skip navigation

Vanderbilt University: Religion and Genomics



HOME : TOPICS AND SCHEDULE

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

All events will be held in the Raintree Room at the Scarritt-Bennett Center
unless otherwise noted.

Friday, MAY 2, 2008
10:30 a.m. – 5:30 p.m. GRADUATE CONFERENCE

 

10:30 a.m.

 

11:30 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 p.m.

4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5:30 p.m.

Video Conference with Andrew Dobson (Keele, UK), "Politics and the Silence of Nature"

Session #1
Chair: Beth Conklin

Randi Gladwell (Anthropology, Vanderbilt)
“Ambiguous Animals: Examining Prehistoric and Modern Representational Boundaries between Humans and South American Camelids in the South Central Andes”

Gerson Levi-Mendes and Amy McLachlan(Anthropology, Vanderbilt)
“Muiraquitas and greenstones in Amazonia: the relations between animal representation and status quo through the archaeological record”

Spencer Hawkins (Michigan, Ann Arbor)
“The Animal with a Mirror (A critique of Hegel’s critique of animism)”

Lunch

Session #2
Chair: Richard King

Katharine Loevy (Philosophy, Vanderbilt)
“Does Embodied Vulnerability Signify Ethically?
Levinas and the NonHuman”

Chelsea Harry (Philosophy, Hawaii)

“Supplanting Western Anthropocentrism with the Daoist Reverence for All Beings”

Kenneth Faber (Philosophy, Vanderbilt)
“Toward a Theoretical Foundation for Non-anthropocentric Ethics”

Break

Session #3

Chair: Gay Welch
Lori Brown (Philosophy, Oregon)
“Do Pebbles and Earthworms Talk to Us?
Exploring the Communicative Potential of the Natural World with Mary Whiton Calkins”

Bryan Bannon (Philosophy, Memphis)

"Voices of Stone: Andy Goldsworthy"

End of Graduate Student Conference

 

MAIN CONFERENCE

 

4:00 p.m.

5:45 p.m.

 

7:00 p.m.

 

 

9:00 p.m

Conference Registration Opens
Dinner - Ballroom, Alumni Hall
Welcome: David Wood

Keynote Address - Furman 114
David Abram (Alliance for Wild Ethics)
“The Uncanny Eloquence of Earthly Beings”
Reception - Ballroom, Alumni Hall

Saturday, MAY 3, 2008

 

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

9:00 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10:30 a.m.

11:00 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12:30 p.m.

2:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3:30 p.m.

4:00 p.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6:00-7:00p.m.

7:30 p.m.

8:00 p.m.

Breakfast

 

Panel #1

Chair: David Wood

Roger Gottlieb

"The Spirit of Ecological Democracy"

Bill Martin

"Animals and Truth: At the Limits of Humanism Marxism, and Deconstruction"

Peter Steeve

"The Man who Mistook his Meal for a Hotdog"

Break

Panel #2

Chair: Rohan Quinby

Carol Gigliotti

"The Case for Critical Animal Studies"

Ben Hale

"Tongue Tied: How Non-human Animals Lose their Voice in Habermas's Discourse Ethics"

John Sanbonmatsu

"On the Animal Question"

Lunch

Panel #3

Chair: Lisa Guenther

Len Lawlor

"Auto-Affection and Becoming: Following the Rats"

Donald Turner

"The Trace of God in the Face of the

Other Animal"

Al Lingis

"Understanding the Intelligence of Other Species"

Break

Panel #4

Chair: Ellen Armour

Irene Kiaver

"Dead River Talking"

Ralph Acampora

"Inventionist Ethology: Sustainable Designs for Reawakening Human-Animal Interactivity"

Kari Weil

"The Aesthetics of Attunement or Looking at Animals Looking "

Art Exhibit and Reception at the Parthenon

Dinner - Ballroom, Alumni Hall

Entertaining Event

Sunday, MAY 4, 2008

 

7:30 - 8:30 a.m.

9:00 a.m.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11:00 a.m.

11:15 a.m.

1:00 p.m.

2:00 p.m.

Breakfast

Panel #5

Chair: Jonathan Lamb

Cary Wolfe

"Flesh and Finitude: Diamond, Derrida, Coetzee"

Carrie Rohman

"Animality and the Aesthetic: Coetzee, Grosz, and A Dog's Voice"

Brian Deyo

"Compassion and Metamorphosis in J.M. Coetzee's Disgrace"

Break

Roundtable
Lunch

End of Conference

 

Download a copy of the schedule here