Skip to Content

Faculty Development and Diversity

Home > Awards > Madison Sarratt Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Madison Sarratt Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching

Two teaching awards are made annually at the Spring Faculty Assembly. They are the Madison Sarratt Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching and the Ellen Gregg Ingalls Award for Excellence in Classroom Teaching.

Each recipient receives a prize of $5,000 and an engraved pewter Washington Camp Cup. Names of winners of the Madison Sarratt Prize are mounted on a permanent plaque in the Sarratt Student Center.

The Madison Sarratt Prize for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching was established by the Board of Trust in 1964 and is supported by Living Endowment funds contributed by alumni. The Ellen Gregg Ingalls Award for Excellence in Classroom Teaching was endowed by the Ingalls Foundation of Birmingham, Alabama, in 1965.

Final selection for both awards is made by the Chancellor on the basis of nominations made online by undergraduates of all schools and colleges. Students are asked to rate a nominee according to the nominee’s concern for an individual student’s learning, the organization and engagement of classroom presentation, the clarity and fairness of criteria for awarding grades, and accessibility and helpfulness outside of class.

Previous Winners

  • 2017 Andrew J. Van Schaack (Human & Organizational Development)
  • 2016 Lori A. Troxel (Civil and Environmental Engineering)
  • 2015 David E. Lewis (Political Science)
  • 2014 Leigh Gilchrist (Human & Organizational Development)
  • 2013 Thomas A. Schwartz (History)
  • 2012 Emily C. Nacol (Political Science)
  • 2011 Clare M. McCabe (Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering)
  • 2010 Terry L. Page (Biological Sciences)
  • 2009 Tiffiny A. Tung (Anthropology)
  • 2008 Stephen Gary Buckles (Economics)
  • 2007 Robin P. Fountain (Music)
  • 2006 Brian A. Griffith (Human and Organizational Development)
  • 2005 Jo-Anne Barchorowski (Psychology)
  • 2004 Sandra J. Rosenthal (Chemistry)
  • 2003 Francis W. Wcislo (History)
  • 2002 William Caferro (History)
  • 2001 Melanie Lowe (Music)
  • 2000 Malcolm Getz (Economics)
  • 1999 Hugh Davis Graham (History)
  • 1998 Larry J. Griffin (Sociology)
  • 1997 Terrence E. Deal (Educational Leadership)
  • 1998 Larry J. Griffin (Sociology)
  • 1997 Terrence E. Deal (Educational Leadership)
  • 1996 Gerald J. Stubbs (Molecular Biology)
  • 1995 Virginia M. Scott (French and Italian)
  • 1994 Marshall C. Eakin (History)
  • 1993 Jimmie L. Franklin (History)
  • 1992 Robert L. Galloway, Jr. (Biomedical Engineering)
  • 1991 Vereen M. Bell (English)
  • 1990 Erwin C. Hargrove (Political Science)
  • 1989 Alfred B. Bonds III (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • 1988 Francis M. Wells (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • 1987 Arthur A. Demarest (Anthropology)
  • 1986 William W. Damon (Economics)
  • 1985 Lawrence Wilson Dowdy (Electrical and Computer Engineering)
  • 1984 Beth E. Meyerowitz (Psychology)
  • 1983 M. Fräncille Bergquist (Spanish and Portuguese)
  • 1982 Robert H. Birkby (Political Science)
  • 1981 Rendigs Fels (Economics)
  • 1980 Thomas G. Burish (Psychology)
  • 1979 Susan Ford Wiltshire (Classical Studies)
  • 1978 Samuel A. Morley (Economics)
  • 1977 William O. Thweatt (Economics)
  • 1976 Lloyd Stow (Classical Studies)
  • 1975 Milan Mihal (Fine Arts)
  • 1974 J. Scott Colley (English)
  • 1973 Robert G. Hunter (English)
  • 1972 John Lachs (Philosophy)
  • 1971 Hamilton Hazlehurst (Fine Arts)
  • 1970 David Tuleen (Chemistry)
  • 1969 James V. Davis (Business Administration)
  • 1968 Thomas B. Brumbaugh (Fine Arts)
  • 1967 John J. Compton (Philosophy)
  • 1966 Ewing P. Shahan (Economics and Business Administration)
  • 1965 Billy F. Bryant (Mathematics)