Skip to main content

Personnel


Faculty
Albert Attia Associate Professor of Radiation Oncology and Neurosurgery
Matthew Bacchetta H. William Scott, Jr. Chair in Surgery
Eric Barth Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
R. Daniel Beauchamp J C Foshee Distinguished Professor of Surgery
Daniel Brown Professor of Radiology and Biomedical Engineering
Brett Byram Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Areas of Research: Imaging
Lola B. Chambless Assistant Professor of Neurological Surgery
Catie Chang Assistant Professor of Computer Science, Electrical Engineering, Computer Engineering

Areas of Research: Biomedical Imaging, Image Processing
Peter E. Clark Associate Professor of Urologic Surgery
Pierre-Francois D’Haese Research Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering
Benoit M. Dawant Cornelius Vanderbilt Chair in Engineering
VISE Steering Committee Chair and Center Director
Areas of Research: Image Processing
Roland D. Eavey Guy M. Manness Professor of Otolaryngology
Dario J. Englot Assistant Professor of Neurological Surgery, Radiology and Radiological Sciences, and Biomedical Engineering

Areas of Research: Imaging, Surgery and Engineering
J. Michael Fitzpatrick Professor of Computer Science, Emeritus
Robert L. Galloway, Jr. Professor of Biomedical Engineering, Emeritus
Erin A Gillaspie Assistant Professor of Thoracic Surgery
Michael Goldfarb H. Fort Flowers Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Will Grissom Associate professor of Biomedical Engineering

Areas of Research: Biomedical Imaging, Biophotonics, Surgery and Engineering
S. Duke Herrell III Professor of Urologic Surgery
VISE Steering Committee Member
Ryan Hsi Assistant Professor, Department of Urology
Yuankai Huo Ajoint Assistant Professor
Karen Joos Joseph and Barbara Ellis Professor of Ophthalmology
Hakmook Kang Assistant Professor of Biostatistics
Peter E. Konrad Professor of Neurological Surgery
Robert F. Labadie Professor of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery
VISE Steering Committee Member
Bennett Landman Associate Professor Department of Electrical Engineering, Chancellor Faculty Fellow

Areas of Research: Big Data, Image Processing, Imaging
Alexander Langerman Associate Professor Department of Otolaryngology, Head & Neck Surgery
Haoxiang Luo Associate Professor of Mechanical Engineering
Ilwoo Lyu Research Assistant Professor of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
Louise A. Mawn Associate Professor of Ophthalmology and Visual Sciences
Michael I. Miga Harvie Branscomb Professor, Professor Biomedical Engineering
Professor of Radiology
Professor of Neurological Surgery
VISE Steering Committee Member and VISE Seminar Series Chair
Areas of Research: Modeling
Jason Mitchell Research Assistant Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Areas of Research: Surgery and Engineering
Victoria Morgan Associate Professor of Radiology and Radiological Sciences
Jack Noble Assistant Professor in the Dept. of Electrical Engineering & Computer Sciences

Areas of Research: Image Processing
Keith Obstein Associate Professor of Medicine

Areas of Research: Robotics
Ipek Oguz Assistant Professor of Computer Science

Areas of Research: Image Processing
Paul Russell Assistant Professor of Otolaryngology
Nabil Simaan Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Areas of Research: Robotics
Yuankai (Kenny) Tao Assistant Professor of Biomedical Engineering

Areas of Research: Bioinstrumentation, Biomedical Imaging, Biophotonics, Surgery and Engineering
Reid Thompson William F. Meacham Professor of Neurological Surgery
Eric Tkaczyk Director, Vanderbilt Dermatology Translational Research Clinic (VDTRC)
Pietro Valdastri Adjoint Professor of Mechanical Engineering

Areas of Research: Robotics
Robert J. Webster III Richard A. Schroeder Professor in Mechanical Engineering, Professor of Electrical Engineering
Professor of Otolaryngology, Urologic Surgery, Neurological Surgery, and Medicine

VISE Steering Committee Member
Areas of Research: Image-Guided Surgery, Robotics, Surgical Robotics
Scott Webster Research Assistant Professor in the Department of Mechanical Engineering
Thomas J. Withrow Associate Professor of the Practice of Mechanical Engineering

Areas of Research: Surgery and Engineering
Staff
Justin Blaber Software Engineer
Michelle Bukowski Social Media Manager, Communications, Program Coordinator
Steve Damon Senior Software Engineer
Jason Friedman Research Engineer
Praitayini Kanakaraj Staff Engineer
Rui Li Staff Engineer II
Karthik Ramadass Staff Engineer I
Bill Rodriguez Lab Manager
Robert Shults Research Analyst
Dingjie Su Staff
Kristin Wills Research Assistant
Post Docs
Shunxing Bao Postdoctoral scholar
Joshua Gafford Postdoctoral scholar
Killan Hett Postdoctoral scholar
Alan Kuntz Post doctoral scholar
Xiaoqi Liu Postdoctoral scholar
Sai Rajagopalan Postdoctoral scholar
Allison Whitten Postdoctoral Research Fellow
Graduate Students
Colette Abah Graduate student
Elan Z. Ahronovich Research Assistant
Patrick Anderson Graduate Student
Rueben Banalagay Graduate student
Roza Bayrak Graduate student
Camilo Bermudez Noguera Graduate student
Erin Bratu Graduate Student
Trevor Bruns Graduate student
Leon Cai Graduate Student
Federico Campisano Graduate student
François-Xavier Carton Graduate Student
Srijata Chakravorti Graduate Student
Yue Chen Graduate student
Cathy (Can) Cui Graduate student
Carli DeJulius Graduate student
Giuseppe Del Giudice Graduate student
Rachel Eimen Graduate student
Max Emerson Graduate student
Tayfun Efe Ertop Graduate student
Yubo Fan Graduate Student
James Ferguson Graduate student
Riqiang Gao Graduate student
Hernán González Graduate student
Sarah Goodale Graduate student
Colin Hansen Graduate Student
Jon Heiselman Graduate student
Dewei Hu Graduate student
Graham Johnson Graduate student
Garrison Johnston Graduate student
J. Ethan Joll Graduate student
Cailey Kerley Graduate student
Christopher Khan Graduate student
Anupam Kumar graduate student
Kathleen Larson graduate student
Dylan Lawless Graduate student
Thomas Li Graduate student
Hao Li Graduate student
Ziteng Liu Graduate student
Han Liu Graduate student
Yue Liu Visiting Scholar
Ma Luo Graduate student
Joseph D. Malone Graduate student
Laura Masson Graduate student
Saramati Narasimhan Graduate student
Vishwesh Nath Graduate student
Andrew Orekhov Graduate student
Kathryn Ozgun Graduate student
E. Bryn Pitt Graduate Student
Tahsin Reasat Graduate student
Andria Remirez Graduate student
Winona Richey Graduate student
Morgan Ringel Graduate student
Katy Riojas Graduate student
Dominick Ropella Graduate student
Margaret Rox Graduate student
Siegfried Schlunk Graduate student
Neel Shihora Graduate student
Michael Siebold Graduate student
Piotr R. Slawinski Graduate student
Yucheng Tang Graduate student
Eric Tang Graduate student
Jaime Tierney Graduate student
Emelina Vienneau Graduate student
Kristy Walsh Graduate student
Jianing Wang Graduate Student
Xuan Wang Graduate Student
Abbie Weeks Graduate student
Patrick Wellborn Graduate Student
Zihao Wu Graduate Student
Kaiwen Xu Graduate student
Xiaochen Yang Graduate Student
Qi Yang Graduate student
Rashid Yasin Graduate student
Huahong Zhang Graduate student
Shengchao Zhang Graduate student
Undergraduate Students
Nafis Ahmed Undergraduate student
Ghassan Alduraibi Undergraduate student
Yigit Atay Undergraduate student
Davis Crews Undergraduate Student
Kevin Derby undergraduate student
Alice Ding Undergraduate student
Yipu Gao Undergraduate student
Hayden Grobleben Undergraduate student
Lingyan Hao Undergraduate Student
Juyoung Kim Undergraduate student
Lingfeng Li
Josh Miller Undergraduate student
Gopikrishna M Rao Undergraduate student
Samuel Remedios Undergraduate student
Olivia Tang Undergraduate Student
Viet Duc Hoang Than Undergraduate student
Kathryn Ufford Undergraduate student
Minh Vu Undergraduate student
Anjie Wang Undergraduate student
Zhixiang Wang Undergraduate student
Yufei Yan Undergraduate student
Changyuan Zhang Undergraduate student
Tianyuan Zhang Undergraduate student
Alumni/ae
Sumit Tarsem Agarwal Alumnus
Pablo Arturo Alvarez Alumnus
Stephanie Amack Alumna
Andrew Asman Alumnus
Andrea Bajo Alumnus
Ramya Balachandran Alumna
Marco Beccani Alumnus
Oscar Benavides Alumnus
Margaret Bobo Alumna
Ivan Bozic Alumnus
Frederick Bryan Alumnus
Ryan Burke Alumnus
Gabriela Caires de Jesus Alumnus
Ahmet Cakir Alumnus
Robert Caprara Alumnus
Nick Catalan Alumnus
Matthieu Chabanas Alumnus
Shikha Chaganti Alumna
Zhaoyang Chen Alumna
Logan Clements Alumnus
Jarrod Collins Alumnus
Kazuyuki (Kaz) Dei Alumnus
Vineet Desai Alumnus
Neal Dillon Alumnus
Christian Di Natali Alumnus
Derek Doss Alumnus
Mohamed Tarek El-Haddad Alumnus
Sarah Elliott Alumna
Loris Fichera Alumnus
Chet Friday Alumnus
Nicolò Garbin Alumnus
Mark George Alumnus
Adam Gertz Alumnus
Hunter Gilbert Alumnus
Sandra Gonzalez Alumna
Jenna Gorlewicz Alumna
Christa Greer Undergraduate Student
Rebekah Griesenauer Alumna
Kanupriya Gupta Alumna
Allison Hainline Alumnu
Patrick Hall Alumnus
Rob Harrigan Alumnus
Richard Hendrick Alumnus
Rebecca Jones Alumna
Dheeraj Jonnalagadda Staff
Lou Kratchman Alumnus
Ankur Kumar Alumnus
Claire Landewee Alumna
Ray Lathrop Alumnus
Christopher Lee Alumnus
Kelsey Leeburg Alumna
Gaile Lejay Alumna
Bo Li Alumnus
Xiaoyue Li Alumna
Shan Lin Alumna
Yuan Liu Alumna
Jiaqi Liu Alum
Cindy Lin Liu Alumna
Art Mahoney Alumnus
Thomas J. Manuel Alumnus
Thomas Massion Alumnus
Matthew T. McKenna Alumnus
Matthew Medlock Alumnus
Hyeonsoo Moon Alumnus
Narendran Narasimhan Alumnus
Srivatsan Pallavaram Research Associate
Prasanna Parvathaneni Alumna
Chris Pavas Alumnus
Deandra Peoples Alumna
Jason Pile Alumnus
Andrew Plassard Alumnus
Megan Poorman Alumna
Priyanka Prasad Alumna
Caleb Rucker Alumnus
Nima Sarli Alumnus
Bowen Shaner Alumnus
Jasmine Shu Alumna
Amber Simpson Alumna
Dennis Sohn Alumnus
Phil Swaney Alumnus
Addisu Z. Taddese Alumnus
Benjamin D. Terrones Alumnus
Emily Tran Alumna
Rohan Vijayan Alumnus
Jiayao Wang Alumna
Jiachen Wang Undergraduate student
Long Wang Alumnus
Kyle Weaver Assistant Professor of Neurological Surgery and Otolaryngology
Jared Weis Alumnus
Raul Wirz-Gonzalez Alumnus
Xingnan Xia Alumna
Yunxi Xiong Alumnus
Zhoubing Xu Alumnus
Steven (Yiyuan) Yang Undergraduate Student
Yuang Yao Alum
Peter York Alumnus
Haoran Yu Alumnus
Dongqing Zhang Alumnus
Yiyuan Zhao Alumnus
Yifan Zhu Alumnus