Schools and Fellows

[ Staff | 2006-'07 Fellows | 2006-'07 Teachers | 2005-'06 Partnerships | Partners Schools | Past Fellows ]

Staff

Principal Investigator Dr. Virginia Shepherd, Director of the Vanderbilt Center for Science Outreach and Professor of Pathology at Vanderbilt University School of Medicine established the Scientist-in-the-Classroom Program. In addition, Dr. Maria Lima, Dean of the Medical School at Meharry Medical College and Dr. Todd Gary, Professor of Biology and an astrobiologist at the Center of Excellence at Tennessee State University, add depth and dimension to the program through their collaboration and sponsorship of graduate students and post-doctoral fellows.

Jeannie Tuschl, previously an NSF GK-12 Program teacher and Program Coordinator, continues to coordinate the Scientist-in-the-Classroom Program. Ms. Tuschl has 25 years of classroom experience teaching grades 4-8. She formerly worked with various local NSF projects providing teacher training in science instruction. She is the recipient of many awards including the 2003 Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools Middle School Teacher of the Year and Tennessee Science Teachers Association Innovative Science Teacher of the Year. Previously, Ms. Tuschl wrote and produced the fourth grade science series, Changes All Around, for the Nashville PBS affiliate television station.

Barbara Ide at Kennedy Middle and Ganet Johnson at Margaret Allen Middle are principals who are participating in the Scientist-in-the-Classroom program for the first time. They welcome the STFs to the faculty with enthusiasm and the confidence that the program will offer students opportunities to participate in hands-on science activities and to interact with science professionals.

Additionally, teachers from Bellevue, Cameron, Croft, Haynes, Head, Kennedy and Wright Middle Schools return to the program to share their previous experience and accumulated expertise with new program participants. Principals Beverly Bell, Bob Blankenship, Sharon Braden, John Duckworth, Kim Finch, and Barry Watkins contribute their expert leadership and insight, and offer crucial support to the Science Teaching Fellows Program.

2006 - '07 Fellows

Name

University

Department

Leigh Arino de la Rubia

TSU

Biology

Dr. Anita Austin

VU

Pharmacology

Joshua Beckham

VU

Biomedical Engineering

Samuel Cassady VU  
Dr. Angela Eeds

VU

Human Genetics

Dr. Yelena Janumyan

VU

Pediatric Hematology

Dr. Gaja Mahadevan

VU

Biomedical Engineering

Connie Mahautmr

TSU

Biology

Jonathan Reynolds

VU/Fisk

Physics

John Rigeuer Fisk Physics
Tiffany Ward VU Engineering
Jerry Wilmink

VU

Biomedical Engineering

[ 2006-'07 Fellows | 2006-'07 Teachers | 2005-'06 Partnerships | Partners Schools | Past Fellows ]

2006 - '07 Teachers

Teacher

School

Trent Anderson

Kennedy

Claudeen Bryant

Haynes

Tara Colwart

Croft

Theresa DuLaney

Bellevue

Dianne Grizzard

Kennedy

Dwayne Hardin

Head

George-Anna Lyden

Bellevue

Patti Rickman

Wright

Rita Salman

Cameron

Sally Spear

Croft

Ben Travis

Margaret Allen

  Martha Vaught
  Haynes
[ 2006-'07 Fellows | 2006-'07 Teachers | 2005-'06 Partnerships | Partners Schools | Past Fellows ]

2005 - '06 Partnerships

Middle School Fellow and University Teachers
Cameron MS Jonathan Hunter (Vanderbilt)
Kimberly Gold (TSU)
Barbra Mullaney (TSU)
B.J. Walker (Vanderbilt)
Kimberly Byrd
Phyllis Cathey
Avy Long
Rita Salman
Haynes Middle Design Center James Carlisle (Vanderbilt) Claudeen Bryant
Head Magnet MS Yvette Rankin (TSU)
Seth Sowers (TSU)
Keeble Baltuth
Dwayne Hardin
Sylvia McCarthy
Kennedy MS Valerie Busler (Vanderbilt)
Jeffrey Handy (Meharry)
Trent Anderson
Dianne Grizzard
West End MS Vena Jones (Vanderbilt)
Jerry Wilmink (Vanderbilt)
Shannon Vick
Wharton Magnet MS Nichole Knepprath (Vanderbilt)
Kaneatra Simmons (Meharry)
Keli McInnes
Jessica Northern
Wright MS Vena Jones (Vanderbilt)
Jerry Wilmink (Vanderbilt)
Patti Hornaday

[ 2006-'07 Fellows | 2006-'07 Teachers | 2005-'06 Partnerships | Partners Schools | Past Fellows ]

Partner Schools

School
Number of
Teachers
Subjects
Antioch High School
2
Biology
Pre-Engineering
Apollo Middle School
4
Science 7/8
Bass Middle School
6
Math 7
Science 6/7/8
Special Education 7/8
Bellevue Middle School
2
Science 7/8
Cameron Middle School
4
Science and Math 6/7/8
Croft Middle School
4
Science 6/7
Donelson Middle School
3
Science 7/8
DuPont Hadley Middle School
4
Science 7/8
Head Magnet Middle School
7
Science 5-8
Kennedy Middle School
2
Science 7/8
M.L.King High School
3
Molecular Biology
Physics
AP Biology
McMurray Middle School
4
Science 7/8
Pearl-Cohn High School
4
Chemistry
IPS
Biology
AP/General Biology
Rose Park Middle School
5
Science 5-8
Physical Science 8
Stratford High School
1
Biology
Two Rivers Middle School
5
Science 7/8
West End Middle School
2
Science 7/8
Wharton Middle School
2
Science 7/8
Wright Middle School
2
Science 7/8

[ 2006-'07 Fellows | 2006-'07 Teachers | 2005-'06 Partnerships | Partners Schools | Past Fellows ]

Past Fellows

STF School Department Level Current Status
K. Adcox Vanderbilt Physics H.S. K-12 Teacher
A. Aduorum Meharry Pharmacology H.S. Postdoc, Emory
A. Austin Meharry Pharmacology 7,8 Postdoc, Vanderbilt
L. Baker Vanderbilt Biomedical Engineering H.S. Completed Ph.D., Employed in BME
J. Bary Vanderbilt Physics/Astronomy 5-8 Postdoc, Virginia
J. Beckham Vanderbilt Biomedical Engineering 7,8 --
J. Bennet Meharry Anatomy/Physiology H.S. Postoc, Harvard
P. Berquist Vanderbilt Geology 5-6 --
C. Brown Vanderbilt Electrical Engineering 5-8 --
E. Brown Vanderbilt Electrical Engineering/Computer Science 5-8 Ph.D. Student
S. Brown Vanderbilt Chemistry H.S. Faculty, TSU
V. Busler Vanderbilt Microbiology/Immunology 7, 8 Current STF
J. Carey Vanderbilt Pathology 7, 8 Faculty, Nashville State
D. Cash Vanderbilt Biomedical Engineering 7,8 Postdoc, London
L. Coiner Vanderbilt Geology 7,8 K-12 Teacher
K. Crowe Meharry Microbiology 6,7 Ph.D. Student
N. Driggins TSU Biology 5-8 --
M. Erwin Vanderbilt Chemistry 6,7 McGraw-Hill
L. Fitts Vanderbilt Chemistry 6-8 Faculty, Belmont
A. Gaston TSU Biology 5-6 --
K. Gold TSU Electrical/Computer Engineering 6-8 Current STF
N. Hamilton Meharry Biochemistry 7,8 Nursing School
J. Handy Meharry Cell Biology 7,8 Current STF
M. Huddleston Vanderbilt Physics/Astronomy 7,8 Teacher, Private Secondary School
J. Hunter Vanderbilt Engineering 7,8 Current STF
A. Ivy Meharry Anatomy/Physiology 7,8 Postdoc, Tufts UMC
R. Janetta Vanderbilt Molecular Physiology 7,8 Completed Ph.D.
E. Johnson Meharry Anatomy/Physiology 6-8 --
S. Johnson Meharry Pharmacology 7,8 Ph.D. Student
V. Jones Vanderbilt Geology 7,8 Current STF
A. Kazerooni Vanderbilt Biomedical Informatics 6,7 --
M. Kemp Meharry Anatomy/Physiology 7,8 K-12 Teacher
J. Lopez Vanderbilt Pathology 7,8 Vanderbilt Center for Science Outreach
R. Lane TSU Biology 6,7 --
R. Mapes Vanderbilt Geology 7,8 Ph.D. Student, UNC
T. McDowell Vanderbilt Geology 7,8 Ph.D. Student, UNC
L. McGrew Vanderbilt Pharmacology 7,8 Pharmaceuticals, Japan
G. McShepard TSU Biology 7,8 --
S. Murphy Meharry Anatomy/Physiology 7,8 Ph.D. Student
B. Mullaney TSU Biomedical Engineering 6,7 Current STF
R. Nelson Meharry Anatomy/Physiology 7,8 NIH/National Institute of Aging
D. Petersen Vanderbilt Mathematics   --
M. Patterson Meharry Physiology 7,8 --
D. Prudhomme Vanderbilt Chemistry H.S. Postdoc, Vanderbilt
Y. Rankin TSU Biomedical Engineering 6,7 Current STF
C. Reynolds Meharry Anatomy/Physiology 7,8 NIH/National Institute of Aging
S. Richardson Meharry Pharmacology 7,8 Postdoc, Mayo Clinic
R. Rolle TSU Biology 6,7 --
M. Rutherford Vanderbilt Chemical Engineering H.S. Postdoc, Ohio State
K. Simmons Meharry Microbiology 7,8 Current STF
A. Smith Vanderbilt Biology H.S. Faculty, Lee University
M. Smith Meharry Pharmacology 7,8 Postdoc, Michigan
S. Sowers TSU Mathematics 6,7 Current STF
S. Stringfellow Meharry Anatomy/Physiology 7,8 M.D. student
L. Thomas TSU Biology 6,7 --
B. Walker Vanderbilt Geology 6-8 Current STF
A. Weddle Vanderbilt Biomedical Engineering 7,8 Ph.D. student
J. Wilmink Vanderbilt Biomedical Engineering 7,8 Current STF
E. Woolfolk Meharry Physiology 6,7 --

[ 2006-'07 Fellows | 2006-'07 Teachers | 2005-'06 Partnerships | Partners Schools | Past Fellows ]