Skip to main content

Golden Dores Banquet

The Black and Gold Banquet is an annual tradition where the student-athletes get together to celebrate on and off the field acheivements.

Previous Image
Next Image

info heading

info content

Mr. & Miss. Commodore

Awarded to a graduating senior student-athlete who best represents their team, the student-athlete body, and the campus community.

2018-2019 Mr. Commodore: Patrick Martin (Men’s Golf)

2018-2019 Miss Commodore: Fernanda Contreras (Women’s Tennis)

2017-2018 Mr. Commodore: Sam DeFabrizio (Men’s Cross Country)

2017-2018 Miss Commodore: Astra Sharma (Women’s Tennis)

Jim Robins Award

The Jim Robins Award is given annually to perpetuate the memory of James A. Robins, class of 1892, whose life and teaching exemplified selfless devotion to learning, to honor, to participate in sports and to service to youth and Vanderbilt. It is awarded to the senior student-athlete in whose life these virtues are most evident.

2018-2019: Melanie Becker (Lacrosse)

2017-2018: Khari Blasingame (Football)

Community Service Award

Awarded to a student-athlete who has performed numerous hours of community service and has made a significant contribution to the Nashville community.

2018-2019: Gabby Rademaker (Soccer)

2017-2018: Danielle Snajder (Soccer)

 Dr. Jerry Reves Award

Awarded to the graduating senior student-athlete with the highest cumulative GPA.

2018-2019: Kristin Quah (Bowling)

2017-2018: Marley Sternberg (Lacrosse)

Male Player of the Year

Awarded to the student-athlete who had the most significant impact on their team.

2018-2019: Will Gordon (Men’s Golf)

2017-2018: Ralph Webb (Football)

Female Player of the Year

Awarded to the student-athlete who had the most significant impact on their team.

2018-2019: Kristen Denk (Track & Field)

2017-2018: Fernanda Contreras (Women’s Tennis)

“Play of the Year”

Awarded to the student-athlete who had the most outstanding play that was either a turning point in their season or the cause of a significant moment or win for their team.

2018-2019: Bowling’s NCAA Championship

2017-2018: John Augenstein (Men’s Golf)

 Newcomer of the Year

Awarded to the student-athlete who is either a freshman or a first-year transfer who had the most significant impact on their team.

2018-2019: Haley Walker (Women’s Cross Country)

2018-2019: Aaron Nesmith (Men’s Basketball)

2017-2018: Myra Konte (Soccer)

2017-2018: John Augenstein (Men’s Golf)

Comeback Player of the Year

Awarded to a student-athlete who has either triumphed over physical adversity or a student-athlete who has persevered to achieve their goals in their respected sport.

2018-2019: Haley Hopkins (Soccer)

2018-2019: JJ Bleday (Baseball)

2017-2018: Summer Dvorak (Women’s Tennis)

2017-2018: Cameron Klinger (Men’s Tennis)

Godfrey Dillard Award

Awarded to a student-athlete who has overcome obstacles on or off the field.

2017-2018: Turner Cockrell (Football)