.

#32
Ashley Earley


5-11, Sophomore, G/F

Hometown- Memphis, Tenn.

High School- Briarcrest

Underwent reconstructive ACL surgery to her left knee on June 20, 2002. She tore her ACL June 8 in a pickup game after coming down off an uncontested layup .

2001-02 (Freshman): Played in 37 games while starting in 10 ...averaged 18.9 minutes, 5.5 points and 4.7 rebounds a game...shot 47.8 percent from the field (75-157)...numbered 61 assists, 25 steals and four blocked shots...leading rebounder in six games...scored in double figures in eight games and totaled double digit rebounds in two games...Earned her first career start vs. Canisius and recorded a double-double (14 points, 11 rebounds)...Came off the bench and totaled a career-high 16 points at Kentucky hitting 5-8 from the field and 6-8 from the line...Numbered a career-high 13 rebounds vs. Louisville...Hit 6-7 from the field and scored 14 points in 22 minutes in her collegiate debut against Eastern Kentucky...With VU down eight points at Temple, she came off the bench and helped spark a 27-4 Commodore run, including 19 unanswered points - 10 from Earley - to help lead Vanderbilt to the come-from-behind win. She was 5-5 from the field and totaled six rebounds and an assist... SEC Tournament: Averaged 24.3 minutes, 6.7 points and 5.7 rebounds a game...Went 7-9 from the line vs. Arkansas in the semifinal game and totaled 15 points and seven rebounds...NCAA Tournament: Averaged 11.3 minutes, 2.0 points and 1.5 rebounds game.

High School (Briarcrest): Averaged 23.9 points, 10.0 rebounds, 5.3 steals, 4.1 assists and 4.0 blocked shots her senior season at Briarcrest High School...Shot 83 percent from the line...All-time leading scorer at Briarcrest High School with 2,700 career points...Helped lead her team to two state championships and two runnerup titles earning MVP honors her freshman and senior seasons. During her freshman season, Briarcrest was undefeated with a 33-0 record and owned a 35-1 mark in 2001...Helped lead her team to four consecutive regional and substate titles. Her 2001 team was ranked #9 in the country by USA Today...Earned State all-tournament honors all four seasons...Miss Basketball finalist in 1999 and 2000...2001 Best of the Preps Player of the Year (Memphis)...2001 AP and Tennessee Sportswriters All-State selection...2001 Parade First Team All-American...2001 USA Today Second Team All-American

Worth Noting: Ashley was the MVP in the Tennessee/Georgia All-Star game scoring 21 points and numbering 20 rebounds. She also competed in the 2001 WBCA All-America Game...Member of the National Honor Society...During her four-year career at Briarcrest High School, her team owned a 126-10 record.

Trophy Case
*2001 Tennessee Gatorade Player of the Year
*2001 Tennessee Miss Basketball
*1998 & 2001 State Tournament MVP
*2001 Best of the Preps Player of the Year (Memphis)
*2001 Parade First Team All-American
*2001 USA Today Second Team All-American
*2001 Naismith Finalist
*2000 NIKE All-American
*1998 & 1999 WBCA/Reebok Underclass All-American

Personal
Full Name: Ashley Lee Earley
Nickname: Ash, Earl
Birthdate: March 9, 1983
Place of Birth: Memphis, Tennessee
Parents: Lee and Linda Earley
Sister: Katrina (30)
Major: Psychology
Career Goals: To be happy and successful

Favorites
Dessert: Strawberry cheesecake
TV Show: The Real World
Animal: White Tiger
Vacation Spot: Sorrento, Italy
Strength & Conditioning Drill: Sixers
Number: 32
Car: Cadillac Escalade
Cartoon Character: Michaelangelo (Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtle) - In second grade, she named her dog Michaelangelo
Pastime: Watching or playing sports
Spectator Sport: Basketball

More on Ashley
CD in my player right now: Nellyville
Last Movie I Saw was: Brown Sugar
I would be speechless if I met: Boris Kudjoe
Best Vanderbilt road trip: Italy tour
If I could bring anything to Nashville from my hometown, it would be: my family
Ideal Job: Professional basketball player
Actress who would star in a movie about you: Sanaa Lathan or Ashanti

Earley's Career Statistics

 
Year G-GS M-Avg FG-A Pct 3P-A Pct
2001-02 37-10 701-18.9 75-157 .478 3-14 .214
Totals 37-10 701-18.9 75-157 .478 3-14 .214

 

FT-A Pct. R-AVG A TO B S Pts-Avg
52-77 .675 173-4.7 61 41 4 25 205-5.5
52-77 .675 173-4.7 61 41 4 25 205-5.5


 









 
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
                   
Vanderbilt Athletic Department
2601 Jess Neely Drive
Nashville, TN 37212
615-322-GOLD (4653)