Archaeology of Diversity and Adaptation at a Mediterranean Port - Joseph Rife (Classical and Mediterranean Studies)
Exploring the Effects of GABAergic Signaling on Individual Synapses - Yaqiong Xu (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Supporting Vocabulary Learning for Children with Down Syndrome - Christopher Lemons (Special Education)
2017
The 13 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2017 are listed below.
Lifesaving Needle Robots for Ultra-Early Lung Cancer Interventions - Robert Webster (Mechanical Engineering)
Integrin-Targeting Multifunctional Gold Nanoparticles for Enhanced Radiation Therapy - David Cliffel (Chemistry)
Tennessee Education Research Alliance Data Warehouse - Dale Ballou (Leadership, Policy & Organizations)
New Explorations in Visual Object Recognition - Maithilee Kunda (Computer Science)
Mistakes Happen: Measuring the Fidelity of DNA Break Repair - Kathy Friedman (Biological Sciences)
Spatial Distribution, Longevity and Evolution of Giant Magma Bodies - Guil Gualda (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
The Sounds of Nature - Akos Ledeczi (Computer Science)
Clarifying Effects of Climate Change on Arctic Carnivorans - Larisa Grawe Desantis (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
Development and Validation of Dual Recombination System in Mice - Masakazu Shiota (Molecular Physiology & Biophysics)
Developing a Neurocomputational Model of Object-Based Attention - Frank Tong (Psychology)
Learning Through Objects in Infants and Toddlers with Down Syndrome (DS) - Amy Needham (Psychology & Human Development)
Preparing for the Era of Gravitational Wave Astronomy - Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Physics & Astronomy)
New Human Models for Cerebral Malaria using a NeuroVascular Unit - David Wright (Chemistry)
2016
The 12 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2016 are listed below.
Implementation of Polyglycidol Prodrugs and Nanosponges for the Dual Delivery of Doxorubicin and Formaldehyde - Eva Harth and Carmelo Rizzo (Chemistry)
Novel Mechanisms of Initiating Cardiovascular Signaling - Tina Iverson (Pharmacology) and Vsevolod Gurevich (SOM-BS)
Thermo-Responsive Atmospheric Water Collector - Shihong Lin(Civil & Environmental Engineering)
Multi-scale Modeling of Electrochemical Flow Capacitors for Grid-Scale Energy Storage - Haoxiang Luo (Mechanical Engineering) and Peter Cummings (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
A Psychometric Approach to Legal Decision-Making - Rene Marois (Psychology) and Ed Cheng (Law School)
Honey Bee Circadian Clocks and their Perturbation by Neuroexcitatory Pesticides - Douglas McMahon and Kendal Broadie(Biological Sciences)
Exploring the Role of Glucose Cycling in Diabetes and Cardiac Function - Richard O'Brien (Molecular Physiology & Biophysics) and Jamey Young (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
Mechanical Modulation of the Electrochemical Performance of Battery Materials - Cary Pint (Mechanical Engineering)
Identification and Structural Elucidation of Human Allergen Epitopes - Ben Spiller (Pharmacology) and Scott Smith (SOM-C)
Development of the First Cell-type and Subcellular Domain-Selective Fluorescent Thallium Sensors for Basic and Drug Discovery Research of Potassium Channels - Charles Weaver (Pharmacology) and Gary Sulikowski (Chemistry)
No Holding Back: A Novel, Wearable Exoskeleton to Reduce Low Back Pain and Injury Risk - Karl Zelik (Mechanical Engineering) and Aaron Yang (SOM-C)
2015
The 12 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2015 are listed below.
Purchase of a Picarro 2201-I Cavity Ring-Down Spectroscopy Analyzer and Concentrations and Carbon Isotope Compositions of Co2 and CH4 Gases - John Ayers (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
Impact of Sensory Eye Dominance on Binocular Vision - Randolph Blake (Psychology)
Acquisition of a DISCO DAD 3220 Compact Dicing Saw for VINSE - Anita Disney (Psychology)
Coordination of RNA and DNA Synthesis Activities in Polymerase a-primase - Brandt Eichman (Biological Sciences)
Digital Humanities and the History of Slavery: A Workshop to Enhance Research, Collaboration and Graduate Training - Jane Landers (History)
Singing Away the Voices and the Blues: Neuroanatomically Motivated Intervention for Auditory Hallucinations and Distress - Sohee Park (Psychology)
Turning Genes On and Off in the Ancient Past: An Epigenetic Study of the Ancient World - Tiffany Tung (Anthropology)
Improving Spatial and Analytical Capabilities for Archaeological Research through Robotic Survey, Differential Satellite Positioning and Portable X-Ray Fluorescence (PXRF) Instrumentation - Steven Wernke (Anthropology)
Plasmonic Enhancement of Organic/Inorganic Heterojunction Solar Cells - Rizia Bardhan (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
Antifouling Coatings for Implantable Artificial Kidneys - Paul Laibinis Spiller (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
Rapid Hypothesis Testing on Traditional and Nontraditional Data Sources for Clinical Decision Support - Jules White (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Development of Multifunctional Nanoparticle Vaccines that Harness Cytosolic Immune Surveillance Machinery - John T. Wilson (Chemical & Biomolecular Engineering)
2014
The 17 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2014 are listed below.
Interdisciplinary Analysis of Archaeological and Ecological Data Recovered from Northern Peru: Understanding Long-Term Human and Environmental Interactions - Tom Dillehay (Anthropology)
Chemistry with a Hammer: Pilot Project in Organometallic Mechano-chemistry - Timothy Hanusa (Chemistry)
Cryo-EM Guided De Novo Atomic-Detail Membrane Protein Structure Determination - Jens Meiler (Chemistry)
Profiling Inhibitors of Melanoma by Mass Cytometry - Brian Bachmann (Chemistry)
High-resolution Uranium Isotope Records from Speleothems: Calibrating a Quantitative Paleo-rainfall Proxy - Jessica Oster (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
The Clustering of Stars in the Milky Way as a Probe of Galactic Structure - Andreas Berlind (Physics & Astronomy)
Exploring the Origins of a New Class of Hypervelocity Star - Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Physics & Astronomy)
The Astro-Materials Collaboration: Positioning Vanderbilt and Fisk for Leadership in Future NASA Missions - Keivan Stassun (Physics & Astronomy)
Where is my Party? Voter Agreement about Party Ideological Positions in Europe - Zeynep Somer-Topcu (Political Science)
Using Direct-Current Stimulation to Manipulate Learning and Memory - Geoffrey Woodman (Psychology)
Point-of-Care Monitor for Pre or Early Sepsis Detection - Franz Baudenbacher (Biomedical Engineering)
Comparison of Targeted Hyperthermia and Microbubble-enhanced Mechanical Disruption of Desmoplasia for Diagnosis and Treatment of Pancreatic Cancer - William Grissom (Biomolecular Engineering)
An Intel Xeon Phi Coprocessor (IXP-CPU) Computing Cluster for ACCRE - Bob Weller (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Optimal Policing Using Game Theory and Big Data - Yevgeniy Vorobeychik (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Reconfigurable Optical Components Using Active Optomechanics - Sharon Weiss (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
MAGRIDE - Al Strauss (Mechanical Engineering)
Acquisition of a Direct Write Micropattern Generator for VINSE - Leon Bellan (Mechanical Engineering)
2013
The 17 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2013 are listed below.
Seeing the Heat - Infrared Senses in Sighted and Congenitally Blind Snakes - Ken Catania (Biological Sciences)
Coffee and Capabilities - Ed Fischer (Anthropology)
Archaeology of the Early Church at Ciudad Vieja, El Salvador - Bill Fowler (Anthropology)
Genomic Analysis of Rap 1-stimulated de novo telomere addition in yeast - Kathy Friedman (Biological Sciences)
Enhanced Second Harmonic Generation in Plasmonic Hybrid Nanoparticles - Janet Macdonald (Chemistry)
Pilot Project on Circadian Optogenetics - Douglas McMahon (Biological Sciences)
The Impact of Youth Service on Beliefs, Mindsets and Life Pathways: Evidence from Teach for All - Cecilia Mo (Political Science)
Pyrosequencing Facility: A Resource for Epigenetic Analyses at Vanderbilt - Tiffiny Tung (Anthropology)
Development of a Monitor for Circadian Regulation of Human Thermogenesis and Metabolism - Terry Page (Biological Sciences)
Retina Regeneration after Cone Photoreceptor Ablation - James Patton (Biological Sciences)
An Integrative Approach to Elucidating Virulence in the Human Opportunistic Pathogen Aspergillus fumigatus - Antonis Rokas (Biological Sciences)
Time-dependent Density Functional Investigation of the Interaction of Strong Laser Pulses and Nanostructures - Kalman Varga (Physics & Astronomy)
A Microscale Model for Thermoelastic Fracture in Porous Ceramics - Ravindra Duddu (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
Acquisition of a Quartz Crystal Microbalance with Dissipation for Advanced Characterization of Interfacial Molecular Processes - Eugene LeBoeuf (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
Towards Ultra-efficient Photoconversion and Photodetection with Optical Metamaterials and 2D Atomic Crystals - Jason Valentine (Mechanical Engineering)
Curvilinear Brain Surgery: Hope for Inoperable Patients - Bob Webster (Mechanical Engineering)
Enhancing Positive Affect Systems in Children at Risk for Depression - Judy Garber (Psychology & Human Development)
2012
The 20 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2012 are listed below.
Soldiers who want to be Monarchs: The Role of Plant Chemistry in Social Evolution - Patrick Abbot (Biological Sciences)
Optical Detection of Hybridization for Rapid Diagnostics - Darryl Bornhop (Chemistry)
The Influence of GABAB Receptor Subunits on the Brain's Response to Nicotine - Josh Gamse and James Patton (Biological Sciences)
Clarifying the Effects of Climate Change on Australian Marsupials - Larisa Grawe DeSantis (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
The Longevity and Evolution of Giant Magma Bodies: A Textural Study of Supereruption Deposits in the Taupo Volcanic Zone, New Zealand - Guilherme Gualda (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
Optogenetic and Phamacological Investigations of Epithelial Wound Detection - Shane Hutson (Physics & Astronomy)
Dynamic Allostery in the Cyclooxygenase Enzymes - Terry Lybrand (Chemistry)
Microanatomy of Cortical Resting State Functional Connectivity - Alexander Maier (Psychology)
Using an Integrative Model of Human Memory to Understand Schizophrenia - Sean Polyn (Psychology)
Molecular Effects of Maternal Immune Activation: The Story of Placental, Glial and Neuronal Interactions - John Wikswo (Physics & Astronomy)
SAUVe - Semi-autonomous Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Imaging System for Archaeological Mapping - Julie Adams (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Stimulation of Retinal Diseases in an Immersive Virtual Environment - Bob Bodenheimer (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Impact of Cochlear Implant Electrode Position on Audiological Outcome - Benoit Dawant (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Selective Thermal Ablation of Colorectal Tumor Cells by Multifunctional Polymeric Thin Films - Todd Giorgio (Biomedical Engineering)
Boron Carbide Nanowires: Structure and Transport Property Relations - Deyu Li (Mechanical Engineering)
OCT-Assisted Robotic Micro-Vascular Retinal Surgery - Nabil Simaan (Mechanical Engineering)
Intravital Optical Imaging of Vascular Recovery in Hind Limb Ischemia - Melissa Skala (Biomedical Engineering)
Defeating Colorectal Cancer by a Novel Robotic Approach to Screening - Prieto Valdastri (Mechanical Engineering)
A Pilot Project Exploring Interactions of Core Cognitive Systems During Natural Event Perception - Daniel Levin (Psychology & Human Development)
2011
The 13 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2011 are listed below.
Energetic Single Cavitation Collapse - Robert Pitz (Mechanical Engineering)
The Functional Geonomics of Divergent Ecological Specialization, Adaption and Associated Speciation Among Herbivorous Leaf Beetle Populations - Daniel Funk (Biological Sciences)
Imaging Informatics for Personalized Medicine: Development of a Radiological Synthetic Derivative - Bennett Landman (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Climate Adaptation, Water Energy Impacts, Perceptions and Behavior - George Hornberger (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
Online Web-based Experiments of Real-World Perceptual Expertise - Thomas Palmeri (Psychology)
A High-Fidelity Computational Tool for the Laryngeal Dynamics During Phonation - Haoxiang Luo (Mechanical Engineering)
Microfluidic Intravital Windows for Local Antiangiogenic Cancer Inhibition - Chris Janetopoulos (Biological Sciences)
Development of Extremely High Energy/Power Density Supercapacitor Utilizing Novel Nano-Architectured Electrodes - Weng Kang (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
A Cryogenic Drift Tube Ion Mobility Spectrometer for High Resolution Ion Mobility Measurements - John McLean (Chemistry)
De novo Design of Large Protein Domains - Jens Meiler (Chemistry)
Nanoscale Electrical and Mechanical Interactions in DNA-Carbon Nanotube Hybrids - Yaqiong Xu (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Cathodoluminescence (CL) Detector and Spectrometer for Earth, Environmental and Materials Research - Guilherme Gualda (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
2010
The 14 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2010 are listed below.
The Infectious Basis of Hybrid Mortality in an Insect Model - Seth Bordenstein (Biological Sciences)
Mechanosensation and Brain Organization in the Nile Crocodile - Ken Catania (Biological Sciences)
Development of an Injectable, Controlled Release Scaffold for siRNA Delivery to Skin Wounds - Craig Duvall (Biomedical Engineering)
Influence of Phospholipid Asymmetry on Cholesterol Dynamics in Membranes - Todd Graham (Biological Sciences)
Multifunctional Nanoparticle for the Simultaneous Delivery and Imaging for Anti-Cancer Therapy - Eva Harth (Chemistry)
Stimulus Specificity and the Neurobiology of Disgust in OCD - Bunmi Olatunji (Psychology)
Low Resource Pathogen Detection using the Coffee Ring Phenomenon - David Wright (Chemistry)
Structural Basis for Regulation of Asymmetric Brain Development - Brandt Eichman (Biological Sciences)
A Negotiated Settlement: An Interdisciplinary Investigation of a Planned Colonial Town in the Andean Highlands of Peru - Steve Wernke (Anthropology)
Ammonium Transporters of Dictyostelium as Models for Sensory Transporters - Bubba Singleton (Biological Sciences)
Supramolecular Architectures of Verdazyls and Benzo [1,2,4] Triazinyls for Magnetic Semiconductors - Piotr Kaszynski (Chemistry)
A Converging Ion Funnel for a Multi-Channel Mass Spectrometer - John McLean (Chemistry)
Establishing Direct Links between Climate, Environmental Change and Cultural Transformations in Early Peruvian Civilization - Steve Goodbred (Earth & Environmental Sciences)
Identification of Novel Noncoding RNAs in Zebrafish - Jim Patton (Biological Sciences)
2009
The 12 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2009 are listed below.
Self and Object Tracking - Adriane Seiffert (Psychology)
Investigation of the Relationship between Bone Biomechanics and Cortical Bone Water NMR Properties - Mark Does (Biomedical Engineering)
Fluid-Powered Locomotion, Sensing and Intervention in the GI Tract - Robert Webster (Mechanical Engineering)
Comprehensive Analysis of Tumor Metabolism using Stable Isotope Tracers and Quantitative Flux Determination - Jamey Young (Chemical Engineering)
Using Microfluidic Chips to Image Spine and Synapse Formation in Real Time in Hippocampal Neurons - Donna Webb (Biological Sciences)
Kicking Black Holes in Globular Clusters - Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Physics)
Cyber Physical Systems Solutions to Overcoming Vehicular Traffic Congestion - Mark McDonald (Civil Engineering)
Statistics of Large-Scale Structure - Andreas Berlind (Physics)
Role of S. cerevisiae Dpb11 in the Initiation of DNA Replication - Daniel Kaplan (Biological Sciences)
Hypersomnia/Substances Abuse and Circadian Clock Genes - Carl Johnson (Biological Sciences)
Strategic Development of REDDnet for Data-Intensive International Collaborations in Astronomy, Physics and Genomics Research - Keivan Stassun (Physics)
2008
The 15 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2008 are listed below.
Control-Based Design of Free Piston Stirling Engines - Eric Barth (Mechanical Engineering)
Investigating the Interpersonal Emotional Reactivity of Individuals with Psychopathic Traits and their Observers - Stephen Benning (Psychology)
Noninvasive Detection of Vulnerable Atherosclerotic Plaque using Multifunctional, Proximity Activated Nanoparticles - James Dickerson (Physics & Astronomy)
Restoring Cortical Function after Early Sensory Deprivation - Ford Ebner (Psychology)
Image Guided Kidney Surgery - Robert Galloway (Biomedical Engineering)
Nanotechnology-Based Microfluidic Biomarker Sensor - Todd Giorgio (Biomedical Engineering)
Mosquito Immunity against the Sporogonic Stages of Malaria Parasites - Julian Hillyer (Biological Sciences)
Machaca over the Last Millennium: Archaeology, History and Ethnography in the Andean Highlands - John Janusek (Anthropology)
Novel Protein Therapeutics to Fight Microbial Vancomycin Resistance - Jens Meiler (Chemistry)
Quantifying Breast Cancer Architecture in Murine Systems using Mechanical Testing, Cellular Assays and Elastographic Imaging Methods - Michale Miga (Biomedical Engineering)
Assessment of Frontal Cortical Function in Parkinson's Disease Patients before and after Deep Brain Stimulation; a Behavioral Functional Neuroimaging Study - Sohee Park (Psychology)
Quantitative Analysis Core for Biological Sciences - James Patton (Biological Sciences)
Cryo-Electron Microscopy and X-ray Fiber Diffraction in Structural Studies of Filamentous Biological Assemblies - Gerald Stubbs (Biological Sciences)
Neural Decoding of Abstract Mental States - Frank Tong (Psychology)
Nanophase Thermographic Phospors for Remote Temperature Sensing - Greg Walker (Mechanical Engineering)
2007
The 12 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2007 are listed below.
Long-Term Human, Climatic and Environmental Interaction at Huaca Prieta, Peru - Tom Dillehay (Anthropology)
Building Preparative Chiral Chromatography Infrastructure at Vanderbilt - Gary Sulikowski (Chemistry)
Measuring Emotional Reactivity and Regulation using Psychophysical Measures for Children who Do and Do Not Stutter - Tedra Walden (Psychology & Human Development)
Spatial Analysis Research Lab (SARL): An Advanced Geographical Information System and Remote Sensing Facility - Steven Wernke (Anthropology)
Motion Analysis to Assess Surgical Treatment of Movement Disorders - Bob Bodenheimer (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Direct DNA Attachment and Antifouling Coatings for Porous Silicon Sensors - Sharon Weiss (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Development of a Unique Technique to Measure Thermoelectric Properties of Individual Boron and Boride Nanowires - Deyu Li (Mechanical Engineering)
The Neural Basis of Assessing Deserved Punishment - Owen Jones (Law School)
Structure/Function Analysis of the Est3 Protein of Yeast Telomerass - Kathy Friedman (Biological Sciences)
Early Human-Environment Interactions in the Maya Lowlands: Archaeological and Paleo-Environmental Data from Cival and Holmul, Guatemala - Francisco Estrada-Belli (Anthropology)
Magic-Sized Nanocrystals as White-Light Nanophosphors - Sandy Rosenthal (Chemistry)
Role of Cullin 7 in the Regulation of Cell Proliferation - Ellen Fanning (Biological Sciences)
2006
The 16 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2006 are listed below.
Visual Expertise in the Perception of Musical Notation - Isabel Gauthier (Psychology)
Mapping Brain Connections with Quantam Dots - Jon Kaas (Psychology)
Bioarchaeological and Genetic Analyses for Reconstructing Biosocial Histories of Ancient and Modern Populations from the Peruvian Andes - Tiffiny Tung (Anthropology)
Virus Detection using DNA Logic Tags - David Wright (Chemistry)
Modulation of DNA Structure by the Eukaryotic Replication Fork - Daniel Kaplan (Biological Sciences)
Screening for Interactors with the Asymmetrically Expressed Zebrafish Lov, Ron and Dex Proteins - Joshua Gamse (Biological Sciences)
High Precision Node Localization in Wireless Sensor Networks - Xenofon Koutsoukos (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
A Smart Robot for Rehabilitating Arm and Hand Function - Nilanjan Sarkar (Mechanical Engineering)
Translational Regulation by Ifks/eIF2 during Development of Dictyostelium - Charles Singleton (Biological Sciences)
Feasibility Study to Develop Reliability-Award High-Level Synthesis - William Robinson (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science) )
Utility-Based Multimedia Information Processing and Distribution in Intelligent Networks - Yi Cui (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Investigating the Thermomechanical Behavior of Shape Memory Metal Nanowires - Harold Park (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
In Situ Observation of the Electric Field-Assisted Assembly of Nanocrystal Monolayers on Conducting Electrodes - James Dickerson (Physics & Astronomy)
The Spatial Regulation of Cdc42 Activity by a Novel GEF - Donna Webb (Biological Sciences)
An Expert System for Stress Analysis of Human Teeth - Carol Rubin (Mechanical Engineering)
Speciation and Species Distributors in North American Tiger Beetles of the Cirindela Sylvatica Species Group: Abiotic Factors and an Ecophylogeographic Approach - Daniel Funk (Biological Sciences)
2005
The 17 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2005 are listed below.
Autologous Engineering of Cartilage Using the In Vivo Bioreactor - Venkatram Shastri (Biomedical Engineering)
Optical Imaging of Short Term Working Memory in Prefrontal Cortex of the Macaque Monkey - Anna Roe (Psychology)
A Screen for Chemicals that Promote Neural Stem Cell Proliferation and Oligodencrocyte Formation in Zebrafish - Bruce Appel (Biological Sciences)
Neutron Sensors: Detection of Neutron Radiation Using Liquid Crystalline Materials - Piotr Kaszynski (Chemistry)
Molecular Mechanism of Eukaryotic DNA Replication Initiation - Brandt Eichman (Biological Sciences)
The Verapaz/Peten Archaeological Survey: The Corridor between the Highland and Lowland Ancient Maya Worlds - Arthur Demarest (Anthropology)
Molecular Modeling of Skin Lipids - Claire McCabe (Chemical Engineering)
Computer-Assisted Placement of Deep Brain Stimulators - Benoit Dawant (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Linking Studies of Visual Attention in Humans and Macaque Monkeys using Multiple Electrophysiological Techniques - Andrew Rossi (Psychology)
The Genetic Structure of Variable Mutualisms: Geographic Variation in Ant-Tended Membracids - Douglas Abbot (Biological Sciences )
Intelligent Middleware for Next Generation Petascale Scientific Computing - Douglas Schmidt (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Enhanced MR Distortion Reduction with Parallel Imaging - J. Michael Fitzpatrick (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Cognitive Work Analysis for Human-Robotic Chemical, Biological, Radiological, Nuclear and Explosive Search and Rescue Teams - Julie Adams (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
The Neural Basis of Rule Representations in Category Learning: Using fMRI to Test a Computational Neuroscience Model - David Noelle (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
The Architecture of Race: Psychological and Social Components of Racialism - Norbert Ross (Anthropology)
Construction of Virtual Environments for Learning and Cognition - Robert Bodenheimer (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
2004
The 15 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2004 are listed below.
Crystallization Screens on HnRNP C1 - Wallace LeStourgeon (Biological Sciences)
Preliminary Steps Towards Identifying a Genetic Diathesis for Schizophrenia in a Rural Village in Northern Vietnam - Bahr Weiss (Psychology & Human Development)
Characterization of a Negative-Regulatory Domain in the Catalytic Subunit of schizosaccharomyces pombe Telomerase - Katherine Friedman (Biological Sciences)
Conservation of Type IV P-type ATPase Function in Protein Trafficking - Todd Graham (Biological Sciences)
Measuring Instructional Learning Opportunities in Young Children - Mark Wolery (Special Education)
To See or Not To See: Habitat Light, Signal Detectability and Species Diversity in Anolis Lizards - Manuel Leal (Biological Sciences)
Daily Assessment of Stress and Sickle Cell Pain - Bruce Compas (Psychology & Human Development)
Development of a Plantar Perfusion System for in-vitro Tissue Microenvironments - John Wikswo (Physics)
Novel Ferromagnetic Nanoparticles and Magnetic Nanocomposites - James Wiggit (Materials Science)
Visual-Spatial Processing in Children with Prader-Willi and Williams Syndromes: Etiology-Related Cognitive Strengths and Weaknesses - Georgene Troseth (Psychology & Human Development )
Adolescents with Down Syndrome: Relating Psychological, Health and Family Functioning - Robert Hodapp (Special Education)
Music and Anxiety in Williams Syndrome: A Whole Person Approach - Elisabeth Dykens (Psychology & Human Development)
AtpA Diversity in the Mitochondrial Genome of Silene Vulgaris, a Gynodioecious Plant - David McCauley (Biological Sciences)
Circadian Clock Gene Polymorphisms and Shift Work among Nurses - Carl Johnson (Biological Sciences)
The 18 projects that won funding from the Discovery Grants program in 2003 are listed below.
Mapping Human Chromosomal Origins of DNA Replication Near Unstable Trinucleotide Repeats Associated with Progressive Neurological Disease - Ellen Fanning (Biological Sciences)
Quantitative Network-Based Models for Integrating Transportation Security in Planning and Design Practices - Karthik Srinivasan (Civil & Environmental Engineering)
Mixing Viscous Fluids with Topological Chaos - Mark Stremler (Mechanical Engineering)
Study of Auditory Perception in Human Infants using fMRI - Susan Hespos (Psychology & Human Development)
Neural Correlates of Working Memory Deficit in Schizophrenia - Irene Park (Psychology & Human Development)
Stephanomeria, a New Model System for Studying the Genetics of Speciation - John Burke (Biological Sciences)
Chemically Functionalized Adsorbent Materials for Air Purification - M. Douglas LeVan (Chemistry)
Circadian Rhythms in Olfaction - Terry Page (Biological Sciences)
Project BASE: Behavior and Academic Support - Kathleen Lane (Special Education)
Fuel Core Powered Stirling Engine/Alternator for Small-Scale Electric Power Generation - Eric Barth (Mechanical Engineering )
Synthesis and Characterization of Arsenian Pyrite: Preparation for Oxidation Rate Studies - Kaye Savage (Geology)
Nanocrystal Diagnostics for Infectious Diseases - David Wright (Chemistry)
Behavioral Pharmacology of Mice Lacking the tailless Gene - Craig Kennedy (Special Education)
Reducing Workflow Infrastructural Barriers to Early Cancer Clinical Trials - David Dilts (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
Developing a Clinical Decision Support System for Child and Adolescent Mental Health - Leonard Bickman (Psychology & Human Development)
Emotional Arousal, Regulation and Childhood Stuttering - Tedra Walden (Psychology & Human Development)
Ion-Track Thermal Coupling - D. Greg Walker (Mechanical Engineering)
RNA Interference: Understanding Mechanism and Optimizing for Practical Applications - Todd Giorgio (Biomedical Engineering)