Skip to main content

2010 Commencement Honors and Awards

Posted by on Tuesday, August 31, 2010 in Articles, Fall 2010.

Dean Mark Wait (left) and Chancellor Nicholas S. Zeppos present Johna Smith with the Founder’s Medal at Commencement exercises on May 14.
Dean Mark Wait (left) and Chancellor Nicholas S. Zeppos present Johna Smith with the Founder’s Medal at Commencement exercises on May 14.

Founder’s Medalist: Johna Smith
Banner Bearer: Arreanna Rostosky
Alma Mater Vocalist: Mary Hewlett
Commencement Performer:
Kelsey Hudson
Student Marshals: Jordan Holland and Lindsay Cunningham

Newly elected members of the Eta Iota Chapter of Pi Kappa Lambda, the music honor society

Class of 2010
Benjamin Hart
Shona Goldberg-Leopold
Andrew Villemez
Dean Whiteside

Class of 2011
Maria Hibbard
Lillian Johnson
Madeline Myers
Erin Steigerwald
John Woller

VU Global Summer Fellowship: Erol Koymen and Sarah Thang
Vanderbilt University Summer Research Program: Emily Green, Kelsey Hudson and Craig Turner

Associate Professor Karen Ann Krieger presents graduating senior Ben Hart with his Pi Kappa Lambda commencement cords at Senior Recognition Day on May 13.
Associate Professor Karen Ann Krieger presents graduating senior Ben Hart with his Pi Kappa Lambda commencement cords at Senior Recognition Day on May 13.

AWARDS
SAI College Honor Award: Mary Hewlett
SAI Scholastic Award: Arreanna Rostosky
MTNA Student Achievement Recognition Award: Mary Hewlett
Martin Williams Award: Shemsi Frezel
Delene Laubenheim McClure Memorial Prize: Katie Heaton
Robin Dickerson Award: Ben Edquist
Jean Keller Heard Prize: Esther McMahon, Emily Nelson, Mike Rinne, Johna Smith and Eva Walsh
Blair Composition Competition Prize: Alyssa Weinberg
The Blair Volunteer Service through Music Award: Lara Pitts
Gall/Martin Collaborative Arts Award: Valerie Hsu and Andrew Villemez
L. Howard “Zeke” Nicar Award: Shona Goldberg-Leopold
Magda Lachs Award: Preston Orr
Confroy-Lijoi Jazz Award: Mike Rinne
Richard C. Cooper Award: Matt Clark
Sue Brewer Award: Thomas Banks
Elliot and Ailsa Newman Prize: Amanda Tallant
David Rabin Prize: Dean Whiteside
Margaret Branscomb Prize: Shelby Flowers
Presser Scholarship: Lillian Johnson

Tags: