- Vanderbilt Magazine - http://www.vanderbilt.edu/magazines/vanderbilt-magazine -

A Million Thanks to Vanderbilt’s Reunion 2008 Volunteers

Posted By Vanderbilt Magazine On March 14, 2009 @ 11:27 am In Spring 2009, The Classes | No Comments

Hundreds of volunteers worked thousands of hours — and Reunion 2008 topped all records. Nearly 7,000 Vanderbilt alumni, family and friends came back to campus in October. And they gave back, too. Reunion gifts added up to more than $41 million—exceptional generosity that’s already making a difference across campus for today’s Vanderbilt students.

See reunion photos on flickr » [1]

A million thanks from Vanderbilt to all of you…


Reunion 2008
General Chair

Darell (Gene) E. Zink Jr.,
Class of 1968

Quinq Chair

John (Buddy) T. Fisher Jr.,
Class of 1950

Class of 1948

Alice Ann Vaughan Barge
Ward DeWitt Jr.
Josephine Doubleday
Walter T. Durham
Robert W. F. Mosby
Anne Byrn Roberts
William Robin
Richard Phelps Stamps
Dr. William B. Wadlington
William W. Wells

Class of 1953

Howell E. Adams Jr.
William Robert Baker
Robert T. Coleman
Mary Ann Denney
Laetitia W. Hardin
Carol B. Henderson
Beverly Blom
Dr. Everett Cole Mosley
Marlin Phythyon Sanders
Marty Templeton Jr.
Dudley Brown White

Class of 1958

Thomas E. Adams
Lynn Smith Agee
Samuel E. Allen
William C. Anderson
Ann Wheat Barksdale
Seawell John Brandau
Jerry C. Breast
Beth Barnes Brown
Donald V. Bulleit
Benjamin H. Caldwell Jr.
Robert G. Calton Jr.
Faye Jewell Chiles
Cecil D. Conlee*
Helen Harris Dale
Jane Thomason Darnall
James M. Denton III
Berenice Miller Denton
Allister McDougall Estes
Dr. Clifford L. Garrard Jr.
John L. Gorham
Dr. Thomas M. Graves
Catherine Turner Graves
Barry Haiman
Dr. Robert B. Hale Jr.
John B. Hardcastle
Mary Keeble Huddleston
Ann Davidson Hudspeth
Michael Klynn
George B. Mabry
Jackson F. Manhein Jr.
Frank H. Mason III
Leonard E. McKeand III
Frank S. McLaughlin Jr.
Martin F. McNamara III
Jere W. Medlin Jr.
Dr. Robert B. Moore
Sue Hagood Overton
Dr. Andrew C. Puckett Jr.
Mary Alice Quinn
Sarah Byrn Rickman
Dr. Garner E. Robinson
Eleanor Hovey Rodgers
Patricia Finney Scibilia
Gardner Orr Smith
L. Vastine Stabler Jr.
Monteray Scott Stabler
David L. Tannenbaum
Robert D. Taylor III
Margaret Smith Warner
Ann Harwell Wells
Dr. Henry Jackson Williams
Eleanor Lawson Willis
Barbara Burroughs Wilson*
J. Lawrence Wilson*
Nancy Stackhouse Wilson
Stephen F. Wood

Class of 1963

Thomas E. Abernathy IV
R. Chancellor Allen
Larry S. Banks
Emily Vickers Barrett
Virgil C. Barrett Jr.
Elizabeth Guffee Barringer
Joanne Lamphere Beckham
Joseph D. Blackburn Jr.
Lillian Robertson Bradford*
Dr. Frank L. R. Briggs
Judith DeMoss Campbell
Thomas J. Campbell Jr.
Quentin C. Cassen
John Wallace Crow
Katherine M. Erdman
Lester G. Fant, III
Dr. R. Kent Farris*
Miriam Benkovitz Feinberg
Ben Foster Jr.
Molly Franklin Gamble
Alan S. Gottlieb
Dorcas Sewell Harris
James R. Hitt
Donald F. Houser Jr.
James V. Hunt Sr.
Dr. Jabez F. Jackson Jr.
Martha Tucker Jeffords
James Arthur Johnson*
J. Leland Kallmyer
JoAnne Kennedy
M. Karen Kollmansperger
Thomas W. Lloyd III
William Ira Loewenberg
H. Russell Mabry Jr.
Allen T. Malone
Cornelia Barnes Malone
E. Phillips Malone
Carol Stacey Mayes
Marjorie Thorpe McClanahan
Robert G. McEniry
French McKnight Jr.
Anne Hunter McMichael
Cornelia Cunningham Mitchell
Tom Patterson
Nancy Lenon Penrod
Sandra Murray Polk
Stephen M. Raeber
W. Clinton Rasberry Jr.
Mary Montedonico Reed
Robert J. Reuschle
H. Kent Russ
Kent L. Shalibo*
Dr. Aubrey A. Stabler Jr.
Lynda Boone Stabler
Jane Gillespie Starling
Bonnie Linane Stowell
Robert P. Thomas
Barbara Holcomb Walker
Thomas H. Webber III
Marsha Cochrane Whitty
William W. Whorley Jr.
Elizabeth Stearns Williams
Love Beavers Williams
R. Clark Williams Jr.
David L. Wolfe Jr.
Dr. G. Wallace Wood
Frank A. Woods
Dr. John F. Yusk

Class of 1968

Michael L. Allen
Collins A. Andrews III
David A. Bagwell
H. Lee Barfield II
Kendra Hoffmeyer Boyer
Emily Glasgow Bruno
John A. Carter Jr.*
Jack G. Charney
Dean F. Chase
Dr. Charles C. Coddington
Marian Lewis Coley
Barbara L. Cresswell*
Louise White Cunningham
Richard H. Fitzgerald
Cathey Owen Fuqua
Shelley Rosson Hagler
Linda Collins Harp
Lewis Gray Harris
Joanne Fleming Hayes
Jane Van de Roovaart Haynes
Ross H. Hicks
John M. Keenum
Dr. W. Ben Kibler
Linda Russell Koon 
Paul M. Kurtz
Carol Carter Lance
Allen D. Lentz
Karin Cross Lorenz
Lowell F. Martin Jr.
Roger T. May
Thomas G. Mendell
Ann Johnson Nielson
Penny Cruttenden Plagenhoef
Jacqueline Pascoe Ponder
Ross A. Rainwater
R. Sidney Ransom Jr.
Anne Cunningham Ross
Harriet Long Ross
John J. Ross Jr.
Henry L. Singer II
Lee S. South
David D. Sproul Sr.
John A. Stemmler
Jack F. Stringham II
Dr. Marshall Hackett Whiting
Dr. Doreen James Wise
Ann Yingling
Darell (Gene) E. Zink Jr.

Class of 1973

J. Barry Banker*
Vicki Schwartz Beaver
George S. Brooks II
Harold Whit Clark Jr.
Neely B. Coble III
Claude C. Cody IV
Jane Buchanan Corcoran
Hubert A. Crouch III
Steven J. Greil
Henry E. Hildebrand III
William Mark Huey
William F. James Jr.
Dr. George L. Joe
Ellen Bradford Lea
Dr. John Lea IV
Mary Louise Linn
James Meade Lober
Paula Lovell
Beaty Smith Maffett
Michiel C. McCarty
Carla Crosby McClelland
Patrick J. Nolan III
Elizabeth McCarley O’Shea
Lawrence J. Pass
Thomas W. Powell Jr.
W. Casey Reed
William R. Riddle
L. Diane Cody Roberts
Duke J. Rose Jr.
Dr. Paul A. Rosenblatt
Frank P. Smith Jr.
John F. Stein*
Barrett B. Sutton Jr.
Darrell G. Townsend
Richard F. Wallman

Class of 1978

Katherine Bell Adams
Antonio J. Almeida Jr.*
Michael S. Bernstein
Alfred Awbrey Bingham Jr.
Molly Phalen Bronaugh
Frank M. Caprio
Edgar B. Cooper
David L. Deehl
Mary Cain DeLoache
Lee David Elmore
Patricia Maloof Frierson
Christine Anne Gonzales
Daniel Michael Gray
Barbara Blair Henson
Douglas Ray King
Geraldine Mulloy King
Ernest L. MacVicar III
Denise Dodson Manning
Walter A. Morgan
Glenn Bush Mosby
J. Davenport Mosby III
Marti Hunter Mostellar
Terry Galen Palmberg
C. Christopher Perry*
Terry Petrone
John P. Reynolds
Lynne Smith Rhett
Nora Wellman Rich*
Frank Adams Riddick III*
Chatranjan K. Sandhu
Mary Ellen Kalich Savage
Susan Arnold Shubert
Walter Scott Tygard
Frank J. Walter III
Paul V. Wasik
Rebecca Dickinson Wooley

Class of 1983

Dr. Laurie Vaden Alsentzer
Lisa Lewis Armstrong
Harrison Shields Campbell
Michael Cary Castellon
Frank Victor Cooper
Elizabeth Whitaker Covington
Ralph W. Davis Jr.*
Anne Zipp Game
F. Stuart Gulley*
D. Randall Hicks
Monica Wolk James
Terri Cohn Justice
Jack H. McCall Jr.
Julie Sommers Neuman*
Donna Ann Parramore
Deidre Doyle Pitts
Ken Charles Ray
Martha Woolbright Ray
Daniel MacLeod Searby Jr.
M. Thurman Senn
Carol Upshaw Swayze
Wilson Whitney Taylor
Christopher Duncan Traut
Laura Schoen Warren

Class of 1988

Robin John Beard
Cardin Wyatt Bradley
Douglas Woodson Brown Jr.
Dr. Lawrence Rand Carpenter
Martin L. Chen
Paul Devereux Chesterton
Mary M. Collier
Thomas Bryan Conner III
Caneel Cotton
Todd E. Craighead
Charles Joseph Dahlem
Patrice Michele Pizitz Denton
Yoniece Mitchell Dixon
Page Gunter Doby*
Robert Merlee Doby III*
Susan Boone Drummond
Andrew E. Edwards
John Patrick Egan
Lee Ricker Folsom
Holly Marie Huelsman Fuller
Patrick Landon Garrett
Daniel Timothy Glennon
Annamarie Geppert Hellebusch
James Harrell Herring
W. Lewis Jenkins Jr.
Trent Records Jones
Kimberlin Marie Keller
Bridget E. Kelley
Scott Denton Lyon
Courtney Cranz Madden
John William Madden II
Lisa Pomeroy Malik
Anne M. Helms Marino
Benedict Michael Marino 
Andrew John Meehan
David James Middleton
Jayne Ann Waggener Milling*
R. Clay Milling II*
Emily Minton-Redfield
Robin Roy Moldenhauer
William L. Montague Jr.
E. Clifford Norris Jr.
Robert Parish
James Ward Patton
Dr. Rachel Morales Ricafort
Michael Stephen Rintoul
Anne Zachry Rochelle
Dr. Kimberly Maness Rosdeutscher
Gary Lawrence Rothschild
Scott McMahan Ryan
Tracy Arnold Ryan
Thomas Edward Sellig
Phillip Douglas Sheridan
Meghan Ann Rock Simmons
David Glenn Smith
Elizabeth Monroe Smith
Sterling Collis Smith
John Gilbert Stallings Jr.
Todd Ashley Stratton
Frances Nazro Thurman
Steven Robert Tschudy
Judith Anderson Vanderver
Dexter Levert Woods III
Dudley D. Wooley
Jennifer New Yates
Laura Beverly Zachry

Class of 1993

Ralph Ashby Barnes
Stephen William Carmichael
Tiffany A. Davis*
Kasey Anderson Dread
Baird Deramus Fogel
Jeffrey Brent Friedman
Don Luis Fruge’ Jr.
Dr. Amy Lehman Garlove
Jeffrey Robert Grable
Thomas Jason Graves
Brian Sadler Hall
Ivey Lloyd Hannon
James T. Harris*
Ashley LaRoche Heeren
Karri L. Hobson-Pape
Shayna Davis Humphrey
John Charles Koechel
Ronald Anthony Lewis II
Lori Renee Duphorne Payne
Katheryn Elaine Shaffer Ray
Sheryl Woomer Rogers
Maren Kelli Winters Scoggins
Jennifer Brown Shepard
Charles Spencer Taft
Shannon Trigony Taft
Susan Elizabeth Tucker
Lisa Jill Uiberall-Noble

Class of 1998

Kreg T. Allison
Shabnam Aminmadani
Jessica Baldwin-Finke
Alexandra Bramblett Beavers
Emily Culver Bigelow
Dr. Makeba Williams Boatwright
Sarah Olson Bracken
Carolyn Porter Cates
Brian Todd Citron
Paige Orr Clancy
Amy Erbesfield Clayton
Ann Bagwell Cox
Gina Maggi Crenshaw
William Eric Delzer
Graeme Early Dennis
Noelle Seanor Donnelly
Dr. Joy Louise Duong
Andrew Crist Elliott
Beth Vanzant Elliott
Jennifer Hughes Festa
Robert Copeland Filoon
Whitney Fernanda Firth
Jennifer Marler Frank
Kristin Gildea
James Ashley Gough
Devin Christopher Green
Suzanne Lynn Grossman
Herschel Towles Hamner III
Carey Martin Hinds
Benjamin Cooley Holbrook
Carrie Meadows Hood
Katherine Elaine Hoogerwerf 
Anna Temlock Hudson
Jamie Paul Hunt
Blake Patrick Jackson
Natalie Peek Jackson
Supria B. Kuppuswamy
Robert Patrick Lynch
Patrick Drew Maddux
Gail Hagaman Mohr
Stuart Dorsey Mohr
Paul Yutaka Morris
Jennie Garth Needham
Kristina Garcia Nelson
Dr. Ryan Michael Nunley
Donald Joseph O’Brien III
Brooke Gallagher Reusch
Macon Miller Richardson
Geoffrey Lyon Roniger
Rachel Elise Ryerson
Natalie Leilani Schlegel
David Scott Schwarz
Noelle Elizabeth Seanor
Michele Bitsis Sena
Amy Vondra Stark
Andrew Douglas Tauber
Erica Gregory Taylor
Christa Offenhauser Tomecek
Charlotte F. Walker
Sarah Holbrook Wickham
Burch Shannon Wood*
Scott Allen Worden
Lauren Wilson Young*

Class of 2003

Jessica Lewis Benson
Brandon Brooks Berger
Katherine Amanda Betzwieser
Robyn Yount Calihan
Rachel Lea Carson
Christopher Hawthorne Carter
Emily Johnstone Casto
Courtney Curb Childress
Taylor Leslie Childress
Michael Neal Cope
John H. Douglass
Jennifer Lauren Dunaway
Katherine E. Falls
Katie Garrety
Andrew Strauss Gilmer
Matthew Ryan Givens
Raul Cipriano Gonzalez
Katherine Joan Grindon
Amy Dianne Haaland
Matthew Thomas Hancock
Charles Walter Hand Jr.*
Kailey Elizabeth Monckton Hand*
Elizabeth Swan Hartenstein 
Rebecca Suzanne Heimbach
Emily Reid Hicks
Dorothy Zimmerman Holliday
Steven Wroe Jackson
Michelle Schorr Jacobson
Catherine Wylly Leeke
Conrad Gale Lucas II
Christina Marie Maple
Taria Siobhan McAfee
Rex Vanburt McPherson III
Elizabeth Hays Moore
Brenden Christopher Mulligan
Emily Mulloy Prather
Jerome Park Prather
Stephen Reed Puckett Jr.
Matthew Jason Saul
Pooja Kushal Shah
Marissa Nicole Elizabeth Shrum*
Meredith Annsley Strong
Matthew James Szymanski
Jacqueline Erica Tinsley
Myra Susan Washington
M. Ryan Williams
William Darell Zink

*Indicates Class Weekend and Fundraising Chairs


Article printed from Vanderbilt Magazine: http://www.vanderbilt.edu/magazines/vanderbilt-magazine

URL to article: http://www.vanderbilt.edu/magazines/vanderbilt-magazine/2009/03/a-million-thanks-to-vanderbilt%e2%80%99s-reunion-2008-volunteers/

URLs in this post:

[1] See reunion photos on flickr »: http://www.flickr.com/photos/vanderbilt-alumni/collections/72157608709498969/

Copyright © 2009 Vanderbilt Magazine. Vanderbilt University All rights reserved.