Skip to main content

Recent Recipients

Morgan Newman-Perry
Public Policy Studies and Sociology
2019
Fulbright Scholar

Connor Morency
Mechanical Engineering
2019
Luce Scholar

Mary Tezak
Cognitive Studies and History
2020
Boren Scholar

Kris Quah
Biomedical Engineering and
Electrical Engineering
2019
Knight-Hennessy Scholar


2019 Awardees

Goldwater Scholarship Recipients

  • Eric Zhang
  • Aakash Basu

Knight-Hennessy Scholarship Recipient

  • Kristin (Kris) Quah

Luce Scholars Recipient

  • Connor Morency

Pickering Fellowship Recipients

  • Javan Latson
  • Sasha Whitley

Udall Scholarship Recipient

  • Andrew Harwell

Boren Scholarship Recipients

  • Mary Tezak
  • Caleb Harper

 Gilman Scholarship Recipient

  • Stacy Horton

SMART Department of Defense Scholarship Recipient

  • Rachel Strons

Yenching Scholars Recipients

  • Won Ki Lee
  • Steven Yue Heng Yang

Michael B. Keegan Traveling Fellowship Recipient          

  • Meredith Waites

Fulbright Scholarship Recipients

  • Hannah Baughn, English Teaching Assistantship, Belarus
  • Caroline Mulligan, English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
  • Analia Mireles, English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
  • Morgan Newman-Perry, English Teaching Assistantship, Cyprus
  • Stefano Scotti, English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
  • Elizabeth Weiss, English Teaching Assistantship, Italy
  • Katherine Williams, English Teaching Assistantship, Panama
  • Alexandra Bronson, Research, Dominican Republic
  • Shellese Shemwell, Research, Rwanda

Fulbright UK Summer Institute Participants

  • Colin Fricker
  • Druv Vohra

Previous Awardees

Marshall Scholarship Recipient

  • Logan Brown

Gilman Scholarship Recipient

  • Sean Wang

Luce Scholarship Recipient

  • Phillip McGloin

Schwarzman Scholarship Recipient

  • Jami Cox

Fulbright Award Recipients

  • Adedeji Adeniyi,  English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
  • Patrick Anthony, research, Germany
  • Marie Armbruster, English Teaching Assistantship, Spain
  • Amy Cui, English Teaching Assistantship, South Korea
  • Mark Hines, English Teaching Assistantship, Taiwan
  • Caroline Mulligan, English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
  • Derek Price, research, Germany
  • Deepa Rajan, research, India
  • Mary Smith, English Teaching Assistantship, Malaysia
  • Akshay Soni, English teaching Assistantship, Brazil
  • Adam Taylor, internship, Mexico
  • Jamie Vescio, English Teaching Assistantship, France
  • Cynthia Vu, English Teaching Assistantship, Vietnam
  • Anna Warren, English Teaching Assistantship, Senegal

Churchill Scholarship Recipient

  • Jarrod Shilts           

Critical Language Scholarship Recipient

  • Shelby House 

Gilman Scholarship Recipient

  • Shelby House           

Fulbright Award Recipients

  • Brianne Berry; ETA – Spain
  • Rebecca Burke-Aguero; ETA – Spain
  • Julia Gabriel; ETA – Czech Republic
  • Yasmina Haddad; ETA – India
  • Daniell McKeiver; ETA – Mexico
  • Bryton Merritt; ETA – Germany
  • Patricia Soo; ETA – South Korea
  • Logan Stroburg; ETA – Andorra

Gilman Scholarship Recipients

  • Melissa De La Torre
  • William Sanders

Goldwater Scholarship Recipients

  • Marie Armbruster
  • Jarrod Shilts

Luce Scholarship Recipient

  • Elizabeth Linton

Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship Recipient

  • Rachel King·          

Fulbright Award Recipients

  • Keitlyn Alcantara Russell; Research – Mexico
  • Tamar Alexanian; ETA – Taiwan
  • Lewis Collins; ETA – Bulgaria
  • Grace Fuscoe; ETA – Mexico
  • Kyle Harper; Research – Brazil
  • Samuel Jeffrey; ETA – Vietnam
  • Sarah Jurgensmeyer; ETA – South Africa
  • Rachel King; ETA – Malaysia
  • Ana Luquerna; ETA – France
  • Lia Sacks; ETA – India
  • Michelle She; ETA – Taiwan
  • Christoph Sproul; ETA – Germany
  • Carolyn Taratko; Research – Germany

Gilman Scholarship Recipients

  • Migdalia Hernandez
     

Truman Scholarship Recipients

  • Ariel Helms
  • Caylyn Perry