Skip to main content

Health Sciences Committee #3

Print Committee Roster: Health Sciences 3

Vanderbilt Human Research Protection Program
Health Sciences Committee 3 – Institutional Review Board
OHRP Registration Identification – IRB00002125

The Health Sciences Committee 3 meets every Tuesday of the month at 11:00AM. Meeting
locations are subject to change. Please call the VHRPP office to confirm meeting location (322-2918).

Effective – July 17, 2018

VOTING MEMBERS (10)

SPECIALTY

Chair – G. Kyle Rybczyk, R.N.C., F.N.P. Nursing/Infectious Disease
Vice-Chair – Megan Simmons, DNP Psychiatric Nursing, Geriatrics
Alexander Agthe, MD, PhD Neonatology
Alexandra Kovach, MD Pediatric Pathology
Emmanuel Volanakis, MD Pediatric Hematology, Oncology
David Kent, MD Otolaryngology
Carolyn Rambo Business, German, Community Member (NS)
Jennifer A. Bounds Homemaker, Community Member (NS)
James Muldowney, MD Cardiology
Neeraja Peterson, MD Internal Medicine

 

ALTERNATE MEMBERS

SPECIALTY

Jim Atkinson, MD, PhD Pathology
Evan Brittain, MD, MSCI Cardiology
Rameela Chandrasekhar, PhD Biostatistics
Mistey Cook, B.S. Public Relations, Community Member (NS)
Hernan Correa, MD Pediatric Pathology
Deepa Chandrasekaran, OD, MS Optometry
Elizabeth Davis, M.D. Medical Oncology
Manus Donahue, BA, BS, PhD Neurology
Stephany Duda, PhD Biomedical Informatics
Paul Brent Ferrell M.D. Hematology/Oncology(NS)
Candace Floyd Editor/Writer, Community Member (NS)
Zachary E. Fox, MSIS Library and Information Science
William Grissom, PhD Biomedical Engineering
Brenton Harrison, BBA Insurance, Community Member (NS)
Jonathan Hiskey, Ph.D. Political Science
Benjamin Hornsby, PhD Hearing and Speech Sciences
Chris Hughes, M.D. Anesthesiology/Critical Care
James C. Jackson, Psy.D. Clinical Psychology/Health Services Research
Lani A. Kajihara-Liehr, M.S.N, F.N.P. Pediatric Nursing
David Kent, M.D. Otolaryngology
Christine Konradi, PhD Pharmacology
Taneya Koonce, MSLS, MPH Information Sciences/Public Health
Shelia V. Kusnoor, Ph.D. Neuroscience, Health Knowledge Information
Chris Lemons, Ph.D. Special Education
Anna Lopez Homemaker – Prisoner Representative
Sanjay Mohan, M.D. Hematology/Oncology
Harvey J. Murff, M.D., MPH Internal Medicine
Jeremy Neal, PhD, CNM, RN Geriatric Nursing
Michael O’Connor, M.D. Pediatric Pulmonology
Olalekan Oluwole, MD Hematology/Oncology
Neeraja Peterson, M.D. Internal Medicine
Megan M. Saylor, Ph.D. Psychology and Human Development
David Schlundt, PhD Psychology/Behavior Medicine and Health
Cynthia Seifert, Mdiv Divinity, Community Member (NS)
Antonio Sinkfield, M.Div Ministry, Community Member (NS)
Jason Slagel, PhD Human Factors/Psychology
Casey Stupka Law Enforcement, Community Member (NS)
Kimberly Towers, B.S. Law Enforcement, Community Member (NS)
Mary Kay Washington, MD Surgical Pathology, Oncology
Hendrik Weitkamp, M.D. Neonatology/Pediatric Infectious Disease
Annette Williams, MLIS Library and Information Sciences
Derek Williams, M.D. Pediatrics
Saralyn Williams, M.D. Clinical Toxicology/Emergency Medicine