Click to return to the VINSE homepage
REU

3rd Annual Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Forum

3rd Annual Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Forum
October 21-22, 2002

Schedule of Events October 21, 2002
2:00 Keynote Speaker – Harold Craighead (Cornell University) ”Nanofabricated Devices for Cellular and Molecular Analysis”

3:00 Refreshments

Schedule of Events October 22, 2002
8:45 Refreshments

9:00 Opening Comments – Leonard Feldman

9:10 Progress of the Nanoscale Science and Engineering Course – Kane Jennings

9:20 “Quantum Transport Through Nanoscale Thin Films” – Sokrates Pantelides

9:40 “VIRBE and the Cellular Instrumentation and Control Project” – John Wikswo

10:00 “Monitoring Metabolism in Subnanoliter Volumes” – Franz Baudenbacher

10:20 “Biomolecular Recognition Elements for Nanoparticle Assembly” – David Wright

10:40 Break

11:00 “Characterization of Nanostructure Advanced Magnetic Materials” – James Wittig

11:20 “Student and Sponsored Research with Applied Diamond Film Nanotechnology - a Synopsis for the Posters” – Jimmy Davidson

11:40 “Studies of Spin and Charge-carrier Dynamics in Nanostructured Systems using Tunable Ultrafast, High Intensity Laser Systems” – Norman Tolk

12:00 Lunch/Poster Viewing

2:00 “Computational Nanoscience” – Peter Cummings

2:20 “Carbon Nanotubes and Solidification of Polymers” – William Hofmeister

2:40 “Nano-thermal Transport” – Greg Walker

3:00 “Fluid 'Control' of Nanoscale Structure(s): Chaos, Mixing, and Transport in Laminar Flows” – Mark Stremler

3:20 “Modeling and Simulation on Mechanical Properties of Nanocomposites” – Kevin Tseng

3:40 Break

4:00 “Electron Transfer Rates Through Monolayer Coatings on Metal Nanoparticles” – David Cliffel

4:20 “Nanocrystal Composites for Linear and Nonlinear Optical Applications: a Progress Report” – Richard Haglund

4:40 “Atomic-Scale Modification of Surfaces to Catalyze and Direct the Growth of Highly Insulating Polymer Films” – Kane Jennings

5:00 “Fabricating Nanoscale Channels for Practical Nanofluidics: Approaches Using the Focused Ion Beam Microscope” – Anthony Hmelo

5:20 Poster Viewing

Poster Session

  1. “The Effect of Alloying and Process Conditions on the Microstructure and Magnetic Properties of CoCr(PtTa) Longitudinal Recording Media” Presented by: Jafar Al-Sharab
  2. “Growth and Characterization of Alumina Thin Films as an Alternate Gate Dielectric” Presented by: D. Crunkleton
  3. “Atomic Scale Control of the SiO2/SiC Interface” Presented by: Sarit Dhar
  4. “Design and Fabrication of Miniature Diamond Power Resistor” Presented by: Puteri Hamari
  5. “MEMS Implementation and Analysis in Diamond Films” Presented by: Kevin Holmes
  6. “Lateral Diamond Field Emission Diode” Presented by: Ahmad Jamaludin
  7. "Optical Second Harmonic Spectroscopy of Si Nanocrystals Embedded in SiO2” Presented by: Yingying Jiang
  8. “Adsorption of Photosystem I at Model Surfaces” Presented by: Helen Kincaid
  9. “Silica Precipitation Activity of the Biomimetic R5 Peptide of Diatoms” Presented by: Marc R. Knecht
  10. “Dispersion of Therapeutic Agents Via Magnetic Nanoparticles” Presented by: Sam Kuhn
  11. “Simulations of Molecular Electronics: Benzenedithiol on Au (111) Surfaces” Presented by: Yongsheng Leng
  12. “Molecular Modeling of Polyhedral Oligomeric Silsesquioxanes” Presented by: Hung-Chih Li
  13. “Size Effects on the Structural Phase Transition in VO2 Nanocrystals” Presented by: Rene Lopez
  14. “Atomic Number Contrast Scanning Transmission Electron Microscopy (Z-STEM) of CdSe Nanocrystals and CdSe/ZnS Core/Shell Nanocrystals” Presented by: James McBride
  15. “Fabrication of Two-dimensional Nanostructures” Presented by: Matthew McMahon
  16. "Ultrafast Spin and Carrier Dynamics in Semiconductor Heterostructures Probed by Second Harmonic Generation” Presented by: Keith Miller
  17. “Simulation of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles” Presented by: Pavan K. Naicker
  18. “Electron Transfer Rates through the Thiol Monolayer on Metal Nanoclusters” Presented by: Rachel Patterson
  19. “Characterization of Carrier Injection and Recombination Processes at Semiconductor Interfaces Using Intense, Tunable, Ultra-fast Laser Techniques” Presented by: Robert Pasternak
  20. “Damped Oscillations in Double Wall Carbon Nanotubes” Presented by: Jose Rivera
  21. “Nanoscale Structure and Ordering of Submonolayer Pentacene Films on Reduced and Oxidized Si Surfaces” Presented by: Ricardo Ruiz
  22. "Time-dependent Electric Field-induced Second Harmonic Genereation of Si (100)/CdSe Nanocrystals Interfaces” Presented by: Laura Swafford
  23. “Diamond Edge Emitter for Field Emission Application” Presented by: Rohit Takalkar
  24. “Nanocrystalline Diamond Film for High Power Capacitors” Presented by: Patrick Taylor
  25. “Biological Labeling using Nanocrystals” Presented by: Ian Tomlinson
  26. “Local Vibrational Dynamics of Hydrogen-Related Defects in Silicon” Presented by: Trevor Wang
  27. “A Novel Carbon Nanotubes Based Chemical Gas Sensor for Hydrogen Detection” Presented by: Yong Wong
  28. “Biomolecular Recognition Elements for Nanoparticle Assembly” Presented by: Joseph Slocik
  29. “CVD Diamond Nanotips for Electrochemical Analysis” Presented by: Ka Leng Soh
  30. “Phase Equilibria and Layering Behavior Inside Single Wall Carbon Nanotubes” Presented by: Jose Rivera
  31. “Field Emitter Using Carbon Nanotubes Grown By Microwave Plasma Enhanced CVD” Presented by: Yong Wong

 
 
Vanderbilt University