Skip to main content

Traffic & Parking Standing Committee

Charge:

The main functions of the Traffic & Parking Committee are 1) to reflect various consumer opinions on  parking and transportation within the Vanderbilt community, 2) to review general policies and  procedures concerning University parking arrangements (including parking assignments and plans) and advise the Vice Chancellor for Administration as needed, 3) to support Parking Services by  reviewing appeals of parking citations, and 4) to review and disseminate information regarding  parking policies, temporary changes because of special events and construction, and alternative  transportation initiatives

Reports to: Vice Chancellor for Administration

2019-2020 Committee Members

Administrative/Ex Officio Members

  • Mike Perez, associate vice chancellor, chief facilities officer;
  • Davis Strange, director, parking services and law enforcement systems;
  • Eric Kopstain, vice chancellor of administration;
  • Robert Waits, Landscape Architect;
  • August Washington, associate vice chancellor for public safety;

Faculty Members

  • Susanna Rudy, instructor, nursing, School of Nursing;
  • Tyler Nelson, associate professor, voice, Blair School of Music;
  • Linda Sealy, director, Vanderbilt Initiative for Maximizing Student Diversity, assistant professor, molecular physiology and biophysics, School of Medicine; and
  • Matt Tyska, scientific director, cell imaging shared resource, professor, cell and developmental biology, School of Medicine.
  • Leah Lowe, associate professor and chair, department of theatre, College of Arts and Science;
  • Brooke Ackerly, professor, political science, College of Arts and Science;
  • Adam Anderson, professor, biomedical engineering, School of Engineering;
  • Ingrid Wuerth, Helen Strong Curry Chair in International Law
    Director, Cecil D. Branstetter Litigation & Dispute Resolution Program, Law School;

Staff

  • Aletha Karls, Audit, Risk & Advisory Services;
  • Jason Steinas, Dean of Students;
  • Jamie Linski,  Development and Alumni Relations; and
  • Josh Luffman, Basic Sciences, School of Medicine.

Students

  • Frances Burton, undergraduate;
  • Philip Gubbins, undergraduate;
  • Ameer Haider, undergraduate;
  • Julianna Hernandez, undergraduate;
  • Allison Bosworth, graduate;
  • Mark Crowder, graduate;
  • Brent Duddles, graduate; and
  • Jacob Goedde, graduate.

VIEW MORE EVENTS >