Skip to main content

Chancellor's Awards for Research

Call for Nominations: Spring 2018
Submission Deadline: TBD

The Chancellor’s Awards for Research recognize excellence on the part of faculty for published research, scholarship, or creative expression. The awards will be given for works presented or published in the preceding three calendar years. Up to five of these prizes may be awarded each year. Unlike the Sutherland Prize, which is awarded for lifetime achievement in research, the Chancellor’s Awards for Research recognize excellence for research published during a given year. All full-time faculty members are eligible for these research prizes. Works by research teams (two or more faculty) at Vanderbilt are also eligible for consideration. The team would be a single nomination and would share the award.

The Faculty Research Awards Review Committee, chaired by the Vice Provost for Academic and Strategic Affairs, will review all nominations and then make recommendations to the Provost who in turn will forward final recommendations to the Chancellor. The award consists of a prize of $ 2,000 and an engraved pewter julep cup. It is presented during Fall Assembly.

Nomination Guidelines

Nominations must be submitted through the InfoReady Review system.

Previous Winners

2017

  • Tony Capra (Biological Sciences)
  • René Gifford (Hearing & Speech Sciences)
  • Morgan Ricks (Law)
  • Ganesh Sitaraman (Law)
  • Jason Valentine (Mechanical Engineering)

2016

  • Christopher M.S. Johns (History of Art)
  • Sohee Park (Psychology) & Geoffrey Woodman (Psychology)
  • Marybeth Shinn (Human and Organizational Development)
  • Julia Velkovska (Physics)
  • Alan Wiseman (Political Science)

 

2015

  • Julia Cohen (Jewish Studies)
  • Lisa Guenther (Philosophy)
  • Sachin Patel (Psychiatry)
  • Joseph Rife (Classical Studies)
  • Kevin Stack (Law)

 

2014

  • Seth R. Bordenstein (Biological Sciences)
  • Joshua C. Denny (Biomedical Informatics)
  • Isabel Gauthier (Psychology)
  • Joel F. Harrington (History)
  • Holly J. McCammon (Sociology)

 

2013

  • Randy D. Blakely (Pharmacology)
    Jeremy Veenstra-VanderWeele (Psychiatry)
  • Vivien Casagrande (Cell & Developmental Biology)
  • Deyu LI (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Betsey Robinson (History of Art)
  • Daniel J. Sharfstein (Law)

 

2012

  • Darryl J. Bornhop (Chemistry)
  • William O. Cooper (Pediatrics)
  • Colin Dayan (English)
  • Kelly Oliver (Philosophy)
  • Holly A. Tucker (French & Italian)

 

2011

  • Brandt F. Eichman (Biological Sciences)
  • Larry W. Isaac (Sociology)
  • Jeffrey N. Johnston (Chemistry)
  • Robert M. Kessler (Radiology & Radiological Sciences; Psychiatry)
    David H. Zald (Psychology; Psychiatry)
  • Antonis Rokas (Biological Sciences)

 

2010

  • Tony Lee Earley (English)
  • Judy Garber (Psychology, Peabody College)
  • Todd R. Graham (Biological Sciences)
  • Björn C. Knollmann (Pharmacology)
  • Charles R. Sanders II (Biochemistry)

 

2009

  • Yanqin Fan (Economics)
  • Irina N. Kaverina (Cell & Development Biology)
  • Gordon Dennis Logan (Psychology, A&S)
    Thomas J. Palmeri (Psychology, A&S)
    Jeffery D. Schall (Psychology, A&S)
  • James G. Patton (Biological Sciences)
  • Eric Patrick Skaar (Microbiology & Immunology)

 

2008

  • Michael Goldfarb (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Douglas G. McMahon (Biological Sciences)
  • Tracy G. Miller (History of Art)
  • Frank Tong (Psychology A&S)
  • Mark A. Wollaeger (English)

 

2007

  • Bruce Hans Appel (Biological Sciences)
  • James E. Crowe, Jr. (Pediatrics)
  • Peter T. Cummings (Chemical Engineering)
  • Richard Douglas Lloyd (Sociology)
  • Daphne Manoussaki (Mathematics)
  • Keivan Guadalupe Stassun (Physics & Astronomy)

 

2006

  • Kenneth C. Catania (Biological Sciences)
    G. Kane Jennings (Chemical Engineering)
  • Walter J. Chazin (Biochemistry)
    Ellen H. Fanning (Biological Sciences)
  • Daniela Drummond-Barbosa (Cell and Developmental Biology)
  • E. Duco Jansen (Biomedical Engineering)
    Changqing Kao (Neurological Surgery)
    Peter E. Konrad (Neurological Surgery)
    Anita Mahadevan-Jansen (Biomedical Engineering)
  • Hassane S. Mchaourab (Molecular Physiology and Biophysics)

 

2005

  • A.B. Bonds (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Martin Egli (Biochemistry)
    Carl H. Johnson (Biological Sciences)
  • Douglas P. Hardin (Mathematics)
    Edward B. Saff (Mathematics)
  • Nancy J. King (Law)
  • René Marois (Psychology)
  • David A.Weintraub (Physics & Astronomy)

 

2004

  • Randolph Blake (Psychology)
    Joseph S. Lappin (Psychology)
  • Gabor Karsai (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
    Janos Sztipanovits (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Robert A. Knop, Jr. (Physics & Astronomy)
  • Marilyn L. Murphy (Art)

 

2003

  • Jeffrey R. Balser (Anesthesiology)
  • Rebecca L. Brown (Law)
  • Daniel M. Fleetwood (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
    Sokrates Theodore Pantelides (Physics & Astronomy)
    Ronald D. Schrimpf (Electrical Engineering & Computer Science)
  • Alfred L. George, Jr. (Medicine)
  • Nilanjan Sarkar (Mechanical Engineering)