Office of Student Leadership Development

Home » Programs » Vanderbilt Awards for Leadership Excellence » Award Recipients

Award Recipients

Congratulations to all our of 2016-2017 award recipients! Your work, diligence, and contributions to our community are greatly appreciated and it is our hope that many students aspire to make a difference as a result of your dedication. Click here to see highlights from the 2017 ceremony.

2017 Award Recipients

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Accolade: The Chancellor’s Diversity Awards 
– Deanna Bradley
Casey Carter Bonar Award – Damonta Morgan
Glenn & Elizabeth Bogitsh Award – Hannah Cutshall
The Imani Award – Bridget Ukawu
Lori Groves-White Award for Advocacy and Courage – Mac Ploetz
John T. & Lizzie Allen McGill First Year Award –
Brian Hou and Sumanth Chennareddy
John T. McGill Award –
Tristan Abbott
John T. and Lizzie Allen Upper-class McGill Award –
Henry Bristol and Lauren Pak
Nora C. Chaffin Scholarship – Molly Gupta
Reverend Beverly A. Asbury Award for Interfaith Dialogue – Musbah Shaheen
Ripple in the Pond Award – Karin Oh
Robert Peter Pratt Memorial Award – Saif Hamdan
Rob Roy Purdy Award – Courtland Sutton
Susan Jung Award – Amy Woo
Thomas M. Weser Award – Cici Xuning Zhang
William Aaron Pathfinder Award – Kelly Perry

STUDENT CHANGE-MAKER AWARD
Will Berger

STUDENT ORGANIZATION AWARDS
Best Arts Program 
– The Original Cast: “Tell Me You See Me”
Best Collaborative Program – Multi-Partisan Student Coalition, VSG, College Democrats, and College Republicans: “Voter Registration Initiative”
Best Diversity and Inclusion Program – Muslim Students Association: “Islamic Awareness Week”
Best Health and Wellness Program – Active Minds: “Suicide Awareness Week Panel”
Best Intercultural Awareness Program – South Asian Cultural Exchange: “Deepa Iyer: Why Black Lives Must Matter to South Asian Communities”
Best Interfaith Program – Muslim Students Association: The Chaplain’s Speaker Series lecture, “Reviving Your Heart: Putting Student Life in Perspective
Most Meaningful Service – Vanderbilt Food Justice

2016 Award Recipients

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Accolade: The Chancellor’s Diversity Awards 
– Saif Hamdan and Jason Thome
Casey Carter Bonar Award – Anna Zhao
Glenn & Elizabeth Bogitsh Award – Jay M. Schuffenhauer
The Imani Award – Sierra Davis
John T. & Lizzie Allen McGill First Year Award – Aneesha Dasari and Priya Trivedi
John T. McGill Award –
Michael Zoorob
John T. and Lizzie Allen Upper-class McGill Award –
Xuning (CiCi) Zhang and Trey Dodson
Lori Groves-White Award for Advocacy and Courage – Guy Russo
Nora C. Chaffin Scholarship 
– Ariana Fowler
Reverend Beverly A. Asbury Award for Interfaith Dialogue – Sarah Naids
Ripple in the Pond Award – Deepa Rajan
Robert Peter Pratt Memorial Award – Sam Hoskins
Rob Roy Purdy Award – Laurel Hattix
Susan Jung Award – Lauren Pak
Thomas M. Weser Award – Alejandro Arango
WAVE Diversity Award – Trey Dodson
WAVE Student Success Award – Kevin Fialkowski
WAVE Creativity Awareness Awards – Jacqueline Scott and Jude Cohen
WAVE Faculty Engagement Award – Tsian Beddoe
WAVE Lifer VUceptor Awards – Pranjal Gupta and Allanah Jackson
WAVE New VUceptr Award – Lauren McMillen
William Aaron Pathfinder Award – Allison Quintanilla and Anna Zhao

STUDENT ORGANIZATION AWARDS
Best Arts Program 
– VandyHacks
Best Collaborative Program – African Student Union and Black Student Association: “Made in Africa”
Best Diversity and Inclusion Program – Asian American Student Association: “Asian Pacific American Heritage Month”
Best Health and Wellness Program – Active Minds at Vanderbilt: “Your Mind Matters: Why You Should Care About Your Mental Health”
Best Intercultural Awareness Program – African Student Union: “Harambee – Straight Outta Africa”
Best Interfaith Program – Muslim Students Association and Wesley Foundation: “Islamaphobia in the West”
Most Meaningful Service – Next Steps at Vanderbilt Ambassadores

2015 Award Recipients

Accolade: The Chancellor’s Diversity Award – Sam Hoskins
Casey Carter Bonar Award – Aditya Karhade
Glenn & Elizabeth Bogitsh Award – Sophie Chen
The Imani Award – Jasmine Arlingont and Sharon “Z” Champion
John T. & Lizzie Allen McGill First Year Award – Grace E. Kim and Oluwatunmise Olowojoba
John T. McGill Award – Kait Spear
John T. and Lizzie Allen Upper-class McGill Awards – Theodora Saclarides and Joshua Everett
Margaret Cuninggim Women’s Center Leadership Award – Tara C. Keil and Kait Spear
Nora C. Chaffin Scholarship – Amy Luu
Outstanding International Student Organization – Amigos
Reverend Beverly A. Asbury Award for Interfaith Dialogue – Vaama Patel
Ripple in the Pond Award – Brian Rizzo
Robert Peter Pratt Memorial Award – Kamyl Harvey
Rob Roy Purdy Award – Omega Tennant
Susan Jung Award – Emily Chong
Thomas M. Weser Award – Catalina Lizarralde Marino
WAVE Awards – Tanner Brolsma, David Holmes, Alexandra “Zaz” Saclarides, Ben Taylor, and Jason Thome