Skip to main content

Projects by year

2019

The 11 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2019 are listed below.


  • Assessing seasonal bias in paleoclimate records from monsoon regions – Jessica Oster (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
  • Emotional Labor and Regulation in the US Judiciary – Terry Maroney (Law)
  • Genetic Analysis of Glucose Stimulated Insulin Secretion – Wenbiao Chen (Molecular Physiology & Biophysics)
  • A New Approach to the Artificial Heart – Eric Barth (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Prehispanic Gender Identity and Resource Access in Peru – Tom Dillehay (Anthropology)
  • Point-of-Care Diagnosis of Retinal Disease in Premature Infants – Yuankai Tao (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Smart wearable technology will keep runners injury free – Karl Zelik (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Social-Emotional Expertise: Testing Psychological Mechanisms – Jo-Anne Bachorowski (Psychology)
  • Systematically restricted serotonin 2B compounds for treatment of pulmonary hypertension – William Merryman (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Telehealth Enhanced Patient Oriented Recovery Trajectory after ICU: TelePORT – Leanne Boehm (School of Nursing)
  • Water, water everywhere: what drops are safe to drink? – George Hornberger (Civil & Environmental Engineering)

Back to Top

 

2018

The 14 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2018 are listed below.


  • Mysterious Dark Matter with a Rare Form of Electromagnetism – Alfredo Gurrola (Physics & Astronomy)
  • New Approaches to Quantifying Brain Functional Architecture in Normal Aging and Alzheimer’s Disease – Yurui Gao (Biomedical Engineering)
  • The Impact of Drinking Water Quality on School Outcomes – Michelle Marcus (Economics)
  • The Making of a Deadly Fungal Pathogen – Antonios Rokas (Biological Sciences)
  • Establishment of a VINSE Nanoparticle Fabrication and Characterization Facility – Craig Duvall (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Automated Analysis of Skin Images – Benoit Dawant (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Creation of a Multi-Disciplinary Program in Biocatalysis – Brian Bachmann (Chemistry)
  • HIV Point-of-Care Testing Appropriate for Antenatal Clinics in Nigeria – Rick Haselton (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Transient Electronics that Require Constant Heat to Prevent Dissolution – Leon Bellan (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Relativistic Fluids in the Age of Gravitational Waves – Marcelo Disconzi (Mathematics)
  • Stigmatizing Attitudes toward Stuttered Speech – Tedra Walden (Psychology & Human Development)
  • Archaeology of Diversity and Adaptation at a Mediterranean Port – Joseph Rife (Classical and Mediterranean Studies)
  • Exploring the Effects of GABAergic Signaling on Individual Synapses – Yaqiong Xu (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Supporting Vocabulary Learning for Children with Down Syndrome – Christopher Lemons (Special Education)

Back to Top

 

2017

The 13 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2017 are listed below.


  • Lifesaving Needle Robots for Ultra-Early Lung Cancer Interventions – Robert Webster (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Integrin-Targeting Multifunctional Gold Nanoparticles for Enhanced Radiation Therapy – David Cliffel (Chemistry)
  • Tennessee Education Research Alliance Data Warehouse – Dale Ballou (Leadership, Policy & Organizations)
  • New Explorations in Visual Object Recognition – Maithilee Kunda (Computer Science)
  • Mistakes Happen: Measuring the Fidelity of DNA Break Repair – Kathy Friedman (Biological Sciences)
  • Spatial Distribution, Longevity and Evolution of Giant Magma Bodies – Guil Gualda (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
  • The Sounds of Nature – Akos Ledeczi (Computer Science)
  • Clarifying Effects of Climate Change on Arctic Carnivorans – Larisa Grawe Desantis (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
  • Development and Validation of Dual Recombination System in Mice – Masakazu Shiota (Molecular Physiology & Biophysics)
  • Developing a Neurocomputational Model of Object-Based Attention – Frank Tong (Psychology)
  • Learning Through Objects in Infants and Toddlers with Down Syndrome (DS) – Amy Needham (Psychology & Human Development)
  • Preparing for the Era of Gravitational Wave Astronomy – Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Physics & Astronomy)
  • New Human Models for Cerebral Malaria using a NeuroVascular Unit – David Wright (Chemistry)

Back to Top

 

2016

The 12 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2016 are listed below.


  • Implementation of Polyglycidol Prodrugs and Nanosponges for the Dual Delivery of Doxorubicin and Formaldehyde – Eva Harth and Carmelo Rizzo (Chemistry)
  • Novel Mechanisms of Initiating Cardiovascular Signaling – Tina Iverson (Pharmacology) and Vsevolod Gurevich (SOM-BS)
  • Thermo-Responsive Atmospheric Water Collector – Shihong Lin (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
  • Multi-scale Modeling of Electrochemical Flow Capacitors for Grid-Scale Energy Storage – Haoxiang Luo (Mechanical Engineering) and Peter Cummings (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Powder X-Ray Diffractometer – Janet Macdonald (Chemistry)
  • A Psychometric Approach to Legal Decision-Making – Rene Marois (Psychology) and Ed Cheng (Law School)
  • Honey Bee Circadian Clocks and their Perturbation by Neuroexcitatory Pesticides – Douglas McMahon and Kendal Broadie (Biological Sciences)
  • Exploring the Role of Glucose Cycling in Diabetes and Cardiac Function – Richard O’Brien (Molecular Physiology & Biophysics) and Jamey Young (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Mechanical Modulation of the Electrochemical Performance of Battery Materials – Cary Pint (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Identification and Structural Elucidation of Human Allergen Epitopes – Ben Spiller (Pharmacology) and Scott Smith (SOM-C)
  • Development of the First Cell-type and Subcellular Domain-Selective Fluorescent Thallium Sensors for Basic and Drug Discovery Research of Potassium Channels  – Charles Weaver (Pharmacology) and Gary Sulikowski (Chemistry)
  • No Holding Back: A Novel, Wearable Exoskeleton to Reduce Low Back Pain and Injury Risk – Karl Zelik (Mechanical Engineering) and Aaron Yang (SOM-C)

Back to Top

 

2015

The 12 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2015 are listed below.


  •  Purchase of a Picarro 2201-I Cavity Ring-Down Spectroscopy Analyzer and Concentrations and Carbon Isotope Compositions of Co2 and CH4 Gases – John Ayers (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
  • Impact of Sensory Eye Dominance on Binocular Vision – Randolph Blake (Psychology)
  • Acquisition of a DISCO DAD 3220 Compact Dicing Saw for VINSE – Anita Disney (Psychology)
  • Coordination of RNA and DNA Synthesis Activities in Polymerase a-primase – Brandt Eichman (Biological Sciences)
  • Digital Humanities and the History of Slavery: A Workshop to Enhance Research, Collaboration and Graduate Training  – Jane Landers (History)
  • Singing Away the Voices and the Blues: Neuroanatomically Motivated Intervention for Auditory Hallucinations and Distress – Sohee Park (Psychology)
  • Turning Genes On and Off in the Ancient Past: An Epigenetic Study of the Ancient World – Tiffany Tung (Anthropology)
  • Improving Spatial and Analytical Capabilities for Archaeological Research through Robotic Survey, Differential Satellite Positioning and Portable X-Ray Fluorescence (PXRF) Instrumentation – Steven Wernke (Anthropology)
  • Plasmonic Enhancement of Organic/Inorganic Heterojunction Solar Cells – Rizia Bardhan (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Antifouling Coatings for Implantable Artificial Kidneys – Paul Laibinis Spiller (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
  • Rapid Hypothesis Testing on Traditional and Nontraditional Data Sources for Clinical Decision Support  – Jules White (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Development of Multifunctional Nanoparticle Vaccines that Harness Cytosolic Immune Surveillance Machinery – John T. Wilson (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)

Back to Top

 

2014

The 17 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2014 are listed below.


  • Interdisciplinary Analysis of Archaeological and Ecological Data Recovered from Northern Peru: Understanding Long-Term Human and Environmental Interactions – Tom Dillehay (Anthropology)
  • Chemistry with a Hammer: Pilot Project in Organometallic Mechano-chemistry – Timothy Hanusa (Chemistry)
  • Cryo-EM Guided De Novo Atomic-Detail Membrane Protein Structure Determination – Jens Meiler (Chemistry)
  • Profiling Inhibitors of Melanoma by Mass Cytometry – Brian Bachmann (Chemistry)
  • High-resolution Uranium Isotope Records from Speleothems: Calibrating a Quantitative Paleo-rainfall Proxy  – Jessica Oster (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
  • The Clustering of Stars in the Milky Way as a Probe of Galactic Structure – Andreas Berlind (Physics & Astronomy)
  • Exploring the Origins of a New Class of Hypervelocity Star – Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Physics & Astronomy)
  • The Astro-Materials Collaboration: Positioning Vanderbilt and Fisk for Leadership in Future NASA Missions – Keivan Stassun (Physics & Astronomy)
  • Where is my Party? Voter Agreement about Party Ideological Positions in Europe – Zeynep Somer-Topcu (Political Science)
  • Using Direct-Current Stimulation to Manipulate Learning and Memory – Geoffrey Woodman (Psychology)
  • Point-of-Care Monitor for Pre or Early Sepsis Detection – Franz Baudenbacher (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Comparison of Targeted Hyperthermia and Microbubble-enhanced Mechanical Disruption of Desmoplasia for Diagnosis and Treatment of Pancreatic Cancer – William Grissom (Biomolecular Engineering)
  • An Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessor (IXP-CPU) Computing Cluster for ACCRE – Bob Weller (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Optimal Policing Using Game Theory and Big Data – Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Reconfigurable Optical Components Using Active Optomechanics – Sharon Weiss (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • MAGRIDE – Al Strauss (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Acquisition of a Direct Write Micropattern Generator for VINSE – Leon Bellan (Mechanical Engineering)

Back to Top

 

2013

The 17 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2013 are listed below.


  • Seeing the Heat – Infrared Senses in Sighted and Congenitally Blind Snakes – Ken Catania (Biological Sciences)
  • Coffee and Capabilities – Ed Fischer (Anthropology)
  • Archaeology of the Early Church at Ciudad Vieja, El Salvador – Bill Fowler (Anthropology)
  • Genomic Analysis of Rap 1-stimulated de novo telomere addition in yeast – Kathy Friedman (Biological Sciences)
  • Enhanced Second Harmonic Generation in Plasmonic Hybrid Nanoparticles – Janet Macdonald (Chemistry)
  • Pilot Project on Circadian Optogenetics – Douglas McMahon (Biological Sciences)
  • The Impact of Youth Service on Beliefs, Mindsets and Life Pathways: Evidence from Teach for All – Cecilia Mo (Political Science)
  • Pyrosequencing Facility: A Resource for Epigenetic Analyses at Vanderbilt – Tiffiny Tung (Anthropology)
  • Development of a Monitor for Circadian Regulation of Human Thermogenesis and Metabolism – Terry Page (Biological Sciences)
  • Retina Regeneration after Cone Photoreceptor Ablation – James Patton (Biological Sciences)
  • An Integrative Approach to Elucidating Virulence in the Human Opportunistic Pathogen Aspergillus fumigatus – Antonis Rokas  (Biological Sciences)
  • Time-dependent Density Functional Investigation of the Interaction of Strong Laser Pulses and Nanostructures – Kalman Varga (Physics & Astronomy)
  • A Microscale Model for Thermoelastic Fracture in Porous Ceramics – Ravindra Duddu (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
  • Acquisition of a Quartz Crystal Microbalance with Dissipation for Advanced Characterization of Interfacial Molecular Processes – Eugene LeBoeuf (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
  • Towards Ultra-efficient Photoconversion and Photodetection with Optical Metamaterials and 2D Atomic Crystals – Jason Valentine (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Curvilinear Brain Surgery: Hope for Inoperable Patients – Bob Webster (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Enhancing Positive Affect Systems in Children at Risk for Depression – Judy Garber (Psychology & Human Development)

Back to Top

 

2012

The 20 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2012 are listed below.


  • Soldiers who want to be Monarchs: The Role of Plant Chemistry in Social Evolution – Patrick Abbot (Biological Sciences)
  • Optical Detection of Hybridization for Rapid Diagnostics – Darryl Bornhop (Chemistry)
  • The Influence of GABAB Receptor Subunits on the Brain’s Response to Nicotine  – Josh Gamse and James Patton (Biological Sciences)
  • Clarifying the Effects of Climate Change on Australian Marsupials – Larisa Grawe DeSantis (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
  • The Longevity and Evolution of Giant Magma Bodies: A Textural Study of Supereruption Deposits in the Taupo Volcanic Zone, New Zealand  – Guilherme Gualda (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
  • Optogenetic and Phamacological Investigations of Epithelial Wound Detection – Shane Hutson (Physics & Astronomy)
  • Dynamic Allostery in the Cyclooxygenase Enzymes – Terry Lybrand (Chemistry)
  • Microanatomy of Cortical Resting State Functional Connectivity – Alexander Maier (Psychology)
  • Using an Integrative Model of Human Memory to Understand Schizophrenia – Sean Polyn (Psychology)
  • Molecular Effects of Maternal Immune Activation: The Story of Placental, Glial and Neuronal Interactions – John Wikswo (Physics & Astronomy)
  • SAUVe – Semi-autonomous Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Imaging System for Archaeological Mapping – Julie Adams (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Stimulation of Retinal Diseases in an Immersive Virtual Environment – Bob Bodenheimer (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Impact of Cochlear Implant Electrode Position on Audiological Outcome – Benoit Dawant (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Selective Thermal Ablation of Colorectal Tumor Cells by Multifunctional Polymeric Thin Films – Todd Giorgio (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Boron Carbide Nanowires: Structure and Transport Property Relations – Deyu Li (Mechanical Engineering)
  • OCT-Assisted Robotic Micro-Vascular Retinal Surgery – Nabil Simaan (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Intravital Optical Imaging of Vascular Recovery in Hind Limb Ischemia – Melissa Skala (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Defeating Colorectal Cancer by a Novel Robotic Approach to Screening – Prieto Valdastri (Mechanical Engineering)
  • 2D Optoelectronic Graphene Nanoprobes for Neural Network – Yaqiong Xu (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • A Pilot Project Exploring Interactions of Core Cognitive Systems During Natural Event Perception – Daniel Levin (Psychology & Human Development)

Back to Top

 

2011

The 13 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2011 are listed below.


  • Energetic Single Cavitation Collapse – Robert Pitz (Mechanical Engineering)
  • The Functional Geonomics of Divergent Ecological Specialization, Adaption and Associated Speciation Among Herbivorous Leaf Beetle Populations – Daniel Funk (Biological Sciences)
  • Imaging Informatics for Personalized Medicine: Development of a Radiological Synthetic Derivative  – Bennett Landman (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Climate Adaptation, Water Energy Impacts, Perceptions and Behavior – George Hornberger (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
  • Online Web-based Experiments of Real-World Perceptual Expertise  – Thomas Palmeri (Psychology)
  • A High-Fidelity Computational Tool for the Laryngeal Dynamics During Phonation – Haoxiang Luo (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Microfluidic Intravital Windows for Local Antiangiogenic Cancer Inhibition – Chris Janetopoulos (Biological Sciences)
  • Development of Extremely High Energy/Power Density Supercapacitor Utilizing Novel Nano-Architectured Electrodes – Weng Kang (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • A Cryogenic Drift Tube Ion Mobility Spectrometer for High Resolution Ion Mobility Measurements – John McLean (Chemistry)
  • De novo Design of Large Protein Domains – Jens Meiler (Chemistry)
  • Nanoscale Electrical and Mechanical Interactions in DNA-Carbon Nanotube Hybrids – Yaqiong Xu (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Nanoscale Interface Engineering for Cement Composites – Caglar Oskay (Civil Engineering)
  • Cathodoluminescence (CL) Detector and Spectrometer for Earth, Environmental and Materials Research – Guilherme Gualda (Earth & Environmental Sciences)

Back to Top

 

2010

The 14 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2010 are listed below.


  • The Infectious Basis of Hybrid Mortality in an Insect Model – Seth Bordenstein (Biological Sciences)
  • Mechanosensation and Brain Organization in the Nile Crocodile – Ken Catania (Biological Sciences)
  • Development of an Injectable, Controlled Release Scaffold for siRNA Delivery to Skin Wounds  – Craig Duvall (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Influence of Phospholipid Asymmetry on Cholesterol Dynamics in Membranes – Todd Graham (Biological Sciences)
  • Multifunctional Nanoparticle for the Simultaneous Delivery and Imaging for Anti-Cancer Therapy  – Eva Harth (Chemistry)
  • Stimulus Specificity and the Neurobiology of Disgust in OCD – Bunmi Olatunji (Psychology)
  • Low Resource Pathogen Detection using the Coffee Ring Phenomenon – David Wright (Chemistry)
  • Structural Basis for Regulation of Asymmetric Brain Development – Brandt Eichman (Biological Sciences)
  • A Negotiated Settlement: An Interdisciplinary Investigation of a Planned Colonial Town in the Andean Highlands of Peru – Steve Wernke (Anthropology)
  • Ammonium Transporters of Dictyostelium as Models for Sensory Transporters – Bubba Singleton (Biological Sciences)
  • Supramolecular Architectures of Verdazyls and Benzo [1,2,4] Triazinyls for Magnetic Semiconductors – Piotr Kaszynski (Chemistry)
  • A Converging Ion Funnel for a Multi-Channel Mass Spectrometer – John McLean (Chemistry)
  • Establishing Direct Links between Climate, Environmental Change and Cultural Transformations in Early Peruvian Civilization – Steve Goodbred (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
  • Identification of Novel Noncoding RNAs in Zebrafish – Jim Patton (Biological Sciences)

Back to Top

 

2009

The 12 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2009 are listed below.


  • Self and Object Tracking – Adriane Seiffert (Psychology)
  • Novel Pollution Monitoring System – Xenofon Koutsoukos (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Investigation of the Relationship between Bone Biomechanics and Cortical Bone Water NMR Properties – Mark Does (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Fluid-Powered Locomotion, Sensing and Intervention in the GI Tract – Robert Webster (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Comprehensive Analysis of Tumor Metabolism using Stable Isotope Tracers and Quantitative Flux Determination  – Jamey Young (Chemical Engineering)
  • Using Microfluidic Chips to Image Spine and Synapse Formation in Real Time in Hippocampal Neurons – Donna Webb (Biological Sciences)
  • Kicking Black Holes in Globular Clusters  – Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Physics)
  • Cyber Physical Systems Solutions to Overcoming Vehicular Traffic Congestion  – Mark McDonald (Civil Engineering)
  • Statistics of Large-Scale Structure – Andreas Berlind (Physics)
  • Role of S. cerevisiae Dpb11 in the Initiation of DNA Replication – Daniel Kaplan (Biological Sciences)
  • Hypersomnia/Substances Abuse and Circadian Clock Genes – Carl Johnson (Biological Sciences)
  • Strategic Development of REDDnet for Data-Intensive International Collaborations in Astronomy, Physics and Genomics Research – Keivan Stassun (Physics)

Back to Top

 

2008

The 15 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2008 are listed below.


  • Control-Based Design of Free Piston Stirling Engines – Eric Barth (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Investigating the Interpersonal Emotional Reactivity of Individuals with Psychopathic Traits and their Observers – Stephen Benning (Psychology)
  • Noninvasive Detection of Vulnerable Atherosclerotic Plaque using Multifunctional, Proximity Activated Nanoparticles  – James Dickerson (Physics & Astronomy)
  • Restoring Cortical Function after Early Sensory Deprivation – Ford Ebner (Psychology)
  • Image Guided Kidney Surgery  – Robert Galloway (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Nanotechnology-Based Microfluidic Biomarker Sensor – Todd Giorgio (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Mosquito Immunity against the Sporogonic Stages of Malaria Parasites  – Julian Hillyer (Biological Sciences)
  • Machaca over the Last Millennium: Archaeology, History and Ethnography in the Andean Highlands  – John Janusek (Anthropology)
  • Novel Protein Therapeutics to Fight Microbial Vancomycin Resistance – Jens Meiler (Chemistry)
  • Quantifying Breast Cancer Architecture in Murine Systems using Mechanical Testing, Cellular Assays and Elastographic Imaging Methods – Michale Miga (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Assessment of Frontal Cortical Function in Parkinson’s Disease Patients before and after Deep Brain Stimulation; a Behavioral Functional Neuroimaging Study – Sohee Park (Psychology)
  • Quantitative Analysis Core for Biological Sciences – James Patton (Biological Sciences)
  • Cryo-Electron Microscopy and X-ray Fiber Diffraction in Structural Studies of Filamentous Biological Assemblies – Gerald Stubbs (Biological Sciences)
  • Neural Decoding of Abstract Mental States – Frank Tong (Psychology)
  • Nanophase Thermographic Phospors for Remote Temperature Sensing – Greg Walker (Mechanical Engineering)

Back to Top

 

2007

The 12 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2007 are listed below.


  • Long-Term Human, Climatic and Environmental Interaction at Huaca Prieta, Peru – Tom Dillehay (Anthropology)
  • Building Preparative Chiral Chromatography Infrastructure at Vanderbilt – Gary Sulikowski (Chemistry)
  • Measuring Emotional Reactivity and Regulation using Psychophysical Measures for Children who Do and Do Not Stutter – Tedra Walden (Psychology & Human Development)
  • Spatial Analysis Research Lab (SARL): An Advanced Geographical Information System and Remote Sensing Facility – Steven Wernke (Anthropology)
  • Motion Analysis to Assess Surgical Treatment of Movement Disorders  – Bob Bodenheimer (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Direct DNA  Attachment and Antifouling Coatings for Porous Silicon Sensors – Sharon Weiss (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Development of a Unique Technique to Measure Thermoelectric Properties of Individual Boron and Boride Nanowires  – Deyu Li (Mechanical Engineering)
  • The Neural Basis of Assessing Deserved Punishment  – Owen Jones (Law School)
  • Structure/Function Analysis of the Est3 Protein of Yeast Telomerass – Kathy Friedman (Biological Sciences)
  • Early Human-Environment Interactions in the Maya Lowlands: Archaeological and Paleo-Environmental Data from Cival and Holmul, Guatemala – Francisco Estrada-Belli (Anthropology)
  • Magic-Sized Nanocrystals as White-Light Nanophosphors – Sandy Rosenthal (Chemistry)
  • Role of Cullin 7 in the Regulation of Cell Proliferation – Ellen Fanning (Biological Sciences)

Back to Top

 

2006

The 16 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2006 are listed below.


  • Visual Expertise in the Perception of Musical Notation – Isabel Gauthier (Psychology)
  • Mapping Brain Connections with Quantam Dots – Jon Kaas (Psychology)
  • Bioarchaeological and Genetic Analyses for Reconstructing Biosocial Histories of Ancient and Modern Populations from the Peruvian Andes – Tiffiny Tung (Anthropology)
  • Virus Detection using DNA Logic Tags – David Wright (Chemistry)
  • Modulation of DNA Structure by the Eukaryotic Replication Fork  – Daniel Kaplan (Biological Sciences)
  • Screening for Interactors with the Asymmetrically Expressed Zebrafish Lov, Ron and Dex Proteins – Joshua Gamse (Biological Sciences)
  • High Precision Node Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks  – Xenofon Koutsoukos (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • A Smart Robot for Rehabilitating Arm and Hand Function  – Nilanjan Sarkar (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Translational Regulation by Ifks/eIF2 during Development of Dictyostelium – Charles Singleton (Biological Sciences)
  • Feasibility Study to Develop Reliability-Award High-Level Synthesis – William Robinson (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science) )
  • Utility-Based Multimedia Information Processing and Distribution in Intelligent Networks – Yi Cui (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Investigating the Thermomechanical Behavior of Shape Memory Metal Nanowires – Harold Park (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
  • In Situ Observation of the Electric Field-Assisted Assembly of Nanocrystal Monolayers on Conducting Electrodes – James Dickerson (Physics & Astronomy)
  • The Spatial Regulation of Cdc42 Activity by a Novel GEF – Donna Webb (Biological Sciences)
  • An Expert System for Stress Analysis of Human Teeth – Carol Rubin (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Speciation and Species Distributors in North American Tiger Beetles of the Cirindela Sylvatica Species Group: Abiotic Factors and an Ecophylogeographic Approach – Daniel Funk (Biological Sciences)

Back to Top

 

2005

The 17 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2005 are listed below.


  • Autologous Engineering of Cartilage Using the In Vivo Bioreactor – Venkatram Shastri (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Optical Imaging of Short Term Working Memory in Prefrontal Cortex of the Macaque Monkey – Anna Roe (Psychology)
  • A Screen for Chemicals that Promote Neural Stem Cell Proliferation and Oligodencrocyte Formation in Zebrafish – Bruce Appel (Biological Sciences)
  • Neutron Sensors: Detection of Neutron Radiation Using Liquid Crystalline Materials – Piotr Kaszynski (Chemistry)
  • Molecular Mechanism of Eukaryotic DNA Replication Initiation – Brandt Eichman (Biological Sciences)
  • The Verapaz/Peten Archaeological Survey: The Corridor between the Highland and Lowland Ancient Maya Worlds – Arthur Demarest (Anthropology)
  • Molecular Modeling of Skin Lipids – Claire McCabe (Chemical Engineering)
  • Computer-Assisted Placement of Deep Brain Stimulators  – Benoit Dawant (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Linking Studies of Visual Attention in Humans and Macaque Monkeys using Multiple Electrophysiological Techniques – Andrew Rossi (Psychology)
  • The Genetic Structure of Variable Mutualisms: Geographic Variation in Ant-Tended Membracids – Douglas Abbot (Biological Sciences )
  • Project Self-Direct – Carolyn Hughes (Special Education)
  • Intelligent Middleware for Next Generation Petascale Scientific Computing – Douglas Schmidt (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Enhanced MR Distortion Reduction with Parallel Imaging – J. Michael Fitzpatrick (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Cognitive Work Analysis for Human-Robotic Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear and Explosive Search and Rescue Teams – Julie Adams (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • The Neural Basis of Rule Representations in Category Learning: Using fMRI to Test a Computational Neuroscience Model – David Noelle (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • The Architecture of Race: Psychological and Social Components of Racialism – Norbert Ross (Anthropology)
  • Construction of Virtual Environments for Learning and Cognition – Robert Bodenheimer (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)

Back to Top

 

2004

The 15 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2004 are listed below.


  • Crystallization Screens on HnRNP C1 – Wallace LeStourgeon (Biological Sciences)
  • Preliminary Steps Towards Identifying a Genetic Diathesis for Schizophrenia in a Rural Village in Northern Vietnam – Bahr Weiss (Psychology & Human Development)
  • Characterization of a Negative-Regulatory Domain in the Catalytic Subunit of schizosaccharomyces pombe Telomerase – Katherine Friedman (Biological Sciences)
  • Conservation of Type IV P-type ATPase Function in Protein Trafficking – Todd Graham (Biological Sciences)
  • Measuring Instructional Learning Opportunities in Young Children – Mark Wolery (Special Education)
  • To See or Not To See: Habitat Light, Signal Detectability and Species Diversity in Anolis Lizards – Manuel Leal (Biological Sciences)
  • Daily Assessment of Stress and Sickle Cell Pain – Bruce Compas (Psychology & Human Development)
  • Development of a Plantar Perfusion System for in-vitro Tissue Microenvironments  – John Wikswo (Physics)
  • Novel Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles and Magnetic Nanocomposites – James Wiggit (Materials Science)
  • Visual-Spatial Processing in Children with Prader-Willi and Williams Syndromes: Etiology-Related Cognitive Strengths and Weaknesses – Georgene Troseth (Psychology & Human Development )
  • Adolescents with Down Syndrome: Relating Psychological, Health and Family Functioning – Robert Hodapp (Special Education)
  • Music and Anxiety in Williams Syndrome: A Whole Person Approach – Elisabeth Dykens (Psychology & Human Development)
  • AtpA Diversity in the Mitochondrial Genome of Silene Vulgaris, a Gynodioecious Plant – David McCauley (Biological Sciences)
  • Circadian Clock Gene Polymorphisms and Shift Work among Nurses – Carl Johnson (Biological Sciences)
  • Structural Analysis of Disordered Macromolecular Filaments – Gerald Stubbs (Biological Sciences)

Back to Top

 

2003

The 18 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2003 are listed below.


  • Mapping Human Chromosomal Origins of DNA Replication Near Unstable Trinucleotide Repeats Associated with Progressive Neurological Disease – Ellen Fanning (Biological Sciences)
  • Quantitative Network-Based Models for Integrating Transportation Security in Planning and Design Practices – Karthik Srinivasan (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
  • Mixing Viscous Fluids with Topological Chaos – Mark Stremler (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Study of Auditory Perception in Human Infants using fMRI – Susan Hespos (Psychology & Human Development)
  • Neural Correlates of Working Memory Deficit in Schizophrenia – Irene Park (Psychology & Human Development)
  • Stephanomeria, a New Model System for Studying the Genetics of Speciation – John Burke (Biological Sciences)
  • Chemically Functionalized Adsorbent Materials for Air Purification – M. Douglas LeVan (Chemistry)
  • Circadian Rhythms in Olfaction – Terry Page (Biological Sciences)
  • Project BASE: Behavior and Academic Support – Kathleen Lane (Special Education)
  • Fuel Core Powered Stirling Engine/Alternator for Small-Scale Electric Power Generation – Eric Barth (Mechanical Engineering )
  • Synthesis and Characterization of Arsenian Pyrite: Preparation for Oxidation Rate Studies – Kaye Savage (Geology)
  • Nanocrystal Diagnostics for Infectious Diseases – David Wright (Chemistry)
  • Behavioral Pharmacology of Mice Lacking the tailless Gene – Craig Kennedy (Special Education)
  • Reducing Workflow Infrastructural Barriers to Early Cancer Clinical Trials – David Dilts (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Developing a Clinical Decision Support System for Child and Adolescent Mental Health – Leonard Bickman (Psychology & Human Development)
  • Emotional Arousal, Regulation and Childhood Stuttering – Tedra Walden (Psychology & Human Development)
  • Ion-Track Thermal Coupling – D. Greg Walker (Mechanical Engineering)
  • RNA Interference: Understanding Mechanism and Optimizing for Practical Applications – Todd Giorgio (Biomedical Engineering)

Back to Top

 

VIEW MORE EVENTS >