.

#00
Jutta Korkko


6-1, Sophomore, F

Hometown- Helsinki, Finland

High School- Holy Cross

2001-02: Redshirt Season

2000-01 (Freshman):
Played in 14 games and averaged 7.6 minutes, 1.6 points, 0.8 rebounds a game...Played for 17 minutes vs. Boston and totaled 10 points hitting 4 of 6 from the field and 2 of 4 from the line...Totaled nine points, two rebounds, and three assists vs. UNC-Asheville...Played for 12 minutes vs. Howard and hit 2 of 5 from the field...played for four minutes at Mississippi State and collected an assist.

High School (Holy Cross):
Attended Holy Cross High School (Lynchburg, Va.) her senior season and averaged 16.2 points and 6.3 rebounds a game...helped lead her team to a third place finish in the Private Schoolıs State Tournament where she earned all-tournament honors...Named News and Advance Player of the Week, while her team earned Team of the Week.

Worth Noting:
As a junior, she played for Makelanrinteen Urheilu Lukio (high school) helping lead her team to a runnerup finish in the High School World Championships in Israel...As a freshman and sophomore, Jutta played for MDK, a club team in Poland, where they competed in the Polish finals...Since 1996, she has been a member of the Finnish Junior National team. Played in the Junior Olympics in Moscow...Her father and uncle played professional volleyball...Her mother, father, and brother live in Warsaw, Poland. Her sister goes to school at Lafayette College in Pennsylvania.

Trophy Case
*News and Advance Player of the Week
*Member of the Finnish Junior National Team

Personal
Full Name: Jutta Linnea Korkko
Pronounced: YOU tah CORE koe
Nickname: Korky
Birthdate: July 12, 1981
Place of Birth: Turku, Finland
Parents: Kari and Lea
Sister: Inna (19)
Brother: Karri (13)
Major: Political Science

Favorites
Animal: My dog Udo
Vacation Spot: My grandma's cottage in Lapland
Strength & Conditioning Workout: 20-half stadiums
Basketball Drill: Stretching
Number: 00
Car: 1968 Volkswagon Bug in mint green
Cartoon Character: Dexter
Pastime: Chilling out
Spectator Sport: Baseball

More on Jutta
Last movie I saw was: Brown Sugar
CD in my player right now: Safe & Sound
Most embarrassing moment: Too embarrassing to tell!
I would be speechless if I met: LL Cool J
If I won the lottery, I would: Spend it all quickly - no investing because you only live once
Best Vanderbilt road trip: Portland (even though it rained all the time and we missed the flight home the day before Christmas)
If I could bring one thing to Nashville from hometown, it would be: the ocean
Admirable Trait: I am a lovely person
If I was granted three wishes, they would be: 1. food for the hungry
2. democratic peace 3. three more wishes

 

Korkko's Career Statistics

 
Year G-GS M-Avg FG-A Pct 3P-A Pct
2000-01 15-0 107-7.1 10-20 .500 0-1 .000
Redshirt Season
       
Totals 15-0 107-7.1 10-20 .500 0-1 .000

 

FT-A Pct. R-AVG A TO B S Pts-Avg
3-5 .600 12-.08 9 8 0 23 1.5
               
3-5 .600 12-.08 9 8 0 23 1.5


 









 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
                   
Vanderbilt Athletic Department
2601 Jess Neely Drive
Nashville, TN 37212
615-322-GOLD (4653)