Endowed Chair Investiture
INVESTITURE OF
2023 ENDOWED CHAIR HOLDERS
Monday, April 8, 2024
4:00 p.m.
Student Life Center Ballroom
Vanderbilt University
Reception immediately following
Event FAQs
- Complimentary parking will be available in the 25th Avenue Garage (Highland Avenue entrance).
- All friends, family, and colleagues are invited to celebrate with the endowed chairs.
- RSVPs will be requested closer to the event.
For more information, please contact endowedchairs@vanderbilt.edu.
2023 Endowed Chair Cohort
Akram Aldroubi, Stevenson Chair #22
Jordan D. Berlin, Cornelius Abernathy Craig Chair
Lola Chambless, George S. Allen Chair in Neurological Surgery
Catherine Fuchs, Bixler-Johnson-Mayes Chair #1
Emily Greble, Nelson O. Tyrone, Jr. Chair in History
William J. Heerman, William K. Warren Foundation Chair in Medicine
M. Shane Hutson, A.B. Learned Chair in Living State Physics
Xenofon Koutsoukos, Thomas R. Walters Chair
John Kuriyan, Mary Geddes Stahlman Chair
Bennett Landman, Stevenson Chair #31
Dan Margalit, Stevenson Chair #18
Dana D. Nelson, Nancy Perot Chair
Mayur B. Patel, Ingram Chair in Surgical Sciences
Galen Perdikis, G. Patrick Maxwell, M.D. Chair
Yolanda Pierce, Cornelius Vanderbilt Chair #54
Brian Rini, Thomas F. Frist Sr. Chair in Medicine #1
Melissa Rose, Mark Wait Dean’s Chair
Eben Rosenthal, Barry and Amy Baker Chair in Laryngeal, Head and Neck Research
Krishnendu Roy, Bruce and Bridgitt Evans Dean’s Chair in Engineering
Yuya Sasaki, Brian and Charlotte Grove Chair
Jared Speck, Stevenson Chair #21
Thomas Steenburgh, Ralph Owen Professorship
Lauren Sudeall, David Daniels Allen Distiniguished Chair of Law #5
Jessica Trounstine, Centennial Chair #7
David Wallace, George Weeks Hale Professorship of Ophthalmology
Previous Year’s Cohorts
Rebecca Allensworth, David Daniels Allen Distinguished Chair of Law #4
Daniel Barocas, William L. Bray Chair in Urology #2
Ralf Bennartz, Stevenson Chair #25
James Bodfish, Yount Chair in Hearing and Speech Sciences
Carissa Cascio, James G. Blakemore Chair in Psychiatry #3
Jessica Clarke, Cornelius Vanderbilt Chair in Law #52
Daniel Cohen, Frances Hampton Currey Chair
Christos Constantinidis, Stevenson Chair #19
Blythe Corbett, James G. Blakemore Chair in Psychiatry #2
Kelly Dooley, Addison B. Scoville Jr. Chair in Medicine
Jennifer Escalas, Dean Samuel B. and Evelyn R. Richmond Chair in Management
René Gifford, Fred H. Bess Chair in Audiology
Steven Goodbred, Stevenson Chair #24
Anna Hemnes, Elsa S Hanigan Chair In Pulmonary Medicine
Julian Hillyer, Centennial Chair #7
Kevin Huang, Hoine Chair in Economics
Eunjoo Kim, Charles G. Finney Chair
Stephen Jae Kim, Phyllis G & William B Snyder, MD Endowed Chair in Ophthalmology and Visual Science
Emily Lordi, Chair In Honor of Professor Eddie Mims
Timothy McNamara, Gertrude Conaway Vanderbilt Chair-Social & Natural Science #4
Keith G. Meador, Ann Geddes Stahlman Chair in Medical Ethics
Aaron Moberly, Named Associate Professor of Otolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery
Çağlar Oskay, Cornelius Vanderbilt Chair #27
Ben Ho Park, Benjamin F. Byrd, Jr., Chair in Oncology
Anthony Reed, Norman L and Roselea J Goldberg Professor Chair
Todd A. Ricketts, Thomas L. and Jane Wilkerson Yount Chair in Hearing and Speech Sciences #2
Morgan Ricks, Herman O. Loewenstein Chair in Law
Renã Robinson, Dorothy J. Wingfield Phillips Chair
Amanda Rose, Cornelius Vanderbilt Chair in Law #53
Kathryn Schwarz, Gertrude Conaway Vanderbilt Chair #3
Sean Seymore, Centennial Professorship in Law #2
Kelly Goldsmith, E. Bronson Ingram Chair #6
Scott Stephan, Carol and John S. Odess Chair in Facial Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Anne Marie Tharpe, Vickie & Thomas Flood Chair in Hearing and Speech Sciences
Lisa Thompson, Cornelius Vanderbilt Chair #25
Emilie Townes, E. Rhodes and Leona Carpenter Chair #5
Steven Townsend, Stevenson Chair #17
Zachary Warren, Donna and Jeffrey Eskind Chair in Autism Spectrum Disorder
Yesha Yadav, Milton R. Underwood Chair #4
- Vandana Abramson, M.D., Donna S. Hall Chair in Breast Cancer
- Brian O. Bachmann, Ph.D., Stevenson Chair
- David K. Cortez, Ph.D., Richard N. Armstrong, Ph.D. Chair for Innovation in Biochemistry
- Jennifer Fay, Ph.D., Gertrude Conaway Vanderbilt Chair
- Brian T. Fitzpatrick, J.D., Milton R. Underwood Chair in Free Enterprise
- Jason A. Grissom, Ph.D., Patricia and Rodes Hart Chair
- Natasha B. Halasa, M.D., M.P.H., Craig-Weaver Chair in Pediatrics
- Nancy Lea Hyer, Ph.D., James A. Speyer Professorship of Production Management
- David E. Lewis, Ph.D., Rebecca Webb Wilson University Chair
- David Kosson, Ph.D., Gass Family Chair in Energy and the Environment
- Bradley A. Malin, Ph.D., Accenture Chair
- René Marois, Ph.D., Winkelried Family Chair in Neuroscience
- Maury Nation, Ph.D., Bob Innes Chair in Human and Organizational Development
- Lucius T. Outlaw Jr., Ph.D., W. Alton Jones Chair in Philosophy
- Ben Park, Ph.D., Cornelius Abernathy Craig Chair
- Kimryn Rathmell, M.D., Ph.D., Hugh J. Morgan Chair in Medicine
- Daniel J. Sharfstein, J.D., Dick and Martha Lansden Chair in Law
- Julia Sheffield, Ph.D., Jack Martin M.D. Research Professorship in Psychopharmacology
- Phillis Isabella Sheppard, Ph.D., E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Chair
- John Sides, Ph.D., William R. Kenan, Jr. Chair at the College of Arts and Science
- Ganesh Sitaraman, Ph.D., New York Alumni Chancellor’s Chair
- C. Melissa Snarr, Ph.D., E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Chair
- Arleen Marcia Tuchman, Ph.D., Nelson O. Tyrone, Jr. Chair in History
- Lorraine B. Ware, M.D., Ralph and Lulu Owen Chair in Medicine
- John C. Wellons III, M.D., M.S.P.H., Cal Turner Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery
- Chancellor Emeritus Nicholas Zeppos, J.D., Cornelius Vanderbilt Chancellor Emeritus Chair
- Dean Lorenzo F. Candelaria, Ph.D., Mark Wait Dean’s Chair
- Dean John G. Geer, Ph.D., Ginny and Conner Searcy Dean of the College of Arts and Science
- Brian O. Bachmann, Ph.D., Stevenson Chair
- Timothy S. Blackwell, M.D., Rudy W. Jacobson Chair in Pulmonary Medicine
- David K. Cortez, Ph.D., Richard N. Armstrong, Ph.D. Chair for Innovation in Biochemistry
- Brian T. Fitzpatrick, J.D., Milton R. Underwood Chair in Free Enterprise
- Jason A. Grissom, Ph.D., Patricia and Rodes Hart Chair
- Natasha B. Halasa, M.P.H., M.P.H., Craig-Weaver Chair in Pediatrics
- Nancy Lea Hyer, Ph.D., James A. Speyer Professorship of Production Management
- Tina M. Iverson, Ph.D., Louise B. McGavock Chair
- Lutz Koepnick, Ph.D., Max Kade Foundation Chair in German Studies
- David E. Lewis, Ph.D., Rebecca Webb Wilson University Chair
- Bradley A. Malin, Ph.D., Accenture Chair
- René Marois, Ph.D., Winkelried Family Chair in Neuroscience
- Maury Nation, Ph.D., Bob Innes Chair in Human and Organizational Development
- Kelly Oliver, Ph.D., W. Alton Jones Chair in Philosophy
- Lucius T. Outlaw Jr., Ph.D., W. Alton Jones Chair in Philosophy
- Kimryn Rathmell, M.D., Ph.D., Hugh J. Morgan Chair in Medicine
- Deborah Wells Rowe, Ph.D., Carolyn M. Evertson Chair in Teacher Education
- Daniel J. Sharfstein, J.D., Dick and Martha Lansden Chair in Law
- Phillis Isabella Sheppard, Ph.D., E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Chair
- John Sides, Ph.D., William R. Kenan, Jr. Chair at the College of Arts and Science
- C. Melissa Snarr, Ph.D., E. Rhodes and Leona B. Carpenter Chair
- Carmen C. Solórzano, M.D., John L. Sawyers Chair in Surgical Sciences
- Arleen Marcia Tuchman, Ph.D., Nelson O. Tyrone, Jr. Chair in History
- Julia A. Velkovska, Ph.D., Cornelius Vanderbilt Chair
- Lorraine B. Ware, M.D., Ralph and Lulu Owen Chair in Medicine
- John C. Wellons III, M.D., Cal Turner Chair in Pediatric Neurosurgery
Questions? Please email endowedchairs@vanderbilt.edu