Home » Class Schedule

Class Schedule

SPRING 2014 Schedule of Classes

Spring 2014 Registration is Jan. 14-18

Classes start Jan. 20th

::: Please note:  classes are listed by day :::

::: VDT Rehearsals are listed in chronological order :::

REGISTRATION: Jan. 14-18th at Sarratt Student Center Lobby, noon -6 Tuesday-Friday 11am-4pm on Saturday

Late registration will be Jan 20th onward at the Memorial Gym Dance Studios at which the only acceptable forms of payment will be cash or check.

Registration PDF Form available soon on the right hand side bar you may print it and bring in your completed registration or we will have forms available at registration.

CLASSES BEGIN:  Jan 20th CLASSES END: April 19

Spring 2014 Registration will be Jan. 14-18 with classes beginning Jan. 20th



~~~SCHEDULE IS SUBJECT TO CHANGE~~~

DAY TIME CLASS INSTRUCTOR STUDIO
Monday 6-7 pm Burlesque Fitness Nomi Eniafe Studio A
Monday 7-8 pm West African (Open Level) Nomi Eniafe Studio A
Monday 4:30-6 pm Intermediate/Advanced Ballet (level 3/4) Jennifer McNamara StudioA
Monday 6pm-7pm
Begin Bharatanatyam Level 1 Monica Cooley Studio B
Monday 7pm 8pm Beginning/Intermediate Bharatanatyam Level 2 Monica Cooley Studio B
Monday 8:00 – 9:30 pm Intermediate/Advanced Bharatanatyam Level 2/3 Monica Cooley Studio B
Monday 4:30 – 6:00 pm Intermediate Modern Contemporary level 2/3 Banning  Bouldin Studio C
Monday 6:00 – 7:30 pm Advanced Modern Contemporary (2x per week) Level 3/4 Kelvin Amburgey Studio C
Monday 5-6 pm Belly Dance open level
Reisha Feuerbacher Studio B
Monday 

Monday

7:30 – 8:30 pm 

8:30-9:30

VDT Rehearsal – Modern 

Beginning Hip Hop

Kelvin Amburgey 

Chelsea Juetten

Studio C 

Studio C

 

DAY TIME CLASS INSTRUCTOR STUDIO
Tuesday 4:30 – 5:30 pm Beginning Ballet Level 1 Jennifer McNamara Studio A
Tuesday 5:30 – 7:00 pm Advanced Ballet (2x per week) Level 3/4 Thomas Shoemaker Studio A
Tuesday 7:00 – 8:00 pm Advanced Ballet–Pointe Level 3/4 Jennifer McNamara Studio A
Tuesday 5:00 – 6:00 pm Beg/Interm Ballroom*** Level 1/3 Danny Baye Studio B
Tuesday 6:00 – 7:00 pm Beg/Interm Salsa*** Level 1/3 Danny Baye Studio B
Tuesday 

Tuesday

Tuesday

 

Tuesday

7:00-8:00  pm 

4:30-6:00

6:00-7:00

 


Beg/Interm Swing*** 1/3

Interm/Adv Hip Hop  3/4

Performance  VDT Hip Hop

 

I

Danny Baye 

Travis Cooper

Travis Cooper

 


Studio B 

Studio C

Studio C

 


Tuesday 7:00 – 8:30 pm Advanced Jazz (2x per week) Level 3/4 Missy Dray Studio C
Tuesday
Tuesday
Tuesday 5:15 – 6:15 pm Yoga for Stress relief
Brent Coleman Student Lf. Ctr.
Tuesday 6:15 – 7:45 pm Yoga  Vinyassa Workshop
Brent Coleman Student Lf. Ctr.
Tuesday
Tuesday 8:00 – 9:30 pm Performance  VDT Ballet* Thomas Shoemaker Studio A
Tuesday 8:30 – 9:30 pm Performance -  VDTJazz * Missy Dray Studio C

 

DAY TIME CLASS INSTRUCTOR STUDIO
Wednesday 5-6 Beginning Hip Hop Chelsea Juetten Studio B
Wednesday 5:00 – 6:30 Intermediate Ballet Level 2/3 Jennifer McNamara
Studio A
Wednesday 5-6:30 pm Intermediate Modern Contemporary Level 2/3
Erin Law
Studio C
Wednesday 6:30-8 PM Intermediate/Advanced Ballet (3/4) Thomas Shoemaker Studio A
Wednesday 6:30-8 pm Advanced Modern Contemporary level 3/4 (2x per week)
Kelvin Amburgey
Studio C


Wednesday 6-6:45 pm Beginning Tap Level 1 Stephanie Hamilton Studio B
Wednesday 6:45-7:30 pm Intermediate Tap Level 2/3 Stephanie Hamilton Studio B
Wednesday 7:30-9 pm Advanced Tap Technique and Performance Level 3/4 Stephanie Hamilton Studio B
Wednesday Studio A
Wednesday 7:30-8:30pm VDT Rehearsal -Modern* Kelvin Amburgey Studio C
Wednesday

 

DAY TIME CLASS INSTRUCTOR STUDIO
Thursday 4:30 – 5:30 pm Beginning Ballet Level 1 Jennifer McNamara Studio A
Thursday 5:30 – 6:30 pm Beginning Intermediate Ballet Level 2/3 Thomas Shoemaker Studio A
Thursday 6:30 – 8:00 pm Advanced Ballet (2x per week) Level 3/4 Thomas Shoemaker Studio A
Thursday 7-8 pm Musical Theater Jazz (open level) Kelvin Amburgey
Studio B
Thursday 5 – 6:30 pm Intermediate Jazz Level 2/3 Mary Drango-Pitts Studio C
Thursday 6:30-8 pm Advanced Jazz (2x per week) Level 3/4 Missy Dray Studio C
Thursday 5-6 pm Beginning Jazz
Missy Dray
Studio B
Thursday 6-7 PM Beginning Modern level 1/2
Jen Jen Lin
Studio B
Thursday Studio B
Thursday 8-9 pm Performance VDT Rehearsal – Jazz* Missy Dray Studio C
Thursday 8:00 – 9:30 pm Performance VDT Rehearsal – Ballet* Thomas Shoemaker Studio A

 

DAY TIME CLASS INSTRUCTOR STUDIO
Friday Studio C
Friday Studio A

 

DAY TIME CLASS INSTRUCTOR STUDIO
Saturday 10:30 am – 12:00 pm Intermediate/Advanced Ballet Level 3/4 Jennifer McNamara Studio A
Saturday 12:00 – 1:00 pm Beginning Pointe ***** Level 3 Jennifer McNamara Studio A



Saturday 1pm-2:30 Performance VDT Ballet Jennifer McNamara Studio A


***A partner is Recommended but not obligatory for all ballroom classes.
****Previous dance experience is necessary to take part in this class.
*****Required to take the Advanced Ballet Class preceeding the Pointe Classe
s