Click to return to the VINSE homepage
REU

6th Annual Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Forum

6th Annual Nanoscience and Nanotechnology Forum
October 12, 2005

VINSE will be offering tours of the VINSE Cleanroom:

Tours will begin at 1:00, 1:30, 2:00 and 2:30

  • Nanocrystal Fabrication Laboratory
  • Silicon Integration Laboratory
  • Nano-optics Laboratory
  • Biomolecular Structures Laboratory
  • Nano-carbon Laboratory

    To attend one of the tours, meet in Stevenson Center, Building 6, 3rd floor lobby.

Schedule of Events –
3:00 - 3:15 Update VINSE/IGPMS/IGERT - Leonard Feldman, Physics and Astronomy

3:15 - 3:35 “Directed Self-Assembly” - Paul Laibinis, Chemical Engineering

3:35 - 3:55 “Transport in Nanostructures” - Kalman Varga, Physics and Astronomy

3:55 - 4:30 Poster Session A

4:30 - 5:20 KEYNOTE SPEAKER - “Defect Tolerant Nanoelectronics” - R. Stanley Williams, Hewlett Packard

5:20 - 6:00 Poster Session B

6:10 – 6:30 “Silicon Nanostructures for Optical Switching and Biosensing” - Sharon Weiss, Electrical Engineering

6:30 – 6:50 “Modeling and Simulation of Nanomaterials” - Harold Park, Civil Engineering

6:50 Dinner & Awards

Poster Submissions
  1. “Strategies and Synthesis of suitable Precursors for the construction of 3-D bioactive Scaffolds” Presented by: Teresa Croce (Harth)
  2. “Langmuir Blodgett Surface Study of Photosystem I” Presented by: Dr. Xun Yan (Cliffel)
  3. “Loosely Packed Hydroxyl Terminated SAMs on Gold” Presented by: Brad Berron (Jennings)
  4. “Current Percolation in Nanocrystalline Vanadium Dioxide Thin Films” Presented by: John Rozen (Feldman)
  5. “Fluid Engineering with Porous Alumina” Presented by: Saumitra Vajandar (Li)
  6. “Band Gap Fluorescence of Water Free, Gelatin Supported Carbon Nanotube Films” Presented by: Jared Crochet (Hertel)
  7. “Simulation of CNT (Carbon Nanotubes) on thin film structure” Presented by: Jeremy Harrison (Lu)
  8. “Spot Size Dependence Created by High Energy Pulsed Electron Beam on Oxygen Gas Pressure” Presented by: Enrique Jackson (Mu)
  9. “Thin Film Deposition Techniques of Eu2O3 and CdSe Nanocrystalline Films” Presented by: Jonathan Gosnell (Dickerson and Jennings
  10. “Colloidal Jamming in Nanoporous Membranes” Presented by: Manoj Sridhar (Feldman and Hmelo)
  11. “White-light Emission from Magic Sized CdSe Nanocrystals” Presented by: Mike Bowers (Rosenthal)
  12. “Spinach Power” Presented by: Helen Kincaid (Jennings and Cliffel)
  13. “Pulsed Laser Ablation of Polyimides with a Free-electron Laser” Presented by: Nicole Dygert (Haglund)
  14. “Reporting T-Cell Activation With Fluorescent Quantum Dots" Presented by: Michael Warnement (Rosenthal)
  15. “Calculations of the dipole and hydrogen bonding in bulk water” Presented by: Peter Dyer (Cummings)
  16. "Radiation-inducible neoantigens for Antibody Targeted Drug Delivery" Presented by: Ghazal Hariri (Hallahan)
  17. “Enhanced Oxidation Rate of Amorphous Silicon Carbide” Presented by: Ryan Davis (Feldman)
  18. “Preparation and Reversible Electrochemistry of Derivatized Horse Heart Cytochrome-c coupled to Tiopronin-Protected Gold Nanoclusters" Presented by: Brian Huffman (Cliffel)
  19. “Molecular Modeling with Polyhedral Oligomeric Silsesquioxanes” Presented by: Shannon Capps (McCabe)
  20. “Pump-probe Spectroscopy of Chirality Enriched Carbon Nanotube Suspensions” Presented by: Zipeng Zhu (Hertel)
  21. "Durability of Carbon Nano/microfiber Reinforced Cement-Based Materials During Exposure to Chemical Attack" Presented by: Aniket Borwankar (Sanchez)
  22. “EFTEM Study of Grain Separation in FePt/MgO Multilayers” Presented by: Yang Fu (Wittig)
  23. “ZnO Nanowire Fabrication for Innovative Solar Cells” Presented by: Tam'ra Kay Francis (Mu)
  24. “Growth of Metal Free Carbon Nanotubes By Silicon Carbide Decomposition” Presented by: John Rigueur (Lu)
  25. “Physicochemical Characterization of Nanoparticulate Drug Delivery Vehicles” Presented by: Sean Hartig (Prokop and Jeffrey Davidson)
  26. “Molecular Dynamics Simulation of a Nanoscale Device for Fast Sequencing of DNA” Presented by: Christina Payne (Cummings)
  27. “pH-Responsive Polymer Films and Membrane Skins” Presented by: Dongshun Bai (Jennings)
  28. “Capillary Electrophoresis of Monolayer Protected Clusters” Presented by: Morgan Krim (Cliffel)
  29. “Switching Light through Nanostructured Hole Arrays in Vanadium Dioxide” Presented by: Eugene Donev and Jae Suh (Feldman and Haglund)
  30. “Homogenous CdSxSe1-x Alloy Nanocrystals: synthesis, characterization, and measurement of nonlinear band gap bowing” Presented by: Tony Watt (Rosenthal)
  31. “Self assembly of Eu2O3 nanoneedles and nanospindles” Presented by: Sameer Mahajan (Dickerson)
  32. “Optical Detection of Nano-particles in Liquids” Presented by: Matthew McGrath (Hertel)
  33. "An Investigation of Nanochannel Fabrication in SOI Heterostructures" Presented by: William Hooper (Feldman and Hmelo)
  34. “Environmental Implications of Nanoscale Building Blocks: A Molecular Dynamics Study” Presented by: Patrick Redmill (Cummings)
  35. “Second-Harmonic Generation from Arrays of Symmetric Gold Nanoparticles” Presented by: Matthew McMahon (Haglund)
  36. "QCM Detection of Glutathione-Protected Nanoclusters Using Antibody Recognition” Presented by: Aren Gerdon (Cliffel)
  37. “Radiation Damage in Nanostructures” Presented by: Sriram Dixit (Feldman)
  38. “Mn Doping in Germanium for Spintronics” Presented by: S V S Nageswara Rao and Sriram Dixit (Feldman)
  39. “Vibrational Dynamics of Hydrogen related defects in Silicon” Presented by: S V S Nageswara Rao (Feldman)

 
 
Vanderbilt University