Home
Registration
Abstract Submission
Schedule
Conference Abstracts
Directions/Maps/Parking
Travel/Accommodations
Friday & Saturday Evening
Contact

Conference Schedule (Click titles to view abstracts)
Saturday, February 25
8:00-8:30
Coffee/Registration
8:30-8:40
Welcome Remarks, Dean of Arts and Sciences
8:40-10:20
Morning Session I 
8:40-9:05
Deborah M. Pearsall (University of Missouri), Karol Chandler-Ezell (Stephen F. Austin State University), James A. Zeidler (Colorado State University)
9:05-9:30
Greg Maggard (University of Kentucky)
9:30-9:55
Kary L. Stackelbeck (University of Kentucky)
9:55-10:20
Rafael Vega-Centeno (Universidad Nacional Mayor de San Marcos)
10:20-10:35
Break
10:35-12:15
Morning Session II
10:35-11:00
Matthew P. Rhode (University of Missouri-Columbia)
11:00-11:25
Izumi Shimada (Southern Illinois University), Rafael Segura (Riva-Aguero Institute), David Goldstein (Southern Illinois University), Melody Shimada (Southern Illinois University)
11:25-11:50
Rafael Segura (Riva-Aguero Institute), Izumi Shimada (Southern Illinois University), Go Matsumoto (Southern Illinois University)
11:50-12:15
Juliet Wiersema (University of Maryland, College Park)
12:15-2:00
Lunch
2:00-3:40
Afternoon Session I
2:00-2:25
Robert Bradley (University of North Texas)
2:25-2:50
Paul John Boulifard (Drury University), Lawrence S. Coben (University of Pennsylvania)
2:50-3:15
Tom Zuidema (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign)
3:15-3:40
Bruce Mannheim (University of Michigan)
3:40-3:55
Break
3:55-5:50
Afternoon Session II
3:55-4:20
Alexis Mantha (University of Michigan)
4:20-4:45
R. Alan Covey (Southern Methodist University)
4:45-5:10
Sabine Hyland (St. Norbert College)
5:10-5:35
Frank Salomon (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
5:35-5:50
Announcements and planning for next year's meeting
5:50-6:00
Break
Keynote Presentation: Gary Urton (Harvard University)
Reimagining the Inka State through the Khipu
Sunday, February 26
8:00-8:30
Coffee/Registration
8:30-8:40
Opening Remarks, Tom Dillehay
8:40-9:05
Kimberly L. Jones (The University of Texas at Austin)
9:05-9:30
Kirk Costion (University of Pittsburgh)
9:30-9:55
Martin Giesso (Northeastern Illinois University), Robert J. Speakman (University of Missouri), Michael D. Glascock (University of Missouri)
9:55-10:20
Jason Yaeger (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
10:20-10:45
Maria C. Bruno (Washington University in St. Louis), Eduardo Machicado (Universidad Mayor de San Andrés)
Morning Session I 
8:40-10:45
11:00-11:25
Joseph Bastien (University of Texas at Arlington)
11:25-11:50
Loretta A. Cormier (University of Alabama at Birmingham)
11:50-12:15
Camilo Rodriguez (YMCA Middle TN)
12:15-12:40
Patricia J. Netherly (Vanderbilt University)
12:40-1:05
Beth Conklin (Vanderbilt University)
11:00-1:05
Morning Session II
Break
10:45-11:00
6:00-7:00
7:00-8:00
Reception, Wilson Hall Lobby

Copyright © 2005 Vanderbilt University
Site design by Vanderbilt University Division of Public Affairs.