.

#15
Venessa Ferragamo



5-10, Junior, G/F

Hometown- Orange, Calif.

High School- Santa Margarita

2001-02 (Sophomore): Saw limited action in 11 games...Played a total of 22 minutes and was 2-2 from the free throw line. She also numbered one rebound...Changed her jersey number to No. 15 this season (the number her father wore in the NFL) from No. 14.

2000-01 (Freshman):
Suffered a stress fracture in the cuniform bone in her left foot following Kentucky game (Jan. 11)...Made the team as a walkon...Played in nine games and averaged 5.4 minutes, 2.0 points and 0.3 rebounds a game...Scored career-high six points vs. UNC-Asheville where she played 15 minutes and hit 3 of 5 from the field.

High School (Santa Margarita): Averaged 14 points, 8.0 rebounds a game...Owned a 51.0 field goal percentage and 74.0 free throw percentage her senior season...Member of the varsity swim team her freshman and junior years...Member of the National Honor Society for four years...Member of the California Scholarship Federation for four years...Elected Senior Prom Princess and Junior Homecoming Princess

Worth Noting:
Venessa's father, Vince, was an NFL quarterback. He played for the Los Angeles Rams in Super Bowl XIV (Jan. 20, 1980) in Pasadena, Calif.. ... Her grandfather, Joe Scarpello, was a wrestler in the Olympics...Venessa and Hillary Hager, along with trainer Kris Mack and strength and conditioning coach Lori Alexander, spent part of the summer in Peru on a medical mission.

Trophy Case
*1998. 1999, 2000 All-Sea View League First Team (3 years)
*All CIF First Team Selection
*South Coach Classic All-Tournament Team
*Marina Tournament Hustle Award
*Two-year team captain in high school

Personal
Full Name: Venessa Ann Ferragamo
Pronounced: fair uh GAH moe
Nickname: Ness, Nessa
Birthdate: March 29, 1982
Place of Birth: Newport Beach, California
Parents: Vince and Jodi Ferragamo
Sisters: Cara (19), Jenna (17)
Major: European History
Career Goals: Become Dr. Ferragamo

Favorites
Dessert: Everything!
Television Show: Friends
Number: 15
Vacation Spot: Tropical Islands
Cartoon Characters: The Little Mermaid Cast
Spectator Sport: Football

More on Venessa
Last movie I saw was: Sweet Home Alabama
Superstitions: wearing the same color rubber band in my hair for games
Most Embarrassing Moment: Tripping and rolling down the hill (in a skirt) in the senior parking lot at my high school when I was a junior
I would be speechless if I met: Justin Timberlake
If I won the lottery, I would: buy a beach house
What would you do if you retired: travel
Best Vanderbilt road trip: Philadelphia or Portland
If I could bring one thing to Nashville from my hometown, it would be: Nordstroms
Team Comedian: Abi Ramsey
Admirable Trait: Enthusiasm
If I was granted three wishes, they would be: 1. a cure for cancer 2. my dream guy to sweep me off my feet 3. unlimited wishes

Ferragamo's Career Statistics

 
Year G-GS M-Avg FG-A Pct 3P-A Pct
2000-01 10-0 50-50.0 7-12

.483

0-0 .000
2001-02 11-0 22-2.0 0-2 .000 0-0 .000
Totals 21-0 72-3.4 7-14 .500 0-0 .000

 

FT-A Pct. R-AVG A TO B S Pts-Avg
4-5 .800 3-0.3 1 8 0 3 18-1.8
2-2 1.00 1-0.1 0 1 0 0 2-0.2
6-7 .857 4-0.2 1 9 0 3 20-0.9

 


 









 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
                   
Vanderbilt Athletic Department
2601 Jess Neely Drive
Nashville, TN 37212
615-322-GOLD (4653)