This is an archived page. If you are looking for the most current information, please click here
as our website has been redesigned.

.

2003 Spring Football Roster

Coaches
Bobby Johnson | Head Coach
Assistant Coaches


Numerical Roster
| Alphabetical Roster | Pronunciation | By Class |
2003 Spring Depth Chart

# Name Pos. Ht Wt Cl Hometown/High School
1 Steven Bright QB 6-3 208 Fr-HS Greer, SC/Riverside
3 Benji Walker QB 6-4 216 Sr-3L Brentwood, Tenn/Brentwood Academy
6 Jay Cutler QB 6-4 208 So-1L Santa Claus, Ind. /Heritage Hills
8 Cheron Thompson CB 5-11 192 So-1L Atlanta, Ga. / F. Douglass
9 Norval McKenzie RB 5-11 202 Jr-2l Powder Springs, Ga. /McEachern
10 Dominique Morris CB 6-0 195 So-1L Nashville, Tenn. /Montgomery Bell Academy 
12 Kelechi Ohanaja DB 6-1 185 So-1L Arlington, Tex/James Martin
15 Jason Caldwell WR 6-1 204 So-1L Hoover, Ala/Hoover
16 Chris Young WR 6-2 178 Jr-2L Batesville, Miss. /South Panola
18 Keith Williams WR 6-1 185 So-1L Riverdale, Ga/North Clayton
20 Lorenzo Parker CB 5-11 186 Jr-2L Farmington Hills, MI/Walled Lake West.
21 Ronald Hatcher RB 5-10 185 Jr-2L Birmingham, Ala. / Shades Valley 
23 Funtaine Hunter DB 6-3 205 Fr-HS Valdosta, Ga/Lowndes
25 Ben Koger SS 6-1 195 Fr-HS Brentwood,Tenn/Brentwood
26 Tim Miller CB 6-2 180 Fr-HS Detroit, Mich/Detroit Country Day
27 Eric Byrum LB 6-4 234 Jr-2L Grove City, Oh/Grove City
28 Matthew Tant RB 5-11 218 So-1L Pegram, Tenn/Harpeth
29 Clark Lea FB 6-0 230 Sr-1L Nashville, Tenn/Montgomery Bell Academy
30 Moses Osemwegie LB 6-0 220 So-1L Nashville, Tenn. / Montgomery Bell Academy
31 Ronnie Swoopes DB 6-2 205 So-1L Athens, Ga. /Clarke Central
32 Nick Lyle SS 6-2 212 Jr-2L Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier
33 Ian Gaines RB 5-11 202 Jr-2L Denton, Texas /Denton
35 Brad Anderson FB 6-0 230 Fr-HS Ijamsville, Md/Urbana
36 Andrew Pace DB 6-1 190 So-1L Mountain Brook, Ala/Mountain Brook
37 Jason Bourque HB 5-7 180 Sr-1L Lafayette, La/St. Thomas More Catholic
38 Ron Bullock RB 5-11 215 Fr-HS New Orleans, La/Brother Martin
39 Jason Daniels TE/SN 6-3 240 Sr-2L Southlake, Tx/Southlake Carroll
40 Kwane Doster RB 5-11 175 So-1L Tampa, Fla/Robinson
42 Marty Morgan LB 6-3 220 So-1L Canton, Miss. / Canton Academy 
43 Herdley Harrison LB 6-2 205 So-1L Marietta, Ga/Marietta
44 Pat Brunner LB 6-3 244 Jr-2L Cincinnati, Ohio / Elder 
46 Chris Booker DE/LB 6-4 225 So-1L Brandon, Miss/Northwest Rankin
49 Paul Meadows LB/LS 6-2 226 So-1L Birmingham, Ala. /Hoover
50 Libnir Telusca LB 6-3 246 Sr-3L N. Miami Beach, Fla. /Pace
53 Antoine Morgan DE 6-5 220 So-1L Bennettsville, SC/Marlboro County
57 Kevin Joyce LB 6-3 205 Fr-HS Longwood. Fla/Lake Highland Prep
62 Ryan King OT 6-7 290 So-1L Cincinnati, Ohio / Fairfield
63 Nigel Seaman OT 6-5 300 So-1L Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / Dillard
65 Mac Pyle OL 6-4 285 So-1L Adairsville, Ga/Adairsville
66 Blake Luker OL 6-5 300 Fr-HS Collinwood, Tenn/Collinwood
69 Aaron Carter DT 6-3 276 Jr-2L Wallingford, Pa. /Strath Haven 
70 Kenan Arkan OT 6-7 285 Jr-2L McMurray, Pa. /Peters Township 
71 Justin Geisinger OT 6-4 320 Jr-2L Pittsburgh, Pa. /Mt. Lebanon 
74 Jordan Pettit OT 6-3 288 Jr-2L Olive Branch, Miss. /Olive Branch 
76 Brian Kovolisky OL 6-7 272 Jr-2L Clark, N.J. /Arthur L. Johnson
77 Trey Holloway DT 6-2 278 So-1L Edmond, Okla. / Heritage Hall
78 Steven Brent OL 6-3 278 So-1L Georgetown, Tx/Georgetown
79 Adam Dossett OL 6-4 272 Fr-HS McComb, Miss/Parklane Academy
80 Brandon Smith WR 6-1 180 Jr-2L New Orleans, La. /St. Augustine
81 Nick Getter TE 6-4 250 Sr-3L Round Rock, Texas /Round Rock
82 Erik Davis WR/DB 6-2 180 So-1L nashville, Tenn/Ezell-Harding
83 Zeke Brandon FB 6-2 228 Sr-3L Copperas Cove, Tx/ Copperas Cove
86 Dustin Dunning TE 6-5 228 So-1L Hoover, Ala/Hoover
87 Curtis Brancheau TE 6-4 246 Jr-2L Greenville, Texas / Greenville
91 Jovan Haye DE 6-3 265 So-1L Fort Lauderdale, Fla/Dillard
93 Richard Freeman DE 6-5 240 Fr-HS Brentwood, Tenn/Brentwood
94 Dan Murphy TE 6-3 218 Sr-2L Shaker Heights, Ohio / St. Ignatius
95 Ralph McKenzie DT 6-4 297 So-1L Southfield, Mich. /Brother Rice
96 Robert Dinwiddie DT 6-5 288 Jr-2L Hendersonville, Tn./ Hendersonville
97 Greg Johnson P/K 6-1 190 So-1L Lilburn, Ga/Parkview
98 Patrick Johnson K 5-11 170 Fr-HS Athens, Ala/Athens
99 Matt Clay DT 6-2 292 Jr-2L Powder Springs, Ga. / McEachern

top of page

Alphabetical Roster

# Name Pos Ht Wt Class Hometown/High School
35 Brad Anderson FB 6-0 230 Fr-HS Ijamville, Md/Urbana
70 Kenan Arkan OT 6-7 285 Jr-2L McMurray, Pa/Peters Township
46 Chris Booker DE/LB 6-4 225 So-1L Brandon, Miss/Northwest Rankin
37 Jason Bourque RB 5-7 180 Sr-1L Lafayette, La/St. Mhomas More Catholic
87 Curtis Brancheau TE 6-4 246 Jr-2L Greeneville, Tx/Greenville
83 Zeke Brandon FB 6-2 228 Sr-3L Copperas Cove, tx/Copperas Cove
78 Steven Brent OL 6-3 278 So-1L Georgetown, Tx/ Georgetown
1 Steven Bright QB 6-3 208 Fr-HS Greer, S.C./Riverside
44 Pat Brunner LB 6-3 244 Jr-2L Cincinnati, OH/Elder
38 Ron Bullock RB 5-11 215 Fr-HS New Orleans, La/Brother Martin
27 Eric Byrum LB 6-4 234 Jr-2L Grove City, OH/Grove City
15* Jason Caldwell WR 6-1 204 So-1L Hoover, Ala/Hoover
69 Aaron Carter DT 6-3 276 Jr-2L Wallingford, Pa/Strath Haven
99 Matt Clay DT 6-2 292 Jr-2L Powder Springs, Ga/McEachern
6 Jay Cutler QB 6-4 208 So-1L Santa Claus, Ind/Heritage Hills
39 Jason Daniels TE/SN 6-3 240 Sr-2L Southlake, Tx/Southlake Carroll
82 Erik Davis WR/DB 6-2 180 So-1L Nashville, Tenn/Ezell-Harding
96 Robert Dinwiddie DT 6-5 288 Jr-2L Hendersonville, Tenn/Hendersonville
79 Adam Dossett OL 6-4 272 Fr-HS McComb, Miss/Parklane Academy
40 Kwane Doster RB 5-11 175 So-1L Tampa, Fla/Robinson
86 Dustin Dunning TE 6-5 234 So-1L Hoover, Ala/Hoover
93 Richard Freeman DE 6-5 240 Fr-HS Brentwood, Tenn/Brentwood
33* Ian Gaines RB 5-11 202 Jr-2L Denton, Tx/Denton
71 Justin Geisinger OT 6-4 320 Jr-2L Pittsburgh, Pa/Mt. Lebanon
81 Nick Getter TE 6-4 250 Sr-3L Round Rock, Tx/Round Rock
43 Herdley Harrison LB 6-2 205 So-1L Marietta, Ga/Marietta
21 Ronald Hatcher RB 5-10 185 Jr-2L Birmingham, Ala/Shades Valley
91 Jovan Haye DE 6-3 265 So-1L Fort Lauderdale, Fla/Dillard
77 Trey Holloway DT 6-2 278 So-1L Edmond, Okla/Heritage Hall
23 Funtaine Hunter DB 6-3 205 Fr-HS Valdosta, Ga/Lowndes
97 Greg Johnson P/K 6-1 190 So-1L Lilburn, Ga/Parkview
98 Patrick Johnson K 5-11 170 Fr-HS Athens, Ala./Athens
57 Kevin Joyce LB 6-3 205 Fr-HS Longwood, Fla/Lake Highland Prep
62 Ryan King OT 6-7 290 So-1L Cincinnati, Oh/Fairfield
25 Ben Koger SS 6-1 195 Fr-HS Brentwood, Tenn/Brentwood
76 Brian Kovolisky OG 6-7 272 Jr-2L Clark, N.J./Arthur L. Johnson
29* Clark Lea FB 6-0 230 Sr-1L Nashville, Tenn/Montgomery Bell Academy
66 Blake Luker OL 6-5 300 Fr-HS Collinwood, Tenn/Collinwood
32 Nick Lyle SS 6-2 212 Jr-2L Cincinnati, Oh/St. Xavier
9* Norval McKenzie RB 5-11 202 Jr-2L Powder Springs, Ga/McEachern
95 Ralph McKenzie DT 6-4 297 So-1L Southfield, Mich/Brother Rice
49 Paul Meadows LB/LS 6-2 226 So-1L Birmingham, Ala/Hoover
26 Tim Miller CB 6-2 180 Fr-HS Detroit, Mich/Detroit Country Day
53 Antoine Morgan DE 6-5 220 So-1L Bennettsville, S.C./Marlboro County
42 Marty Morgan LB 6-3 218 So-1L Canton, Miss/Canton Academy
10 Dominique Morris CB 6-0 195 So-1L Nashville, Tenn/Montgomery Bell Academy
94 Dan Murphy TE 6-3 218 Sr-2L Shaker Heights, Oh/St. Ignatius
12 Kelechi Ohanaja DB 6-1 185 So-1L Arlington, Tex/James Martin
30 Moses Osemwegie LB 6-0 220 So-1L Nashville, Tenn/Montgomery Bell Academy
36 Andrew Pace DB 6-1 190 So-1L Mountain Brook, Ala/Mountain Brook
20 Lorenzo Parker CB 5-11 182 Jr-2L Farmington Hills, Mich/Walled Lake West
74 Jordan Pettit OG 6-3 288 Jr-2L Olive Branch, Miss/Olive Branch
65 Mac Pyle OL 6-4 285 So-1L Adairsville, Ga/Adairsville
63 Nigel Seaman OT 6-5 300 So-1L Fort Lauderdale, Fla/Dillard
80 Brandon Smith WR 6-1 180 Jr-2L New Orleans, La/St. Augustine
31* Ronnie Swoopes DB 6-2 205 So-1L Athens, Ga/Clarke Central
28 Matthew Tant RB 5-11 218 So-1L Pegram, Tenn/Harpeth
50 Libnir Telusca DE 6-3 246 Sr-3L North Miami Beach, Fla/Pace
8 Cheron Thompson CB 5-11 192 So-1L Atlanta, Ga/ Douglass
3 Benji Walker QB 6-4 216 Sr-3L Brentwood, Tenn/Brentwood Academy
18 Keith Williams WR 6-1 185 So-1L Riverdale, Ga/North Clayton
16 Chris Young WR 6-2 178 Jr-2L Batesville, Miss/South Panola

Pronunciation Guide

Kenan (KENN-in) Arkan
Curtis Brancheau (Branch-O)
Kwane (Kau-nay) Doster
Justin Geisinger (GUY-zinger)
Jovan Haye (Hay)
Funtaine (Fun-tain) Hunter
Norval (Nor-VOL) McKenzie
Kelechi (KUH-lechi) Ohanaja (Oh-a-na-jay)
Moses Osemwegie (Oh-SEM-uh-gee)
Libnir Telusca (Tuh-LEW-scuh)

Commodore By Class

Seniors
Jason Bourque, Zeke Brandon, Jason Daniels, Nick Getter, Clark Lea, Dan Murphy, Libnir Telusca, Benji Walker

Juniors
Kenan Arkan, Curtis Brancheau, Pat Brunner, Eric Byrum, Aaron Carter, Matt Clay, Robert Dinwiddie, Ian Gaines, Justin Geisinger, Ronald Hatcher, Brian Kovolisky, Nick Lyle, Norval McKenzie, Lorenzo Parker, Jordan Pettit, Brandon Smith, Chris Young

Sophomores
Chris Booker, Steven Brent, Jason Caldwell, Jay Cutler, Erik Davis, Kwane Doster, Dustin Dunning, Herdley Harrison, Jovan Haye, Trey Holloway, Greg Johnson, Ryan King, Ralph McKenzie, Paul Meadows, Antoine Morgan, Marty Morgan, Dominique Morris, Kelechi Ohanaja, Moses Osemwegie, Andrew Pace, Mac Pyle, Nigel Seaman, Ronnie Swoopes, Matthew Tant, Cheron Thompson, Keith Williams.

Redshirt Freshmen
Brad Anderson, Steven Bright, Ray Brown, Ron Bullock, Adam Dossett, Richard Freeman, Funtaine Hunter, Patrick Johnson, Kevin Joyce, Ben Koger, Blake Luker, Tim Miller

Assistant Coaches
Bruce Fowler | Defensive Coordinator
Ted Cain | Offensive Coordinator/Tight Ends Coach
Jimmy Kiser | Quarterbacks Coach
Robbie Caldwell | Assistant Head Coach/Offensive Line Coach
Warren Belin | Linebackers Coach
J.D. Hall | Wide Recievers Coach
Charlie Fisher | Running Backs Coach
David Turner | Recruiting Coordinator/Defensive Line Coach
Jamie Bryant | Defensive Backs
John Sisk | Director of Speed, Strength, & Conditioning

 

 







 

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
Vanderbilt Athletic Department
2601 Jess Neely Drive
Nashville, TN 37212
615-322-GOLD (4653)