.

#12
Tia Battle


6-0, Sophomore, G/F

Hometown- Plymouth, Minn.

High School- Maple Grove

2001-02 (Freshman): Played in 21 games and averaged 8.0 minutes a game...Totaled 32 points and 16 rebounds...shot 50 percent from the field connecting on 14-28...Also totaled five assists, three steals and one blocked shot...Suffered a sprained MCL in her left knee on the opening day of practice - missed the first five games of the season...Suffered from metatarsalgia in her left foot during the NCAA Tournament...SEC Tournament: Played in all three games and totaled six points and one rebound...NCAA Tournament: Played in two games...played eight minutes vs. North Carolina and was 1-1 from the field

High School (Maple Grove): Averaged 21.8 points, 5.5 rebounds and 2.8 steals her senior season earning team MVP honors...Started on the High School varsity team as an 8th grader...Holds Maple Grove High School records in career points, points in a single game (34) and steals in a season (66)...Two-year team captain...2001 Minnesota Gatorade Player of the Year...2000 NIKE All-American...AP All-State first team selection...Pioneer Press All-State first team selection...Star Tribune All-Metro first team selection...Three-time Street & Smith All-American (honorable mention)...Two-time WBCA Underclassman All-American...Four-time All-Conference selection...Member of the 2001 Minnesota All-Star Team and was the leading scorer over a two-game series...Named as one of the Top 33 juniors in America by All-Stater Sports Magazine...2000 and 2001 member of Diamonds in the Rough All-Star Game...Also lettered in track and field, advancing to the Minnesota State Championship in the High Jump.

Worth Noting:
Her #21 high school jersey is currently displayed at the Women's Basketball Hall of Fame...She received the 2001 President's Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence from President George Bush.

Trophy Case
*2001 Minnesota Gatorade Player of the Year
*2000 NIKE All-American
*2001 AP All-State First Team
*2001 Pioneer Press All-State First Team
*Three-time Street & Smith All-American (honorable mention)

Personal
Full Name: Tia Chanel Monet Battle
Pronounced: TEE uh
Nickname: "T"
Birthdate: March 10, 1983
Place of Birth: Joliet, Illinois
Parents: Ray and Caron Battle
Brothers: Armond (12), Evan (9)
Major: Economics
Career Goals: Become a successful business woman and corporate lawyer

Favorites
Dessert: Ice Cream (Ben and Jerry's Mint Chocolate Chip)
TV Show: Friends
Animal: Fish
Vacation Spot: Anywhere that is warm and has a beach
Strength & Conditioning Drill: Agility circuit
Number: 21
Car: Jaguar
Pastime: Shopping
Spectator Sport: Football

More on Tia
CD in my player right now: Slow Jams Mix featuring Boys II Men
Last Movie I Saw was: Sweet Home Alabama
Best Vanderbilt road trip: Philadelphia
If I could bring anything to Nashville from my hometown, it would be: The
Mall of Americas - no sales tax on clothes and shoes
Ideal Job: CEO of a top corporation
Team Comedian: Abi Ramsey

Battle's Career Statistics

 
Year G-GS M-Avg FG-A Pct 3P-A Pct
2001-02 21-0 169-8.0 14-28 .500 0-2 .000
Totals 21-0 169-8.0 14-28 .500 0-2 .000

 

FT-A Pct. R-AVG A TO B S Pts-Avg
4-8 .500 16-0.8 5 7 1 3 33-1.5
4-8 .500 16-0.8 5 7 1 3 33-1.5


 









 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
                   
Vanderbilt Athletic Department
2601 Jess Neely Drive
Nashville, TN 37212
615-322-GOLD (4653)