Click to return to the VINSE homepage
REU

5th Annual Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Forum

5th Annual Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Forum
October 6, 2004

A yearly forum for faculty, post-docs, and graduate students covering Nanoscale Science and Technology on the Vanderbilt/Fisk campuses.

Schedule of Events

3:00 - 3:10 Update VINSE/IGPMS/IGERT - Leonard Feldman

3:10 - 3:20 “Nano Bio/Nano Medicine” - Sandra Rosenthal, Chemistry

3:20 - 3:40 “Nanoscale Thermal and Molecular Transport Phenomena and Their Engineering Applications” - Deyu Li, Mechanical Engineering

3:40 - 4:00 “From Macromolecules to Nanoparticles” - Eva Harth, Chemistry

4:00 - 4:15 Break beverages/snacks

4:15 - 5:15 Chia-Ling Chien, Keynote Speaker- Director of Materials Science and Engineering Research Center; Johns Hopkins “Spin Torque and Nanorings”

5:15 - 6:20 Break/Poster Viewing

6:20 - 6:40 “Electric Field Assembly of Nanostructured Films” - James Dickerson, Physics

6:40 - 7:00 “Carbon Nanotube Spectroscopy” - Tobias Hertel, Physics

7:00 - 7:20 “Molecular Modeling of Materials Based on Polyhedral Silsesquioxane Nanoscale Building Blocks” - Clare McCabe, Chemical Engineering

7:20 Dinner/Poster Viewing

8:00 Poster Awards

Keynote abstract. Magnetic nanostructures, in which the effects of spin currents, the interplay of materials, and the geometry of the entities are important, have been at the forefront of nanomaterials and nanotechnology. A number of new phenomena have been discovered in magnetic nanostructures and some have led to important devices. In this presentation, some new aspects of spin torque and arrays of magnetic nanorings will be described. The spin torque (ST) effect offers the capabilities of switching magnetic entities by a spin current without a magnetic field. Nanoring magnets have the special attributes of several unique states including the vortex states with two chiralities. We have developed a method for the fabrication of a large number (109) of small nanorings (100 nm in diameter) over a macroscopic area (5 cm x 5 cm) with a high areal density (45 rings/μm2).

POSTER SESSION

  1. “Molecular Dynamics Simulations of Titanium Dioxide Nanoparticles” Presented by: Vishal Koparde (Cummings)
  2. “In Vitro Modeling of Superparamagnetic Nanoparticle Interaction with the Extracellular Matrix” Presented by: Sam Kuhn (Giorgio)
  3. “Ball and Stick Resolution: Aberration Corrected Z-STEM of CdSe/ZnS Nanocrystals” Presented by: James McBride (Rosenthal)
  4. “Applying Nanodiamond in Tungsten/Copper Breaker Contacts” Presented by: Lane Donoho (Davidson)
  5. “Nanostructured High Performance Electroosmotic Pump” Presented by: Saumitra Vajandar (Li)
  6. “Electrothermal Model of Anodes in Nanoscale Field Emission Devices” Presented by: Jared Crochet (Walker)
  7. “Fluidity of Hydration Layers Nanoconfined Between Mica Surfaces” Presented by: Yongsheng Leng (Cummings)
  8. “Dendrimer Mediated Biomimetic Catalysis of Metal Oxides” Presented by: Sarah Sewell (Wright)
  9. “Templated Growth of Spatially Ordered Nanocrystals” Presented by: F. McCarthey (Mu)
  10. “Near-Infrared Imaging of Radiation-Guided Drug Delivery” Presented by: Ghazal Hariri (Hallahan)
  11. “Car-Parrinello Molecular Dynamics Simulation of Metal Oxide/Water Interfaces” Presented by: Christina Smith (Jennings)
  12. “Chemical Instability in Silver Nanoparticles” Presented by: Matthew McMahon (Haglund)
  13. “Effect of Deposition and Processing Parameters on the Density and Morphology of Pd-Catalyzed Carbon Nanotubes” Presented by: Siyu Wei (Davidson)
  14. “Fluorescent Nanocrystal Labeling of Viral Proteins” Presented by: Elizabeth Bentzen (Wright)
  15. “Depth Resolution Study with Time-of-Flight Medium Backscattering” Presented by: Bob Geil (Rogers)
  16. “Characterization of FePt Magnetic Recording Media” Presented by: Yang Fu (Wittig)
  17. “Fabrication of Nanofluidic Architectures in the Focused Ion Beam Microscope” Presented by: Manoj Sridhar (Hmelo)
  18. “Capillary Electrophoresis Lithography” Presented by: Morgan Krim (Cliffel)
  19. “Electrochemical Behavior of Nanodiamond Microprobe” Presented by: Shubham Basu (Davidson)
  20. “Ultrafast Opto-Electronic Switches Based on VO2 Thin Films" Presented by: John Rozen (Feldman)
  21. “Conjugate of Cytochrome-c with Monolayer Protected Gold Nanoclusters” Presented by: Chinmay Soman (Jennings/Cliffel)
  22. “Optical Manipulation of Multi-Wall Carbon Nanotubes” Presented by: Zipeng Zhu (Hertel)
  23. “Carbon Nanotubes Field Emission Triodes” Presented by: Yong Mui Wong (Davidson)
  24. “Fabrication and Characterization of Au/ZnO Multilayer Nanostructures” Presented by: E. Ojomo (Mu)
  25. “Molecular Simulations of Hybrid Organic-Inorganic Nano-Composites: from Solution Properties to Self Assembly” Presented by: Alberto Striolo (McCabe,Cummings)
  26. “Physical Separation of Carbon Nanotubes by Density Gradient Centrifugation” Presented by: Matthew McGrath (Hertel)
  27. “Molecular Engineering of Surface-Initiated Polymer Films” Presented by: Eric Brantley (Jennings)
  28. “Edge Shaped Diamond Field Emission Devices” Presented by: Rohit Takalkar (Davidson)
  29. “Optical Nonlinearities Across the Phase Transition of VO2 Nanocrystals and Thin films” Presented by: Jae Yong Suh (Haglund)
  30. “Demonstrating Jurkat T Cell Activation with Fluorescent Quantum Dots” Presented by: Michael Warnement (Rosenthal)
  31. “Nanocrystalline Diamond for High Power Capacitors” Presented by: Patrick Taylor (Davidson)
  32. “The Study of High K/S Interface using Second Harmonic Generation” Presented by: Liangliang Zhou (Tolk)
  33. “Thermal Modeling of Very Small Scale Devices” Presented by: Anuradha Bulusu (Walker)
  34. “Diamond Ultramicroelectrode Array for Electrochemical Sensing” Presented by: Ka Leng Soh (Davidson)
  35. “Structural Characterization of Metal-Free Carbon Nanotubes on SiC” Presented by: John Rigueur (Lu/Collins)
  36. “Physiochemical Characterization of Nanoparticulate Delivery Vehicles” Presented by: Brad Berron, Sean Hartig (Jennings/Prokop)
  37. “Radiation Effects in CdSe Nanocrystals” Presented by: Sriram Dixit, Eugene Donev (Feldman)
  38. “The Growth and Application of Nanocrystalline Diamond for Enhanced Electron Field Emission” Presented by: Karthik Subramanian (Davidson)
  39. “Photocatalysis and Surface Encapsulation of Nanosized Photosystem I Complexes” Presented by: Helen Kincaid (Jennings)
  40. “Optical Properties of Nanolayerd Polymers” Presented by: O. Ajiboye (Mu)
  41. “Continuum Modeling of Molecular Vibrations” Presented by: Christina Peabody (Walker)
  42. “Separation of Monolayer Protected Nanoclusters by Free-Flow Electrophoresis” Presented by: Rachel Peterson (Cliffel)

 
 
Vanderbilt University