Brightspace

Home » About » Advisory Committee

Advisory Committee

The Brightspace Advisory Committee provides advice and input into policy matters and strategic planning for Vanderbilt’s primary course management system. The committee also reviews and recommends educational technologies related to Brightspace and serves a liaison function to campus constituencies regarding Brightspace.

Membership information and meeting minutes is available below.

2017-18 Brightspace Advisory Committee

  • Clifford Anderson, associate university librarian for research and learning
  • Angel Anthamatten, assistant professor of nursing, School of Nursing
  • Derek Bruff, director, Center for Teaching; chair
  • Sam DeFabrizio, class of 2018, College of Arts & Science
  • Nathalie Dieu-Porter, senior lecturer in French language and culture, College of Arts & Science
  • Mary Sue Fino-Szumski, assistant professor of hearing and speech sciences, School of Medicine
  • Michael Gooch, instructor in nursing, School of Nursing
  • Jen Gunderman, assistant professor of musicology, Blair School of Music
  • Timothy Hanusa, professor of chemistry, College of Arts & Science
  • Stacey Johnson, assistant director for educational technology, Center for Teaching
  • Kylie Korsnack, doctoral candidate in English, College of Arts & Science
  • Mumin Kurtulus, associate professor of operations management, Owen Graduate School
  • Gregory Kyle, director, Academic Affairs Process and Solution Implementations
  • Jeff Loudon, senior relationship manager, Vanderbilt Information Technology
  • Bart Quinet, university registrar
  • Larry Reeves, director, Alyne Queener Massey Law Library
  • Gerald Roth, professor of the practice of computer science, School of Engineering
  • Mavis Schorn, senior associate dean for academic, School of Nursing
  • John Sloop, associate provost for digital learning
  • Craig Smith, associate dean for graduate education and undergraduate affairs, Peabody College
  • Zdravka Tzankova, associate professor of sociology, College of Arts & Science

2016-17 CMS Advisory Committee

  • A&S: Nathalie Porter
  • A&S: Malcolm Getz
  • A&S: Tim Hanusa
  • Blair: Jen Gunderman
  • CFT: Derek Bruff (chair)
  • CFT: Stacey Johnson
  • CFT: Alexis McBride
  • Academic Affairs: Greg Kyle
  • Divinity: Phillis Sheppard
  • Engineering: Jerry Roth
  • Law: Larry Reeves
  • Library: Cliff Anderson
  • Medicine: Mary Sue Fino-Szumski
  • Nursing: Mavis Schorn
  • Nursing: Abby Parish
  • Owen: Mumin Kurtulus
  • Peabody: Craig Smith
  • Provost’s Office: John Sloop
  • University Registrar: Bart Quinet
  • VSG: Sam Defabrizio
  • VSG: Mitesh Bhalani
  • VUIT: Kelly McGill-Barrett

2015-16 Blackboard Advisory Committee

  • A&S: Malcolm Getz
  • A&S: Tim Hanusa
  • A&S: Nathalie Porter
  • Blair: Michael Hime
  • CFT: Derek Bruff (chair)
  • CFT: Stacey Johnson
  • Divinity: James Byrd
  • EMOS: Greg Kyle
  • Engineering: Jerry Roth
  • Law: Larry Reeves
  • Law: Sean Seymore
  • Library: Cliff Anderson
  • Medicine: Sue Hale
  • Owen: Jesse Blocher
  • Nursing: Kelly Wolgast
  • Nursing: Mavis Schorn
  • Peabody: Craig Smith
  • Provost’s Office: Cynthia Cyrus
  • VUIT: Kelly McGill-Barrett

2014-2015 Blackboard Advisory Committee

  • A&S: Brett Benson
  • A&S: Tim Hanusa
  • A&S: Virginia Scott
  • Blair: Michael Hime
  • CFT: Derek Bruff (chair)
  • Divinity: James Byrd
  • EMOS: Greg Kyle
  • Engineering: Jerry Roth
  • Law: Larry Reeves
  • Law: Suzanna Sherry
  • Library: Cliff Anderson
  • Medicine: Heather Davidson
  • Owen: Jesse Blocher
  • Nursing: Abby Parish
  • Nursing: Mavis Schorn
  • Peabody: Melissa Gresalfi
  • Peabody: Craig Smith
  • Provost’s Office: Cynthia Cyrus
  • VUIT: Kelly McGill-Barrett

Minutes

April 19, 2017

December 12, 2016

October 20, 2016

January 18, 2016

November 2, 2015

March 12, 2015

December 11, 2014

November 11, 2014

October 7, 2014

September 26, 2014

September 20, 2014

July 25, 2014

July 11, 2014