Skip to main content

Founder’s Medal

 

Cornelius Vanderbilt’s gifts to the university included endowment of this award, given since 1877 for first honors in each graduating class. The medal is gold.

Obverse. The profile of Cornelius Vanderbilt is a replica of the one by sculptor Salathiel Ellis on the gold medal that was presented to the Commodore by action of Congress in 1864 to express the nation’s gratitude for the gift of his steamship, the Vanderbilt, to the government during the Civil War.

Reverse. The words “Founder’s Medal for First Honors” appear on the reverse of the medal with space below for the recipient’s name, date and the school or college to be engraved.

Past Founder’s Medalists

YEARNAMEHOMETOWNSCHOOL
2020Sumanth ChennareddyCumming, GAArts & Science
2020Mattew James ShortenWollongong, AustraliaBlair
2020Luke David NeiseWildwood, MOEngineering
2020Constance Iris DuVernon Hills, ILPeabody
2020Michael Fears JohnstonMcDonough, GADivinity
2020Joshua Andrew BrunerKansas, City, MOOwen
2020Micah N. BradleyBrentwood, TNLaw
2020Thea Jean AutryKaty, TXGrad
2020Jane Marie MericleAvondale, PANursing
2020Kianna Roze JacksonEvansville, INMedicine
2019Ethan ChevronskiPeachtree Corners, GAArts & Science
2019Brigit Maynard FitzgeraldPhoenix, AZBlair
2019David K. ZhangClarksville, TNEngineering
2019Emily Joellen BurgessKingsport, TNPeabody
2019Maria Angeline MichonskiChapmansboro, TNDivinity
2019Matthew Kemper DavisMontgomery, ALOwen
2019Joshua Burton LandisHamilton, MALaw
2019Ian Miller WilliamsPetaluma, CAGrad
2019Brooke M. FaughtBrentwood, TNNursing
2019Jessica Lindsay BurrisMidlothian, VAMedicine
2018Madison Caroline RennerFranklin, TNArts & Science
2018Andrew Lee SledgeGarner, NCBlair
2018Crystal Marie LoehmanDowners Grove, ILEngineering
2018Logan Elizabeth BrownLawrence, KSPeabody
2018Kelsey Laine DavisThousand Oaks, CADivinity
2018Mogan Lea FlandersPeachtree, City, GAOwen
2018Richard Turner HendersonNashville, TNLaw
2018Thushara GundaAlexandria, VAGrad
2018Brenna Danielle GillisMount Juliet, TNNursing
2018Whitney Elizabeth MuhlesteinSouth Pasadena, CAMedicine
2017John R. BouchardGlendale, CAArts & Science
2017Amanda R. JurewiczPhoenixville, PAArts & Science
2017Mary G. JohnsonMurfreesboro, TNBlair
2017Dorothy E. Parks-PiattChattanooga, TNDivinity
2017Duncan M. MorganWoodstock, GAEngineering
2017Emily A. HennessyRed Hook, NYGrad
2017Laura E. DolbowAlpharetta, GALaw
2017Samantha Gridley HaleyMilton, GAMedicine
2017Beverly Michelle PadgettPortland, TNNursing
2017Aaron Jackson DornCharleston, SCOwen
2017Lauren Somers HeyanoAnchorage, ALPeabody
2016Leslie K. BruceBelton, MOArts & Science
2016Jung Min ShinSeoul, South KoreaArts & Science
2016Amy V. ThompsonSpringfield, TNBlair
2016Samantha T. McGlothlinHoover, ALDivinity
2016Julie A. SchnurSt. Louis, MOEngineering
2016Andrew HinesLake Charles, LAGrad
2016Lauren M. MeyersLafayette, LALaw
2016G. Alexander NunnFlower Mound, TXLaw
2016Mary Ellen KoranAnnapolis, MDMedicine
2016Jessica N. WalkerBrentwood, TNNursing
2016Andrew NiemeierEvansville, INOwen
2016Felicia HanitioSingapore ChinaPeabody
2015Danielle Jessup BeaujonWest Bloomfield, MIArts & Science
2015Elenora Grace PertzAshtabula, OHBlair
2015Akesh UmakanthaWest Chester, OHEngineering
2015Sally Catherine NicholsWorthington, OHPeabody
2015Naomi Kathleen YoderKnoxville, TNDivinity
2015Nicholas Carter GordonCharlotte, NCOwen
2015Robin E. FrazerLexington, KYLaw
2015Rene RaphemotLibreville, GabonGrad
2015Morgan Elizabeth De KleinePennington, NJNursing
2015Shyam Jayant Deshpande Nashville, TNMedicine
2014Kristin Lee BaterVillanova, Pa.Arts & Science
2014Mae Louise MosleyHenderson, Ky.Blair
2014Kasey Rebecca HillHuntsville, Ala.Engineering
2014Amanda Lange PalmerBirmingham, MIPeabody
2014Susannah Marie MorrisAtlanta, Ga.Divinity
2014Peter Kevin AttwaterKernersville, N.C.Owen
2014William Thomas MarksCharlotte, N.C.Law
2014Debra PerroneFair Lawn, N.J.Grad
2014Cecilia Kennedy PageLexington, Ky.Nursing
2014Sarah Elizabeth ScottBloomington, Ind.Medicine
2013Robert George TauscherGeneva, Ill.Arts & Science
2013Shelby June FlowersHighlands Ranch, Colo.Blair
2013Curtis George NorthcuttLexington, Ky.Engineering
2013Jesse Mark NeugebauerGering, Nebr.Peabody
2013Frank Eugene Lilley, Jr.Clinton, Miss.Divinity
2013Hoang Lan Huyen Ton NuSingaporeOwen
2013Angela Lee BergmanBrookfield, Wis.Law
2013Lindsay Satterwhite MayberryLexington, Ky.Grad
2013Chaquetta Thomas JohnsonAlexandra, La.Nursing
2013William Michael SullivanMassapequa, N.Y.Medicine
2012Tim XuVienna, Va.Arts & Science
2012Caroline Marie HartSaint Peters, Mo.Blair
2012Kathryn Elizabeth MaxwellSaltillo, Miss.Engineering
2012Michael James BenoMarietta, Ga.Peabody
2012Kyle Brent Thompson LambeletWichita, KansasDivinity
2012Scarlet Amber JonesClarksdale, Miss.Owen
2012Karen Usselman LindellAtlanta, Ga.Law
2012Elizabeth Reeves CovingtonHouston, TexasGrad
2012James Clifton RobersonPortland, MaineNursing
2012Daniel Mark KoehlerPickerington, OhioMedicine
2011Sarah Anne CogginsCabot, Ark.Arts & Science
2011Lillian Elizabeth Johnson-Murfreesboro, Tenn.Blair
2011Eppa Rixey VCincinnati, OhioEngineering
2011Rebecca Lee BardenNashville, Tenn.Peabody
2011Elizabeth Anne CoyleFranklin, Tenn.Divinity
2011Alison Chu CrawfordPaducah, Ken.Owen
2011David McMekin BarnesKingsport, Tenn.Law
2011Joshua Williams BuckholtzPotomac, Md.Grad
2011Morgan Sutton StoneJamestown, Tenn.Nursing
2011Piotr Pawel PilarskiNorthbrook, Ill.Medicine
2010Leslie Claire EsbrookNorthbrook, Ill.Arts & Science
2010Johna Bradley SmithBloomington, Ind.Music
2010Lauren Baker SmelserFlorence, Ala.Divinity
2010Andrew Philip JalloukOak Ridge, Tenn.Engineering
2010Ryan Thomas HoltNashville, Tenn.Law
2010Eric Keith BilbreyNashville, Tenn.Owen
2010Jessica Emily SolomonMoreland Hills, OhioPeabody
2010Brandon Richard LitznerValley Center, Kan.Medicine
2010Jennifer Elaine RoemerKnoxville, Tenn.Nursing
2009Meredith Harrison SellersCleveland, TennArts & Science
2009Kathryn Tierney MoreadithRaleigh, N.C.Music
2009Arunan SkandarajahIndianapolis, Ind.Engineering
2009Scott Ransom BrownAlpharetta, Ga.Peabody
2009Nancy Angeline LancasterFranklin, Tenn.Nursing
2009Justin Thomas SteinerFairfax, Va.Owen
2009Myrick Clements Shinall, Jr.Atlanta, Ga.Divinity
2009Tory Hodges LewisAlpena, Ark.Law
2009Brenessa Michelle LindemanPhelps, Ky.Medicine
2008Paul Edouard GauthierWheaton, Ill.Arts & Science
2008Robert Patrick TiedemannChester, N.J.Music
2008Christopher Bruce BellandeCarmel, Ind.Engineering
2008Andrew John HaffnerWexford, Pa.Peabody
2008Jane Zielinski-CarterRockford, Ill.Nursing
2008Philip J. RuttererSaint Louis, Mo.Owen
2008Julie Delane HightNashville, Tenn.Divinity
2008Leah Jo BressackLos Altos, Calif.Law
2008India Fox LandriganNew York, N.Y.Medicine
2007Christopher Scott Randolph, Jr.Jacksonville, AlaArts & Science
2007Peter Laurence CainDavidson, N.C.Music
2007Michael Charles RoachIndependence, Mo.Engineering
2007Courtney Cordell MillerAustin, TexasPeabody
2007Frances Robin Bowden RileyNashville, TennNursing
2007Bana Basel Yacoub ShomaliAmman, JordanManagement
2007Melanie Elizabeth TrexlerRichmond, Ky.Divinity
2007Cory Dean KandestinMontreal, CanadaLaw
2007Kristina Marie CollinsPeoria, Ariz.Medicine
2006Jimmy Lee KerriganGallatin, TennesseeArts & Science
2006Daniel Jacob SchwartzqWheeling, IllinoisMusic
2006Michael Thomas OsborneLouisville, KentuckyEngineering
2006Emily Webb ClarkNashville, TennesseePeabody
2006Michael D. GoochBrentwood, TennesseeNursing
2006Murray C. Briggs IIIFort Smith, ArkansasManagement
2006Jennifer Lynn ComptonGardendale, AlabamaDivinity
2006Robert Hart SmithSenatobia, MississippiLaw
2006Joshua Patrick FesselOlney, IllinoisMedicine
2005Lauren Alaina WeigandFort Smith, ArkansasArts & Science
2005Amy Suzanne HelmanMacon, GeorgiaMusic
2005Stephen John McGuireBaton Rouge, LouisianaEngineering
2005Ann Brady MeneesSaint Louis, MissouriPeabody
2005Candace RiehlMayfield, KentuckyNursing
2005Jeffrey Austin FritscheFort Thomas, KentuckyManagement
2005Joseph Daniels BlosserJefferson City, MissouriDivinity
2005Kathryn Elizabeth KompGreen Bay, WisconsinLaw
2005Travis Scott HenryMorgantown, W. VirginiaMedicine
2004Sejal Rajnikant PatelRichmond, TexasArts & Science
2004Sarah Elizabeth SeeligLouisville, KentuckyMusic
2004Heather Elizabeth BrantJacksonville, FloridaEngineering
2004Alexis Anne NesbitPittsburgh, PennsylvaniaPeabody
2004Tanya Renee SorrellNashville, TennesseeNursing
2004Brian Thomas McCannDayton, OhioManagement
2004Robert Odell Wyatt IINashville, TennesseeDivinity
2004John Kenneth ChapmanTarpon Springs, FloridaLaw
2004Mary Hunt MartinNashville, TennesseeMedicine
2003Lauren Leigh ParkerLaVergne, TennesseeArts & Science
2003Jennifer Ann BernardLadysmith, WisconsinMusic
2003Matthew David KellerBettendorf, IowaEngineering
2003Ashley Renee BlackAuburn, AlabamaPeabody
2003Deanna Christine PilkentonNashville, TennesseeNursing
2003Edward Hunt Guilbert IIIPeachtree City, GeorgiaManagement
2003Heather Renee CashPrinceton, KentuckyDivinity
2003Jacob SommerWake Forest, North CarolinaLaw
2003Kevin Robert KozakNashville, TennesseeMedicine
2002Elbridge Samuel Chase, IVChanhassen, MinnesotaArts & Science
2002Christopher Matchette WaltersJaksonville, IllinoisMusic
2002Ibrahim S.I. AlmojelRiyadh, Saudi ArabiaEngineering
2002Sabrina ZamanGermantown, TennesseePeabody
2002Lori Burch FerrantiNashville, TennesseeNursing
2002Mara Judith PeskinCharleston, South CarolinaManagement
2002Jill Elizabeth Sawoski ShashatySouthampton, PennsylvaniaDivinity
2002Anne-Marie MoyesSan Francisco, CaliforniaLaw
2002Sarah Page HammondBerlin, MarylandMedicine
2001Joel William McGlothlinKingsport, TennesseeArts & Science
2001Kristina Marie LobenhoferAda, OhioMusic
2001Benjamin Walter CookPrinceton, KentuckyEngineering
2001Kathryn Joy GreensladeScottsdale, ArizonaPeabody
2001Leah Akers-BellWashington, IndianaNursing
2001Pradeep ParameswaranBombay, IndiaManagement
2001Krista Elizabeth HughesBeaufort, South CarolinaDivinity
2001Jeremy Daniel KernodleSearcy, ArkansasLaw
2001Samir Mukund ParikhEdison, New JerseyMedicine
2000Brian James MillerNewark, OhioArts & Science
2000Amy Lynn ForburgerDes Moines, IowaMusic
2000Charles Young Thomason IVMarietta, GeorgiaEngineering
2000Steven Craig DeCaluweNaperville, IllinoisPeabody
2000Anne Kathryn GingerichHarrisonburg, VirginiaNursing
2000Halley O. WillisonStandish, MaineManagement
2000Matthew Devin DreverSimi Valley, CaliforniaDivinity
2000Robert Adam NewtonIndianapolis, IndianaLaw
2000Eileen Hoff DauerAda, MinnesotaMedicine
1999Beth Marie FroelkeHamilton, OhioArts & Science
1999Kathryn Leigh JanssenAnkeny, IowaMusic
1999Allen Brantley MacKenzieKnoxville, TennesseeEngineering
1999Donna MazloomdoostLexington, KentuckyPeabody
1999Clare Judith Thomson-SmithOld Hickory, TennesseeNursing
1999Veiko BuinevitsTallinn, EstoniaManagement
1999Brant James PitreHouma, LouisianaDivinity
1999Stephen Douglas HurdNashville, TennesseeLaw
1999Michael Alan ProffittVan Wert, OhioMedicine
1998Diane ChangGainesville, FloridaArts & Science
1998Wilson Thomas SoutherlandMacon, GeorgiaMusic
1998Terrence William AugustGallatin, TennesseeEngineering
1998Stephanie Jane ReimHendersonville, North CarolinaPeabody
1998Carolyn Burke MartindaleNashville, TennesseeNursing
1998Tavis C. McCourtNashville, TennesseeManagement
1998Tanya Marcovna BeckerTacoma, WashingtonDivinity
1998Scott Joseph LynnCelina, TennesseeLaw
1998Sarah Justine GladstoneLexington, MassachusettesMedicine
1997Dreeny ChenKnoxville, TennesseeArts & Science
1997Mary Catherine RaceNashville, TennesseeMusic
1997Michelle Gere PalmisanoVentura, CaliforniaEngineering
1997Deidre Ellen StavelyMacon, GeorgiaPeabody
1997Sharon Louise HeinrichGastonia, North CarolinaNursing
1997Scott Mitchell BruniTullahoma, TennesseeManagement
1997Scott Burnett SmithHuntsville, AlabamaDivinity
1997Jack William Campbell IVErwin, North CarolinaLaw
1997Michelle Terry Bass GoldinGlencoe, IllinoisMedicine
1996Brent Edward PenningtonClarksville, TennesseeArts & Science
1996Alexander Lee BingcangNicholasville, KentuckyMusic
1996Nikki Anne SikesGeorgetown, TexasEngineering
1996Julie Young McElmoyleGreer, South CarolinaPeabody
1996Clare D. SullivanNashville, TennesseeNursing
1996Angelia Scott BrittainMemphis, TennesseeManagement
1996Susan English KnowlesStaunton, VirginiaDivinity
1996Kelly Ann CahillAurora, IllinoisLaw
1996Nova Michele RyderNashville, TennesseeMedicine
1995Vernon Brooks StewartNorth Augusta, South CarolinaArts & Science
1995Joanna Helen MyersOak Park, IllinoisMusic
1995Shawn William MowryOsterburg, PennsylvaniaEngineering
1995Michael Fletcher McElduffVernon, ConneticutPeabody
1995Margaret Ann BronsbergNashville, TennesseeNursing
1995Shannon Kathleen O’ConnorDumfries, VirginiaManagement
1995Pamela Ruth FickenscherStockton, CaliforniaDivinity
1995Eugene Stewart MoritzNashville, TennesseeLaw
1995Brian Scott JewettGoldsboro, North CarolinaMedicine
1994John Bowden Connally IVHouston, TexasArts & Science
1994Melody Kai-Wen MannGermantown, TennesseeMusic
1994David Lawrence SandersJacksonville, FloridaEngineering
1994Jennifer Lynn WoldenOld Hickory, TennesseePeabody
1994Janice Carol GillLeader, CanadaNursing
1994Edgar Michael HeilmannSao Paulo, BrazilManagement
1994Christopher Mark FerrellOrange Park, FloridaDivinity
1994Julia Christine BuntingSebring, FloridaLaw
1994Amy Winterbotham ConnorsOcala, FloridaMedicine
1993David Charles MengelAltamonte Springs, FloridaArts & Science
1993Jonathan Daniel Bzur HaunLancaster, PennsylvaniaMusic
1993Kevin Matthew GrahamPortland, TennesseeEngineering
1993Kristen Alicia WiesenmayerOxford, OhioPeabody
1993Kelly Marie AmbrosiRochester, New YorkNursing
1993Blix Manley RiceAsheville, North CarolinaManagement
1993Amy Renee CarrL’Anse, MichiganDivinity
1993L. Elizabeth BowlesLittle Rock, ArkansasLaw
1993Elizabeth Dee BoettcherArden, North CarolinaMedicine
1992Robert Bryan AtchisonBirmingham, AlabamaArts & Science
1992Ellen Annette MenkingWichita, KansasMusic
1992Stanley Wayne BrownWheaton, MarylandEngineering
1992Kristin Wessler CarlsonOceanside, CaliforniaPeabody
1992Wendall Warner BryanNashville, TennesseeNursing
1992Hayley Charlotte WallaceColumbus, GeorgiaManagement
1992Julian Hugh Wright, Jr.Winston-Salem, North CarolinaDivinity
1992Michael David DanekerBaltimore, MarylandLaw
1992Bradley Wyatt WordMemphis, TennesseeMedicine
1991Monicia Ann ElrodMurfreesboro, TennesseeArts & Science
1991Joan Marie NeelNashville, TennesseeMusic
1991Rebecca Caroline GoldenKnoxville, TennesseeEngineering
1991Jennifer Anne AxelberdDecatur, GeorgiaPeabody
1991Judy Ann MarcielAntioch, TennesseeManagement
1991Karen Pennstrom BarrineauSmyrna, TennesseeDivinity
1991Elizabeth McGhee CarsonFranklin, TennesseeLaw
1991John Alan ZicOak Lawn, IllinoisMedicine
1990Stephen Mark WatsonBrentwood, TennesseeArts & Science
1990Mary Elizabeth SharpFayetteville, ArkansasMusic
1990Stephen C. StirmTrenton, OhioEngineering
1990Dana Ellen MayberryNashville, TennesseePeabody
1990Linda Jade MerrellNashville, TennesseeNursing
1990Thomas Guenter EckertSchweinfurt, West GermanyManagement
1990Sean Farley EvertonLos Gatos, CaliforniaDivinity
1990Nancy Sue Van Sant PalmerClarksville, TennesseeLaw
1990Nicole Louise SchlechterLos Angeles, CaliforniaMedicine
1989Gregory Paul GuytonJackson, MississippiArts & Science
1989Emile Zaki ChammasParis, FranceEngineering
1989Moria Eilleen NicholsLexington, KentuckyNursing
1989Laura Christine WiesenmayerOxford, OhioPeabody
1989Josu’e Christiano Gomes da SilvaUb’a, BrazilManagement
1989Nedra Penrod MerrimanHuntsville, AlabamaDivinity
1989Linda Leonard RippeyColumbia, TennesseeLaw
1989Daniel James DiekemaGrand Rapids, MichiganMedicine
1988Wayne Thomas Williams, Jr.Memphis, TennesseeArts & Science
1988Camille Zaki ChammasParis, FranceEngineering
1988Paula Denise WelchNew Johnsonville, TennesseeNursing
1988Janna Darlene PennOpelika, AlabamaPeabody
1988Laura Morbach ScottMiami, FloridaManagement
1988Irma Hawkins StringerNashville, TennesseeDivinity
1988William Brown SenhauserWorthington, OhioLaw
1988Terry Curtis LairmoreTulsa, OklahomaMedicine
1987Norma Elizabeth AndersonHendersonville, TennesseeArts & Science
1987Todd Kevin WhitehurstHendersonville, TennesseeEngineering
1987Juliet Marie LiposkyLouisville, KentuckyNursing
1987Melissa Louise HatchettFayetteville, TennesseePeabody
1987Steven Thomas JonesMontgomery, AlabamaManagement
1987Paul Coven ShupeLoveland, ColoradoDivinity
1987Mary Adair CrossleyKnoxville, TennesseeLaw
1987David Allen CookBountiful, UtahMedicine
1986Daniel Charles RalphLexington, KentuckyArts & Science
1986David Lee PotterBardstown, KentuckyEngineering
1986Inger Lise EvansNashville, TennesseeNursing
1986Monique Beatrice HunkelerWohlen, SwitzerlandPeabody
1986William Dudley MorganNashville, TennesseeManagement
1986Nancy Marie VictorinHouston, TexasDivinity
1986Eric R. FenichelNashville, TennesseeLaw
1986Robert Wallace McClureWaverly, TennesseeMedicine
1985Susan Lynette HartHopkinsville, KentuckyArts & Science
1985David Scott BakerHouston, TexasEngineering
1985Cynthia Leigh FieldIndianapolis, IndianaNursing
1985Timothy Edward MorsePickerington, OhioPeabody
1985Baxter William PhillipHinsdale, IllinoisManagement
1985William Thomas Friskics, Jr.Palantine, IllinoisDivinity
1985Douglas Ivor BrandonPlandome, New YorkLaw
1985Samuel Martin KneeceColumbia, South CarolinaMedicine
1984Sharon Lynn MoellenhoffSaint Louis, MissouriArts & Science
1984Storrs Townsend HoenBaltimore MarylandEngineering
1984Emily Fran FordBrea, CaliforniaNursing
1984Veronica StepanskiAmbridge, PennsylvaniaPeabody
1984Stephen Michael UseryClarksville, ArkansasManagement
1984Michael Wayne PettyHouston, TexasDivinity
1984Sam Young Garrett, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeLaw
1984Thomas Howard RandCleveland Heights, OhioMedicine
1983David Samuel FottClarksville, TennesseeArts & Science
1983Gerald Joseph CalhounMadisonville, KentuckyEngineering
1983Susan Marie BarrettBirmingham, AlabamaNursing
1983Alice Elizabeth LumpkinDalton, GeorgiaPeabody
1983Barry Malcolm StoufferHarrisburg, PennsylvaniaManagement
1983Jeanne Sparks HowellTacoma, WashingtonDivinity
1983William A. Blue, Jr.Peoria, IllinoisLaw
1983William Michael KavanaughLexington, KentuckyMedicine
1982Thomas Charles AndrewsCanton, IllinoisArts & Science
1982Roy Trent WallaceKnoxville, TennesseeEngineering
1982Teresa Marie StagamanCincinnati, OhioNursing
1982Andrew Scott BorchersOmaha, NebraskaManagement
1982Charles Edward TobiasNorth Canton, OhioDivinity
1982Ben Wayne BlantonMemphis, TennesseeLaw
1982Steven Roy BennettMarietta, GeorgiaMedicine
1981Karin Gail AuCamden, South CarolinaArts & Science
1981Linda Diane DulinCharlotte, North CarolinaEngineering
1981Elizabeth Roswitha GoyOlean, New YorkNursing
1981Paul K. Sun, Jr.Toledo, OhioManagement
1981D. Jean Tallmon SamuelsonMitchell, NebraskaDivinity
1981Bradley Alan MacLeanNashville, TennesseeLaw
1981Joseph Coleman Thompson, Jr.Birmingham, AlabamaMedicine
1980David Alan OwnbyCookeville, TennesseeArts & Science
1980Kenneth Andrew ZabriskieWauwatosa, WisconsinEngineering
1980Chris SkinnerNashville, TennesseeNursing
1980Francis Muir HeardNashville, TennesseeManagement
1980Susan Lynne LauschBrunswick, OhioDivinity
1980Tony George MillerAndalusia, AlabamaLaw
1980John Marcus WhartonMobile, AlabamaMedicine
1979Robert Paul DolanFlossmoor, IllinoisArts & Science
1979William Mitchell BradleyMagnolia, ArkansasEngineering
1979Laura Joanne GeeKnoxville, TennesseeNursing
1979Alan Jay TarrJamaica, New YorkManagement
1979William Frank Brosend IIColumbus, OhioDivinity
1979Joel Randall TewWachula, FloridaLaw
1979Robert Cornelius Murphy, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeMedicine
1978Lynn Elizabeth EnterlineShaker Heights, OhioArts & Science
1978Paul Herman EichelColumbus, OhioEngineering
1978Mary Edna FalkmannMemphis, TennesseeNursing
1978Kenneth Edward LanhamCincinnati, OhioManagement
1978Meredith Lee UnderwoodPensacola, FloridaDivinity
1978James Houston Lokey, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeLaw
1978Ellen Ann Hutcheson PriceNashville, TennesseeMedicine
1977Elyn Ronna Saks`Miami, FloridaArts & Science
1977Joseph Willcox RudolphRadnor, PennsylvaniaEngineering
1977Sharon Elaine SandersEast Point, GeorgiaNursing
1977Amy Jean JorgensenNashville, TennesseeManagement
1977Karl Andrews PlankLouisville, KentuckyDivinity
1977Walter Sillers WeemsLaurel, MississippiLaw
1977Henry Forrest Chambers IIICampbellsville, KentuckyMedicine
1976Stephen Harper WhitmoreMount Pleasant, MichiganArts & Science
1976Allen DeVaney ElsterHouston, TexasEngineering
1976Patricia Ann DodgeNew Orleans, LouisianaNursing
1976James Richard GordonClinton, IllinoisManagement
1976Mary Lee KellyMoorhead, MinnesotaDivinity
1976Richard Clinton StarkTullahoma, TennesseeLaw
1976Richard Duncan PinsonHenderson, KentuckyMedicine
1975Alice Patricia WhiteHuntsville, AlabamaArts & Science
1975Luis Joaquin BatistaNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1975Sarah Eliabeth CornettMaryville, TennesseeNursing
1975Bruce Baner JohnsonMinneapolis, MinnesotaManagement
1975William Jay PostlerCincinnati, OhioDivinity
1975Jasper Albert Cragwall, Jr.Jackson, MississippiLaw
1975Thomas Preston KennedyZachary, LouisianaMedicine
1974Ann Marie PearsonJackson, TennesseeArts & Science
1974Phillip Ritchie JonesNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1974William Kyle ParksAndalusia, AlabamaEngineering
1974Mary Hillman TruebloodNashville, TennesseeNursing
1974Antonio Zoratto SanvicentePorto Alegre, BrazilManagement
1974William Fairbairn Davnie IIIWauwatosa, WisconsinDivinity
1974James Glasgow Martin IIIJackson, MississippiLaw
1974John Thomas Latham, Jr.Greenville, South CarolinaMedicine
1973Jack Barry SchreiberRichmond, VirginiaArts & Science
1973Don Crawford GilbertGoodlettsville, TennesseeEngineering
1973Nancy Jane CurtisChattanooga, TennesseeNursing
1973Peter Edward HeidenreichBuffalo, N.Y.Management
1973Mary Fran HughesAppomattox, VirginiaDivinity
1973Wayne Holbrook ScottNashville, TennesseeLaw
1973Thurman Dwight McKinneyQuality, KentuckyMedicine
1972Patricia Susan SpicerNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1972Stephen Michael HeuserHuntsville, AlabamaEngineering
1972Leslie Jane BorgFort Lauderdale, FloridaNursing
1972Beryla Ruth BransonDixon, IllinoisNursing
1972Leslie Ann JonesUpper Saint Clair, PennsylvaniaNursing
1972Harlan Ray BeckleyNashville, TennesseeDivinity
1972John Howard Roe, Jr.Clarksville, TennesseeLaw
1972David Alan JensenMinnetonka, MinnessotaMedicine
1971Anne Elizabeth WallNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1971James Henry Kepper IIINew Orleans, LouisianaEngineering
1971Margaret Adelle MountHighland Park, IllinoisNursing
1971James Oliver DukeGlen Burnie, MarylandDivinity
1971Walter Matthews GrantWinchester, KentuckyLaw
1971Arthur Eastwood BroadusKnoxville, TennesseeMedicine
1970Betsy Dianne BennettCharlotte, TennesseeArts & Science
1970Logan Street HopperNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1970Linda Ann BaileHouston, TexasNursing
1970John Francis PhelpsMarion, KentuckyDivinity
1970Paul Michael SteinBethesda, MarylandLaw
1970Ralph James Mabry, Jr.Chattanooga, TennesseeMedicine
1969Dan Ellis ConnorPaducah, KentuckyArts & Science
1969Ahval Edward Turner, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeEngineering
1969Marcia Frances NightingaleLouisville, KentuckyNursing
1969Curtis Rudolph Driver, Jr.Resaca, GeorgiaDivinity
1969Richard Harwood BarryNashville, TennesseeLaw
1969William Joseph AndersonJackson, MississippiMedicine
1968Mary Dale TrabueNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1968James Russell Foster, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeEngineering
1968Claudia Ann BaldwinChattanooga, TennesseeNursing
1968Gerald Woodrow WilliamsNashville, TennesseeDivinity
1968Edward Jackson HardinMonroe, North CarolinaLaw
1968Joseph Sprott AtkinsonMacon, GeorgiaMedicine
1967Adolyn Acton MyersNew Orleans, LouisianaArts & Science
1967Godfrey Anthony LueKingston, JamaicaEngineering
1967Marianne Harrelson McIverNashville, TennesseeNursing
1967Gary Lewis MarksZanesville, OhioDivinity
1967Thomas Glen BostRoswell, New MexicoLaw
1967John Martin LeonardSarasota, FloridaMedicine
1966James Virgil TylerNorth Little Rock, ArkansasArts & Science
1966Paul Donavon RiceOrange, CaliforniaEngineering
1966Judy Holmes TincherNashville, TennesseeNursing
1966David Thompson ChildsOrlando, FloridaDivinity
1966Rrobert Walter DotyAliquippa, PensylvaniaLaw
1966Gordon Perry FlakeLittle Rock, ArkansasMedicine
1965Janis Kay BredesonMemphis, TennesseeArts & Science
1965Loyd Estes Tarver, Jr.Franklin, TennesseeEngineering
1965Charlene Marian KienbergerOak Ridge, TennesseeNursing
1965Robert Howell White, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeDivinity
1965James Thomas O’HareFt. Lauderdale, FloridaLaw
1965Walter Smithwick IIILebanon, TennesseeMedicine
1964Mary Broach ScottLittle Rock, ArkansasArts & Science
1964James Provine KelleyMemphis, TennesseeEngineering
1964Bethel Kay WhiteColumbus, GeorgiaNursing
1964Melvin Martin GoeringMoundridge, KansasDivinity
1964John Bradbury ReedNashville, TennesseeLaw
1964Alexander Robert Lawton IIIAtlanta, GeorgiaMedicine
1963Charles Brown MooreDyersburg, TennesseeArts & Science
1963Joseph Daniel Blackburn, Jr.Kingsport, TennesseeEngineering
1963Judy Jean CoxNashville, TennesseeNursing
1963Charles Thomas WaldropFayetteville, North CarolinaDivinity
1963Howard Michael FeuersteinMemphis, TennesseeLaw
1963Willis Ellsworth Brown, Jr.Little Rock, ArkansasMedicine
1962John Robert SobotkaDecatur, AlabamaArts & Science
1962Norman Ray GuidryMemphis, TennesseeEngineering
1962Linda Julia LoyNevada, MissouriNursing
1962Hugh Elliott WrightBirmingham, AlabamaDivinity
1962Thomas Ray AllenPanama City, FloridaLaw
1962Warren Wendell DavisNewnan, GeorgiaMedicine
1961Elmore Travis StoneNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1961Edward Lee ThackstonLebanon, TennesseeEngineering
1961Phyllis Ruth LangeKirkwood, MissouriNursing
1961O.T. HargraveSan Antonio, TexasDivinity School
1961James Orin Bass, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeLaw
1961Robert Henderson AlfordNashville, TennesseeMedicine
1960Eugene Almon StoneSpringfield, TennesseeArts & Science
1960James Robert ThompsonMemphis, TennesseeEngineering
1960Carolyn BinghamKenton, TennesseeNursing
1960Roy Draydon Wells, Jr.Birmingham, AlabamaDivinity
1960William Harold BighamPetersburg, TennesseeLaw
1960Charles Wilbur LoganNashville, TennesseeMedicine
1959Elmo Graham ThompsonLittle Rock, ArkansasArts & Science
1959Henry Grady Campbell, JrDecatur, GeorgiaEngineering
1959Phoebe Senour ShackelfordIndianapolis, IndianaNursing
1959Looney Keith Barlow, Jr.Knoxville, TennesseeDivinity
1959Kenneth Lewis RobertsKingsport, TennesseeLaw
1959Thomas Randolph CateNashville, TennesseeMedicine
1958Elizabeth Lee KlepperMemphis, TennesseeArts & Science
1958Frank Henry Mason, IIIParis, TennesseeEngineering
1958Lynn Hill LesterLebanon, TennesseeNursing
1958Elizabeth Elaine McCortHutchinson, KansasDivinity
1958Elmore Holmes, IIIMemphis, TennesseeLaw
1958James Ray CallisonColumbia, KentuckyMedicine
1957Don Alan SmithCleveland, TennesseeArts & Science
1957Robert Robson Buntin, IIGulfport, MississippiEngineering
1957Earl Fowler Gossett, Jr.Birmingham, AlabamaDivinity
1957James Foster NealPortland, TennesseeLaw
1957John Donald McIntyre GassNashville, TennesseeMedicine
1957Janet Kahler BuehlerCedar Rapids, IowaNursing
1956Olaf GrobelNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1956Mia CanariisTampa, FloridaEngineering
1956Walter Andrew Casson, Jr.New Port Richey, FloridaEngineering
1956Charles Jackson DeanAthens, AlabamaDivinity
1956Doris Ann DudneyTampa, FloridaLaw
1956James Lewis TalbertHopkinsville, KentuckyMedicine
1956Elia Wylene BarmoreBradenton, FloridaNursing
1955James Claude Wertz, Jr.Evansville, IndianaArts & Science
1955William Clarence Colley, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeEngineering
1955Fletcher Reynolds HerlongMontgomery, AlabamaReligion
1955Wade herbert Sides, jr.Memphis, TennesseeLaw
1955Clifton Kirkpatrick MeadorGreenville, AlabamaMedicine
1955Vernon Harry ReynoldsValparaiso, FloridaMedicine
1955Margaret Davis JacobsonFranklin, TennesseeNursing
1954Paul Melton Dodd, Jr.Memphis, TennesseeArts & Science
1954Wallace Alexander MoserBradenton, FloridaArts & Science
1954Norman Edward DyeNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1954Paul Cain Mills, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeReligion
1954James Lewis Boren, Jr.Memphis, TennesseeLaw
1954David Lawrence Beaver, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeMedicine
1954Mary Louise MooreNashville, TennesseeNursing
1953Mary Ellen McMurrayNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1953Charles Lewis KingEvansville, IndianaEngineering
1953Reuel Hale AllenShreveport, LouisianaReligion
1953John Calvin McCoid, IIMt. Pleasant, TennesseeLaw
1953Charles Barnard McCallMemphis, TennesseeMedicine
1953Phyllis Annette HayesCrofton, KentuckyNursing
1952Anne Cullen RichNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1952Wayne Longfellow KaiserMiami, FloridaEngineering
1952William J. CarterSlant, VirginiaReligion
1952Lloyd Senter Adams, Jr.Humboldt, TennesseeLaw
1952Samuel Addison MarableClarksville, TennesseeMedicine
1952Florence Louise RogersMicanopy, FloridaNursing
1951John Newton WrinkleChattanooga, TennesseeArts & Science
1951Eugene Hamilton OwenCovington, TennesseeEngineering
1951Karl Frederic Eaheart, Jr.Memphis, TennesseeReligion
1951George Harrison Cate, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeLaw
1951Marcus Jacobs ZbarTampa, FloridaMedicine
1951Martha Condit BishopWest Chicago, IllinoisNursing
1950Elizabeth Bruce CateNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1950Eugene Edgar PentecostNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1950Donald Edwin HowellGordo, AlabamaReligion
1950William James HarbisonCalumbia, TennesseeLaw
1950Robert Joseph LinnBirmingham, AlabamaMedicine
1950May Elizabeth PoolerSkowhegan, MaineNursing
1949Clark James BaileyBuffalo, N.Y.Arts & Science
1949Herbert Sylvan SchwartzNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1949Howard Farmer HuffStockport, IowaReligion
1949Clyde Lowell BallKenton, TennesseeLaw
1949David Martin LiebermanSan Antonia, TexasMedicine
1949Robert Lee GilmerHansonville, VirginiaNursing
1948Nell Hunter ShofnerNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1948Rolph Albin PersonChicago, IllinoisEngineering
1948Hubert William MorrowBatesville, ArkansasReligion
1948Herschiel Sevier BarnesCookeville, TennesseeLaw
1948Gerald Ira PitmanClarksdale, MississippiMedicine
1948LaNelle BlackstonWinona, MississippiNursing/August class
1948Helen Harris ClaytonKnoxville, TennesseeNursing/June class
1947Nelle Marie JulianMcMinnville, TennesseeArts & Science
1947Eugene LambNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1947Charles Everett TilsonMarion, VirginiaReligion
1947James richard TuckDresden, TennesseeLaw
1947Frank Cole SpencerHaskell, TexasMedicine
1947Helen Weatherman BoothPulaski, TennesseeNursing
1946James Warders SmithClarksdale, MississippiArts & Science
1946Lucien Ernest RawlsNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1946Decherd Henry Turner, Jr.Decatur, AlabamaReligion
1946Floyd Wolfe Denny, Jr.Hartsville, South CarolinaMedicine
1946Kathryn Wolff NelsonBethania, North CarolinaNursing
1945Mary Ann TanksleyNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1945Charles Minor JohnsonNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1945Arnold Orville OlsonSt. Albans, New YorkReligion
1945Not AwardedLaw
1945Henry M. GewinMobile, AlabamaMedicine
1945Clifford TillmanNatchez, MississippiMedicine
1945Martha Orr BurnsPampa, TexasNursing
1944Martha Campbell ThorpeTullahoma, TennesseeArts & Science
1944Richard Samuel Reynolds, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeEngineering
1944George P. FowlerNew Haven, ConneticutReligion
1944Not AwardedLaw
1944Ernest Harshaw Yount, Jr.Newton, North CarolinaMedicine
1944Joan Miller FerranOrlando, FloridaNursing
1943Phyllis WolbergNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1943Erich Robert WestfieldNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1943James P. SandersNashville, TennesseeReligion
1943Not AwardedLaw
1943John Emmett KestersonKnoxville, TennesseeMedicine
1943Virginia Greer PearsonEast Tallassee, AlabamaNursing
1942William Thomas Bailey, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1942Joel Samuel BennettLouisville, KentuckyEngineering
1942Francis Brooks JonesSelmer, TennesseeReligion
1942Archie L. BoswellNorfolk, VirginiaLaw
1942Bertram Edward SprofkinPaterson, New JerseyMedicine
1942Dorothy Eloise JohnsonSavannah, GeorgiaNursing
1941Robert Manson MyersDanville, VirginiaArts & Science
1941Paul Thomas HauryNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1941Lyman Challes FirestoneKansas City, MissouriReligion
1941George Street BooneElkton, KentuckyLaw
1941Charles Lipscomb Cogbill, Jr.LaGrange, TennesseeMedicine
1941Kathryn Talley HarlanMt. Pleasant, TennesseeNursing
1940Abraham ZheutlinJersey City, New JerseyArts & Science
1940Robert Benjamin MooreShreveport, LouisianaEngineering
1940Helen Louise PanigotSt. Joseph, MissouriReligion
1940Kemper Harlan Dodson, Jr.Madison, TennesseeLaw
1940Beverly Todd ToweryBowling Green, KentuckyMedicine
1940Esther Cynthia LutzClearfield, PennsylvaniaNursing
1939John Hanor WebbNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1939George Milburn Morrow, IIIBirmingham, AlabamaEngineering
1939Arthur H. Jones, Jr.Pensacola, FloridaReligion
1939Jessee E. Baskette, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeLaw
1939Ransom Russel BucholzGeorgetown, TexasMedicine
1939Helen Louise RogersPoteau, OklahomaNursing
1938Lucille Cowherd CateNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1938Graham FinleyNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1938Edward L. YoungLenox, IowaReligion
1938Robert W. SturdivantNashville, TennesseeLaw
1938Robert RaskindNewark, New JerseyMedicine
1938Louise HolmesTupelo, MississippiNursing
1937Mary Helen SimpsonNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1937David Spearing MasonBuford, GeorgiaEngineering
1937Clarence W. ThomasMartin’s Gap, KentuckyReligion
1937Ellis Kirby MeachamChattanooga, TennesseeLaw
1937Nathan WerterBrooklyn, New YorkMedicine
1936Edgar Wilson LacyHenderson, KentuckyArts & Science
1936Jere Shunk Dave, Jr.Columbus, OhioEngineering
1936David Livingstone WhiteNashville, TennesseeReligion
1936R.N. Sims CrownoverNashville, TennesseeLaw
1936Ethel WalkerNashville, TennesseeMedicine
1935Stanford MooreNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1935Bruce Martin BayerNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1935Carl Rollen KeyHemp, North CarolinaReligion
1935William Glasgow ReynoldsNashville, TennesseeLaw
1935Thomas Edgar WyattUnion City, TennesseeMedicine
1934James Cason, Jr.Murfreesboro, TennesseeArts & Science
1934James Smith Shannon, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeEngineering
1934Beryl Sales KinserPromise City, IowaReligion
1934Julia ReeseEatonton, GeorgiaLaw
1934Fay Ballenger MurpheyRossville, GeorgiaMedicine
1933Charles Meil Hudson, Jr.Nasvhille, TennesseeArts & Science
1933William Madison Watkins, Jr.Nasvhille, TennesseeEngineering
1933Ernest Franklin BaulchNasvhille, TennesseeReligion
1933Claude Shannon Carney, Jr.Ripley, TennesseeLaw
1933Marvin Brown CorletteNasvhille, TennesseeMedicine
1932Frances Elizabeth RodenhauserNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1932John Dillar JacobsNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1932William Clinton AdenGreenfield, TennesseeReligion
1932Joseph Morse, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeLaw
1932Hugh M.C. LinderOxford, AlabamaMedicine
1931Edward Hewling BringhurstPaducah, KentuckyArts & Science
1931Miller Woodson SwaneyGallatin, TennesseeEngineering
1931Edward CoffmanRussellville, KentuckyReligion
1931Charles Edwin ShaverHuntsville, AlabamaLaw
1931Kirby Smith Howlett, Jr.Franklin, TennesseeMedicine
1930Kathleen BoydNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1930John Pearre HamiltonNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1930Charles Harvey McCordMarshall, MissouriReligion
1930Francis Marion Bass, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeLaw
1930Rogers Lee HillWinfield, AlabamaMedicine
1929Mary Frances BurksNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1929Faye Ballenge Murphey, Jr.Rossville, GeorgiaArts & Science
1929Edmund Chenault RogersNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1929Jesse Edward ThackerNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1929Andrew Pickens JohnsonCollinsville, AlabamaReligion
1929Charles Lucien WilliamsonTecumseh, MichiganLaw
1929Albert WeinsteinMiddlesboro, KentuckyMedicine
1928Augustus Byron HillJackson, TennesseeArts & Science
1928Robert James WoodsNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1928Thomas Beveridge CowanDunfermline, ScotlandReligion
1928James Edwards Atkins, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeLaw
1928William David Strayhorn, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeMedicine
1927Samuel WeingartenNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1927Robert Taylor CochranNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1927Joseph E. McCauleyClinton, North CarolinaReligion
1927Edwin F. HuntNashville, TennesseeLaw
1927Demetrius Nestor IssosBirmingham, AlabamaMedicine
1926Lillian Rosalie WeinsteinNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1926Frederick Hamilton ColletteNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1926John Wesley HumphreysNashville, TennesseeReligion
1926Charles Head PeayNashville, TennesseeLaw
1926Peisach GodlkerNew York, New YorkMedicine
1926William Franklin EubanksDaytona, FloridaDentistry
1925Robert Penn WarrenGuthrie, KentuckyArts & Science
1925William McAlister BlackieNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1925John Roy SteelmanThornton, ArkansasReligion
1925John Edward Keefe, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeLaw
1925John Hill TilleyLebanon, TennesseeMedicine
1925Wayne ClarkLittle Rock, ArkansasDentistry
1924Edwin Francis HuntNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1924James Otey PorterColumbia, TennesseeEngineering
1924Orville Bruvce JohnsonEmory, VirginiaReligion
1924Lowe WatkinsNashville, TennesseeLaw
1924Leon BrombergGalveston, TexasMedicine
1924James Newman CookBovina, MississippiDentistry
1923William Scott VaughnNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1923William David GlehnNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1923Herman Marion ReynoldsLynchburg, VirginiaReligion
1923Thomas C. PhillipsWallace, VirginiaLaw
1923John Christopher BurchNashville, TennesseeMedicine
1923Howard Ellswood Miles, Jr.Marshall, TexasDentistry
1922Elsie May WallterNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1922Samuel Mann PorterFairhope, AlabamaEngineering
1922Augustus LeRoy HuffSalem, IllinoisReligion
1922Felix Mizell WilsonNashville, TennesseeLaw
1922Edwin Helferstein MageeUnionville, MissouriMedicine
1922Mollie Varina TaylorNorth Wilkesboro, North CarolinaDentistry
1921Beatrice WeinsteinNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1921Clarence Moody HoltNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1921James Hart Hoadley BerckmanStafford Springs, ConneticutReligion
1921Albert Arthur WhiteNashville, TennesseeLaw
1921Ashley Metcalf PattersonHenryville, TennesseeMedicine
1921Shannon Comer SadlerRed Boiling Springs, TennesseeDentistry
1920Gretchen Hill LeeNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1920Lemuel Birthright StevensNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1920Kazuo KitokuKobe, JapanReligion
1920Thomas Weissinger SchlaterNashville, TennesseeLaw
1920William Getz ThussNashville, TennesseeMedical
1920Elizabeth May PeaseCunningham, KentuckyPharmacy
1920Homer Alexander AkinGreenfield, TennesseeDentistry
1919Dorothy BethurumNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1919Louis Robert CurreyNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1919Minor Morton MyersFairfax, VirginiaReligion
1919Clara Marie WeberBridgewater, South DakotaLaw
1919Daphne Earl WhiteMonticello, ArkansasMedical
1919Elizabeth SiskPulaski, TennesseePharmacy
1919James Edward Brown, Jr.Marlin, TexasDentistry
1918William WallterNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1918Edmund FriedmanNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1918Sekio MatsushitaFukuyama, JapanReligion
1918James William IrwinSavannah, TennesseeLaw
1918Charles Marshall HamiltonMedical
1918Richard Henry KirbyParagould, ArkansasPharmacy
1918Abner Smith IngmanLaGrange, MissouriDentistry
1917Randall StewartNashville, TennesseeArts & Science
1917William Martin ClackNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1917Tsz Chen ChooSoochow, ChinaReligion
1917William Archie McDonnellLittle Rock, ArkansasLaw
1917Joseph Henry LittererNashville, TennesseeMedical
1917Charles Milton HallumBrownwood, TexasPharmacy
1917Percy Moore DavisBowling Green, KentuckyDentistry
1916Dean B. EllisJonesboro, ArkansasArts & Science
1916Preston P. BaileyNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1916Homer U. CampbellLee’s Summit, MissouriReligion
1916William Currell VanceNashville, TennesseeLaw
1916Allen E. VanNessNashville, TennesseeMedicine
1916Allen Waller MasonMorganfield, TexasPharmacy
1916Albert G. LeachAlvord, TexasDentistry
1915Clifton A. RagsdaleSanta Fe, TennesseeAcademic
1915Richard Samuel ReynoldsFranklin, TennesseeEngineering
1915Lingurn B. BabbittCharlotte, North CarolinaBiblical
1915Isaac William KeysMurray, KentuckyLaw
1915Lattie GravesChapel Hill, KentuckyMedical
1915Erma SimpsonHamburg, ArklansasPharmacy
1915John Alexander MooreKnoxville, TennesseeDentistry
1914C.K. Leslie, Jr.Coweta, OklahomaAcademic
1914Alfred GreifNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1914Harry KingFayetville, ArkansasBiblical
1914Charles Cecil SimsBirmingham, AlabamaLaw
1914R.M. EvansTompkinsville, KentuckyMedical
1914J.R. KnoxCenter Point, ArkansasPharmacy
1914H.D. JacksonMexia, TexasDentistry
1913C.C. ApplewhiteWinona, MississippiMedical
1913George WheelerGreenville, MississippiDentistry
1913Alexander Green Fite, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeAcademic
1913Edwin E. WitherspoonMurfreesboro, TennesseeEngineering
1913John Roy KeeneyRuston, CaliforniaPharmacy
1913Milton Colley DavisFredericktown, MarylandBiblical
1913Fitzgerald HallNashville, TennesseeLaw
1912Mary Florence TeagueSmyrna, TennesseeAcademic
1912Charles Knight BruceNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1912Sterling G. BrinkleyThomson, GeorgiaBiblical
1912Andy Anderson EggsteinJoelton, TennesseeMedical
1912Ira Roscoe SiskMorganton, North CarolinaPharmacy
1912Okla A. MooreJasper, ArkansasDentistry
1912Alfred Irl WinsetetTexarkana, ArkansasLaw
1911Eleanor RichardsonMemphis, TennesseeAcademy
1911Milton B. McClureNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1911Roy MooreMarion, AlabamaBiblical
1911Ernest Mitchell FuquaGuthrie, KentuckyMedical
1911Jefferson Davis MartinPulaski, TennesseePharmacy
1911Harold Burton DattishallGeneva, FloridaDentistry
1910Addie BartlettCedar Hill, TennesseeAcademic
1910Clement B. PentecostNashville, TennesseeEgineering
1910Robert M. HawkinsSt. Louis, MissouriBiblical
1910James Martin SoubyDel Rio, TexasLaw
1910Lonnie Ray WoodAttalla, AlabamaMedical
1910Henry LewisSparta, GeorgiaPharmacy
1910Bruno William KlingemanTexasDentistry
1909John Crowe RansomMurfreesboro, TennesseeAcademic
1909William Clifton SteeleMartin, TennesseeEngineering
1909Lorenzo Don PattersonBirmingham, AlabamaBiblica
1909George Waddell CurrieHattiesburg, MississippiLaw
1909William Thompson BriggsTennesseeMedical
1909Howard Matthew RheaSommerville, TennesseePharmacy
1909Samuel H. LeslieArkansasDentistry
1908James Martin SoubyDel Rio, TexasAcademic
1908Frank Watkins WebsterHuntsville, AlabamaEngineering
1908Charles E. RuyleMorrisville, MissouriBiblical
1908Lee DouglasNashville, TennesseeLaw
1908Charles Ferguson WebbCarroll, TennesseeMedical
1908Larmour B. SandifordOxford, GeorgiaPharmacy
1908Elmo R. JarvisHansford, TexasDentistry
1907Rosa AmbroseNashville, TennesseeAcademic
1907Lewis LaTourette BaxterNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1907Clyde Kenner CampbellAugust, GeorgiaBiblical
1907Duncan L. McRaePrescott, Arkansas
1906Jesse Maxwell CorumParis, TennesseeAcademic
1906Battle Hargrove KlyceCornersville, TennesseeEngineering
1906William L.C. WailesBirmingham, AlabamaBiblical
1906John W. HollandJackson, TennesseeLaw
1906Forrest AndrewsNashville, TennesseeSpecial Mention/Law
1906John Field SimmsTexarkana, ArkansasSpecial Mention/Law
1906James Monroe Troutt, Jr.TennesseeMedical
1906Otto Neville MorganTexasDentistry
1905David Melville Smith, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeAcademic
1905Martin Smith Roberts, Jr.Nashville, TennesseeEngineering
1905E. Wadsworth LipscombColumbus, MississippiBiblical
1905William Henry SpragensPowers KentuckyLaw
1905Paul DeWittNashville, TennesseeMedical
1905Robert Carl SnowMemphis, TennesseeDental
1905Putnam Darden WhetstoneWoodville, MississippiPharmaceutical
1904Caro Roberto DuBoseNashville, TennesseeAcademic
1904Lester Alvah CherryNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1904Robinson Ira BarnettSutherland, FloridaBiblical
1904Edward Joseph SmithNashville, TennesseeLaw
1904Stanley Ross TeachoutHuntington, TennesseeMedical
1904Jay Fisk SmithTexarkana, TexasPharmacy
1904Brien Boru O’BannonMemphis, TennesseeDentistry
1903Grinnell JonesNashville, TennesseeAcademic
1903Claude Mallory GarlandNashville, TennesseeEngineering
1903Lewis Davies LoweHarlem, GeorgiaBiblical
1903Carl MonkAtlanta, GeorgiaLaw
1903William Adolphus duncanFranklin, KentuckyMedical
1903Viston TaylorSylvia, TennesseeDental
1903Thaddeus HarrisonMt. Pleasant, AlabamaPharmacy
1902Gilbert Campbell ScogginCaruthersville, MarylandAcademic
1902Richard Percy Rapier HinesMobile, AlabamaEngineering
1902Henry Thompson CarleyCrystal Springs, MississippiBiblical
1902Myles Powers O’ConnorFranklin, TennesseeLaw
1902George Davidson McLeanMississippiMedical
1902Edward Henry HappelTexasDental
1902Everette Glenn SetzerTroutman, North CarolinaPharmacy
1901Herbert GannawayBell Buckle, TennesseeAcademic
1901Not AwardedEngineering
1901Ernest lee WoolfRectortown, VirginiaBiblical
1901Charles Ashley StainbackSommerville, TennesseeLaw
1901John Wesley HannerFranklin, TennesseeMedical
1901Arthur Conyngton PritchardAlbion, IllinoisPharmacy
1901Zenas Sanford LoftisRodgers, TexasPharmacy
1901James Oscar HallWaco, TexasDental
1900John Bell TansilDresden, TennesseeAcademic
1900Charles Crawford JerrellOxford, GeorgiaBiblical
1900H.L. BerryTennesseeMedical
1900Martha Emily HunnicuttAtlanta, GeorgiaPharmacy
1900Benjamin Frank ThielenTexasDental
1900Not AwardedLaw
1900Not AwardedEngineering
1899William James HowardMt. Pleasant, TennesseeAcademic
1899David Irving MillerCovington, KentuckyEngineering
1899Charles Gideon HounshellRural Retreat, VirginiaBiblical
1899H.H. ElmoreDurant, MississippiLaw
1899Lewis Henry HightowerMississippiMedical
1899Frank Richard SergerComfort, TexasPharmaceutical
1898Oscar TeagueMontgomery AlabamaAcademic
1898Henry Beach CarreNew Orleans, LouisianaBiblical
1898Robert Emmett KingBrownsville, TennesseeLaw
1898Robert Logan JonesNashville, TennesseeMedical
1898John Benton BostickFresno, CaliforniaPharmaceutical
1898Miss Celia RichNashville, TennesseeDentistry
1897Halsey WerleinSt. Louis, MissouriAcademic
1897John A.G. ShipleyCovington, VirginiaBiblical
1897Hill McAlisterNashville, TennesseeLaw
1897Eugene Clark GoodloeAlabamaMedical
1897Harry Hammond GriffinDarlington, South CarolinaPharmaceutical
1897Eugene Jerome SniderSouth CarolinaDentistry
1896Cummins RatcliffeArkansasAcademic
1896James A. ParksIndian TerritoryBiblical
1896K.T. McConnicoTennesseeLaw
1896Harrington MarrTennesseeMedical
1896Thomas Lee OdomTexasPharmaceutical
1896George C. AlbrightSouth CarolinaDentistry
1896William Hamilton JohnsonFloridaEngineering
1895Henry J. Livingston, Jr.TennesseeAcademic
1895Robert L. LundAlabamaEngineering
1895Thomas H. HadenVirginiaBiblical
1895Carlos C. VanleerTennesseeLaw
1895Paul ClementsTennesseeMedical
1895Paul E. SergerTexasPharmaceutical
1895Byron S. DudleyMississippiDentistry
1894William H. BatesTennesseeAcademic
1894J. Owen MahoneyTennesseeEngineering
1894Thomas CarterLouisianaBiblical
1894Charles C. TrabueTennesseeLaw
1894William Henry WittTennesseeMedical
1894James M. FlyMississippiPharmaceutical
1894W.W. WalkerCanadaDentistry
1893J. H. DinningTennesseeAcademic
1893T.C. MeadowsTennesseeEngineering
1893Frank M. ThomasKentuckyBiblical
1893Henry E. SmithTennesseeLaw
1893Henry C. WhiteheadTexasMedical
1893Eugene D. LermanTennesseePharmaceutical
1893James R. BeachumMississippiDental
1892A.H. WilsonTennesseeAcademic
1892J.M. HawleyArkansasBiblical
1892J.A. HughesTennesseeLaw
1892J.W. WatersTennesseeMedical
1892L.D. HoffmanTennesseePharmaceutical
1892R.A. Jones, Jr.AlabamaDental
1892J.H. OgburnTennesseeEngineer
1891B.R. DownerKentuckyAcademic
1891J.T. NolenNorth CarolinaBiblical
1891E.T.SeayTennesseeLaw
1891J.M. RoppVirginiaMedical
1891W.B. BrounMississippiPharmaceutical
1891J.A. Dale, Jr.IndianaDental
1891W. Halli BurtonTennesseeEngineer
1890J. Washington MooreTennesseeAcademic
1890N.H.D. WilsonNorth CarolinaBiblical
1890Claude WallerKentuckyLaw
1890Lewis T. GriffithOregonMedical
1890Charles B. KirklandSouth CarolinaPharmacy
1890J.L. FoxNew YorkDental
1890Not AwardedEngineering
1889Lucius S. MerriamTennesseeAcademic
1889O.E. BrownMissouriBiblical
1889John H. WatkinsTennesseeLaw
1889Robert Scott WoodsonAlabamaMedical
1889W.L. CarrArkansasPharmacy
1889J.H. AllenAlabamaDental
1889Owen H. WilsonTennesseeEngineering
1888Edmund I. CrockettKansasAcademic
1888Neill M. WatsonNorth CarolinaBiblical
1888E.E. BarthellTennesseeLaw
1888James C. KelloggLouisianaMedical
1888George C. ChildressKentuckyPharmacy
1888George S. VannAlabamaDental
1888Not AwardedEngineering
1887Chambers KellarTennesseeAcademic
1887J.D. CrymesMississippiBiblical
1887H.B. CarlisleSouth CarolinaLaw
1887W. LeRoy Broun, Jr.AlabamaMedical
1887Thos. E. HardawayMissouriDental
1887Alfred HumeTennesseeEngineering
1886W.G. KirkpatrickTennesseeAcademic
1886G.F. SmithNorth CarolinaBiblical
1886R.W. KittrellMississippiMedical
1886W.H. JustusNorth CarolinaPharmacy
1886Robert T. SmithTennesseeLaw
1886T.C.PopeTennesseeDental
1885Waller DearingKentuckyAcademic
1885Thomas Claiborne WestMississippiBiblical
1885Thomas Hillard WoodGeorgiaMedical
1885Pleasant GrayTennesseePharmacy
1885H. Mc MeriweatherKentuckyLaw
1885Thos. C. WestMississippiDental
1884Claude WallerKentuckyAcademic
1884W.E. HardawayKentuckyBiblical
1884Andrew Brown RamseyTennesseeMedical
1884James C. KelloggLouisianaPharmacy
1884Seth MillingtonCaliforniaLaw
1884O.F. GambatiSouth CarolinaDental
1883G.C. GreerTexasAcademic
1883John E. SquiresMissouriBiblical
1883J.P.C. WalkerTennesseeMedical
1883Charles W. BealeTennesseeLaw
1883Morris C. WillisTexasPharmacy
1883Samuel W. TallyAlabamaDental
1882J.C. McReynoldsKentuckyAcademic
1882C.F. ComerVirginiaBiblical
1882J.I. AndersonMissouriMedical
1882R.T. FlemingTennesseePharmacy
1882J.W. TomlinsonTennesseeLaw
1882T.H. LipscombTennesseeDental
1881C.W. BealeTennesseeAcademic
1881A. DavissonVirginiaBiblical
1881G.R. HarshTennesseeLaw
1881J.E. HillTennesseeMedical
1881J.N. GunnelsAlabamaPharmacy
1880I.H. BryantTennesseeAcademic
1880W.R. SimsLouisianaBiblical
1880G.W. GageSouth CarolinaLaw
1880G.G. BufordLouisianaMedical
1879Presley Simpson FordKentuckyAcademic
1879William James YoungMarylandBiblical
1879Herbert Norvel LeechTennesseeLaw
1879Not AwardedMedical
1878Walter Vernon MooreMississippiAcademic
1878Thomas Cleaves HolmesTennesseeBiblical
1878Robert Henry RogersTexasLaw
1878David Campbell Kelly BinkleyTennesseeMedical
1877James Albert BrandonGeorgiaAcademic
1877John James Tigert, Jr.KentuckyBiblical
1877Charles Pickney WoffordSouth CarolinaLaw
1877Walter Russell LambuthChinaMedical