Skip to Content

Home > About the Project > Project Teams

Project Teams

Project Personnel

Directors

Jane Landers, Vanderbilt University
Co-Director: Paul E. Lovejoy, The Harriet Tubman Institute, York University
Co-Director: Mariza de Carvalho Soares, Laboratório de História Oral e Imagem, Universidade Federal Fluminense

Team Members: Cuba

Director: Jane Landers, Vanderbilt University
Paula Covington, Jean and Alexander Heard Library, Vanderbilt University
Oscar Grandío Moráguez, University of San Francisco
David LaFevor, University of Texas at Arlington
Henry Lovejoy, University of British Colombia
Andrew McMichael, Western Kentucky University
Antonio Lacerda Menezes, Cúria de Nova Iguaçu
Willie Ramos, Florida International University
David Wheat, Michigan State University

Team Members: Brazil

Niterói Team

Director: Mariza de Carvalho Soares, Laboratório de História Oral e Imagem, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Denise Vieira Demetrio, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Camila Baptista Dias, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Francisco Javier Müller Galdames, Arquivo da Cúria de Niterói
Antonio Lacerda Menezes, Cúria de Nova Iguaçu
Giselle Tavares Menezes, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Caroline Pontes, Universidade Federal Fluminense
Marcos Junior Teixeira de Oliveira, Arquivo da Cúria de Petrópolis
Gisele Martins Ribeiro, Universidade Federal Fluminense

Paraíba Team

Director: Courtney J. Campbell, Vanderbilt University
Co-Director: Marshall C. Eakin, Vanderbilt University
Co-Director: Solange Pereira da Rocha, Núcleo de Estudos e Pesquisas Afro-brasileiros e Indígenas, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Team Supervisor: Maria da Vitória Barbosa Lima, Núcleo de Documentação e Informação Histórica Regional, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Acácio José Lopes Catalino, Laboratório de História, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Adonai Lacerda de Silveira, Instituto Histórico e Geográfico Paraibano
Anicleide de Sousa, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Antonio Wagner Rodrigues de Lima, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
David LaFevor, University of Texas at Arlington
Emerson Silva de Oliveira, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Emmanuel Lucas Lima Diniz, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Felipe Adunbi Rocha Novaes, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Lesleyanne Rodrigues de Lima, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Maria da Conceição P. Paulino, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Mozart Vergetti de Menezes, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Natália Araújo, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Pablo Matias Bandeira, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Silmara dos Santos Lima, Universidade Federal da Paraíba
Solange Mouzinho, Universidade Federal da Paraíba

Team Members: Colombia

Córdoba Team

Director: Jane Landers, Vanderbilt University
Co-Director: José Polo Acuña, Universidad de Cartagena
Co-Director: Pablo F. Gómez, University of Wisconsin
Team Supervisor: Mabel Vergel, Universidad de Cartagena

Quibdó Team

Director: Pablo F. Gómez, University of Wisconsin
Co-Director: Jane Landers, Vanderbilt University
Marshall Breeding, Consulting Services
Yessica Copete, Universidad Tecnológica del Chocó
Giovanni Cordoba, Universidad Tecnológica del Chocó
David LaFevor, University of Texas at Arlington
Jhon Edinson Mosquera, Universidad Tecnológica del Chocó
Diva Palacios, Universidad Tecnológica del Chocó
Yuber Palacios, Universidad Tecnológica del Chocó
David Wheat, Michigan State University

Riohacha / La Guajira Team

Director: Jane Landers, Vanderbilt University
Co-Director: José Polo Acuña, Universidad de Cartagena
Co-Director: Pablo F. Gómez, University of Wisconsin
Team Supervisor: Mabel Vergel, Universidad de Cartagena
Elkin David Mora Alonso, Universidad de Cartagena
Alba Balaguera, Universidad de Cartagena
Raúl Eduardo Ballesteros, Universidad de Cartagena
Gabriel Gil Caldera, Universidad de Cartagena
Camilo Ernesto Mattos Capera, Universidad de Cartagena
José Estrada Durán, Universidad de Cartagena
Andrés Gómez, Universidad de Cartagena
Anderson Gutiérrez, Universidad de Cartagena
Wilmer Romero Herrera, Universidad de Cartagena
David LaFevor, University of Texas at Arlington
Renée Soulodre La-France, Kings College, University of Western Ontario
Javier Alejandro Lora, Universidad de Cartagena
Diana Carmona Nobles, Universidad de Cartagena
Julibeth Pimiento, Universidad de Cartagena
Wilson Ramírez Rodríguez, Universidad de Cartagena
Robby Gómez Solano, Universidad de Cartagena
Alcides Teran, Universidad de Cartagena
Jhon Clemens Tejedor, Universidad de Cartagena
Karen Vega, Universidad de Cartagena
Diego Alejandro Gutiérrez Velásquez, Universidad de Cartagena
David Wheat, Michigan State University

Team Members: Florida

St. Augustine Team

Co-Director: Jane Landers, Vanderbilt University
Co-Director: J. Michael Francis, University of South Florida
Pablo F. Gómez, University of Wisconsin
Saber Gray, University of South Florida
David LaFevor, Berry College
Arthur Tarratus, University of South Florida

Technical Advisors

Marshall Breeding, Consulting Services
Dale Poulter, Jean and Alexander Heard Library, Vanderbilt University

Graphic Designer

Jim Landers

Grant Consultant

George Sweeney, College of Arts & Sciences, Vanderbilt University

Meta-Data Enhancement and Web Maintenance

Courtney J. Campbell, Vanderbilt University
Paula Covington, Jean and Alexander Heard Library, Vanderbilt University
Todd Hughes, Director of Instructional Technology, Vanderbilt University
Kara Schultz, Vanderbilt University
C. Greg Weldy, Jean and Alexander Heard Library, Vanderbilt University



©