Skip to Content

Commencement

Home > Archives > Founder's Medalists

Founder's Medalists

YEAR NAME HOMETOWN SCHOOL
2013 Robert George Tauscher Geneva, Ill. Arts & Science
  Shelby June Flowers Highlands Ranch, Colo. Blair
  Curtis George Northcutt Lexington, Ky. Engineering
  Jesse Mark Neugebauer Gering, Nebr. Peabody
  Frank Eugene Lilley, Jr. Clinton, Miss. Divinity
  Hoang Lan Huyen Ton Nu Singapore Owen
  Angela Lee Bergman Brookfield, Wis. Law
  Lindsay Satterwhite Mayberry Lexington, Ky. Grad
  Chaquetta Thomas Johnson Alexandra, La. Nursing
  William Michael Sullivan Massapequa, N.Y. Medicine
       
2012 Tim Xu Vienna, Va. Arts & Science
  Caroline Marie Hart Saint Peters, Mo. Blair
  Kathryn Elizabeth Maxwell Saltillo, Miss. Engineering
  Michael James Beno Marietta, Ga. Peabody
  Kyle Brent Thompson Lambelet Wichita, Kansas Divinity
  Scarlet Amber Jones Clarksdale, Miss. Owen
  Karen Usselman Lindell Atlanta, Ga. Law
  Elizabeth Reeves Covington Houston, Texas Grad
  James Clifton Roberson Portland, Maine Nursing
  Daniel Mark Koehler Pickerington, Ohio Medicine
       
2011 Sarah Anne Coggins Cabot, Ark. Arts & Science
  Lillian Elizabeth Johnson- Murfreesboro, Tenn. Blair
  Eppa Rixey V Cincinnati, Ohio Engineering
  Rebecca Lee Barden Nashville, Tenn. Peabody
  Elizabeth Anne Coyle Franklin, Tenn. Divinity
  Alison Chu Crawford Paducah, Ken. Owen
  David McMekin Barnes Kingsport, Tenn. Law
  Joshua Williams Buckholtz Potomac, Md. Grad
  Morgan Sutton Stone Jamestown, Tenn. Nursing
  Piotr Pawel Pilarski Northbrook, Ill. Medicine
       
2010 Leslie Claire Esbrook Northbrook, Ill. Arts & Science
  Johna Bradley Smith Bloomington, Ind. Music
  Lauren Baker Smelser Florence, Ala. Divinity
  Andrew Philip Jallouk Oak Ridge, Tenn. Engineering
  Ryan Thomas Holt Nashville, Tenn. Law
  Eric Keith Bilbrey Nashville, Tenn. Owen
  Jessica Emily Solomon Moreland Hills, Ohio Peabody
  Brandon Richard Litzner Valley Center, Kan. Medicine
  Jennifer Elaine Roemer Knoxville, Tenn. Nursing
       
2009 Meredith Harrison Sellers Cleveland, Tenn Arts & Science
  Kathryn Tierney Moreadith Raleigh, N.C. Music
  Arunan Skandarajah Indianapolis, Ind. Engineering
  Scott Ransom Brown Alpharetta, Ga. Peabody
  Nancy Angeline Lancaster Franklin, Tenn. Nursing
  Justin Thomas Steiner Fairfax, Va. Owen
  Myrick Clements Shinall, Jr. Atlanta, Ga. Divinity
  Tory Hodges Lewis Alpena, Ark. Law
  Brenessa Michelle Lindeman Phelps, Ky. Medicine
       
2008 Paul Edouard Gauthier Wheaton, Ill. Arts & Science
  Robert Patrick Tiedemann Chester, N.J. Music
  Christopher Bruce Bellande Carmel, Ind. Engineering
  Andrew John Haffner Wexford, Pa. Peabody
  Jane Zielinski-Carter Rockford, Ill. Nursing
  Philip J. Rutterer Saint Louis, Mo. Owen
  Julie Delane Hight Nashville, Tenn. Divinity
  Leah Jo Bressack Los Altos, Calif. Law
  India Fox Landrigan New York, N.Y. Medicine
       
2007 Christopher Scott Randolph, Jr. Jacksonville, Ala Arts & Science
  Peter Laurence Cain Davidson, N.C. Music
  Michael Charles Roach Independence, Mo. Engineering
  Courtney Cordell Miller Austin, Texas Peabody
  Frances Robin Bowden Riley Nashville, Tenn Nursing
  Bana Basel Yacoub Shomali Amman, Jordan Management
  Melanie Elizabeth Trexler Richmond, Ky. Divinity
  Cory Dean Kandestin Montreal, Canada Law
  Kristina Marie Collins Peoria, Ariz. Medicine
       
2006 Jimmy Lee Kerrigan Gallatin, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Daniel Jacob Schwartzq Wheeling, Illinois Music
  Michael Thomas Osborne Louisville, Kentucky Engineering
  Emily Webb Clark Nashville, Tennessee Peabody
  Michael D. Gooch Brentwood, Tennessee Nursing
  Murray C. Briggs III Fort Smith, Arkansas Management
  Jennifer Lynn Compton Gardendale, Alabama Divinity
  Robert Hart Smith Senatobia, Mississippi Law
  Joshua Patrick Fessel Olney, Illinois Medicine
       
2005 Lauren Alaina Weigand Fort Smith, Arkansas Arts & Science
  Amy Suzanne Helman Macon, Georgia Music
  Stephen John McGuire Baton Rouge, Louisiana Engineering
  Ann Brady Menees Saint Louis, Missouri Peabody
  Candace Riehl Mayfield, Kentucky Nursing
  Jeffrey Austin Fritsche Fort Thomas, Kentucky Management
  Joseph Daniels Blosser Jefferson City, Missouri Divinity
  Kathryn Elizabeth Komp Green Bay, Wisconsin Law
  Travis Scott Henry Morgantown, W. Virginia Medicine
       
2004 Sejal Rajnikant Patel Richmond, Texas Arts & Science
  Sarah Elizabeth Seelig Louisville, Kentucky Music
  Heather Elizabeth Brant Jacksonville, Florida Engineering
  Alexis Anne Nesbit Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania Peabody
  Tanya Renee Sorrell Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Brian Thomas McCann Dayton, Ohio Management
  Robert Odell Wyatt II Nashville, Tennessee Divinity
  John Kenneth Chapman Tarpon Springs, Florida Law
  Mary Hunt Martin Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
       
2003 Lauren Leigh Parker LaVergne, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Jennifer Ann Bernard Ladysmith, Wisconsin Music
  Matthew David Keller Bettendorf, Iowa Engineering
  Ashley Renee Black Auburn, Alabama Peabody
  Deanna Christine Pilkenton Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Edward Hunt Guilbert III Peachtree City, Georgia Management
  Heather Renee Cash Princeton, Kentucky Divinity
  Jacob Sommer Wake Forest, North Carolina Law
  Kevin Robert Kozak Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
       
2002 Elbridge Samuel Chase, IV Chanhassen, Minnesota Arts & Science
  Christopher Matchette Walters Jaksonville, Illinois Music
  Ibrahim S.I. Almojel Riyadh, Saudi Arabia Engineering
  Sabrina Zaman Germantown, Tennessee Peabody
  Lori Burch Ferranti Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Mara Judith Peskin Charleston, South Carolina Management
  Jill Elizabeth Sawoski Shashaty Southampton, Pennsylvania Divinity
  Anne-Marie Moyes San Francisco, California Law
  Sarah Page Hammond Berlin, Maryland Medicine
       
2001 Joel William McGlothlin Kingsport, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Kristina Marie Lobenhofer Ada, Ohio Music
  Benjamin Walter Cook Princeton, Kentucky Engineering
  Kathryn Joy Greenslade Scottsdale, Arizona Peabody
  Leah Akers-Bell Washington, Indiana Nursing
  Pradeep Parameswaran Bombay, India Management
  Krista Elizabeth Hughes Beaufort, South Carolina Divinity
  Jeremy Daniel Kernodle Searcy, Arkansas Law
  Samir Mukund Parikh Edison, New Jersey Medicine
       
2000 Brian James Miller Newark, Ohio Arts & Science
  Amy Lynn Forburger Des Moines, Iowa Music
  Charles Young Thomason IV Marietta, Georgia Engineering
  Steven Craig DeCaluwe Naperville, Illinois Peabody
  Anne Kathryn Gingerich Harrisonburg, Virginia Nursing
  Halley O. Willison Standish, Maine Management
  Matthew Devin Drever Simi Valley, California Divinity
  Robert Adam Newton Indianapolis, Indiana Law
  Eileen Hoff Dauer Ada, Minnesota Medicine
       
1999 Beth Marie Froelke Hamilton, Ohio Arts & Science
  Kathryn Leigh Janssen Ankeny, Iowa Music
  Allen Brantley MacKenzie Knoxville, Tennessee Engineering
  Donna Mazloomdoost Lexington, Kentucky Peabody
  Clare Judith Thomson-Smith Old Hickory, Tennessee Nursing
  Veiko Buinevits Tallinn, Estonia Management
  Brant James Pitre Houma, Louisiana Divinity
  Stephen Douglas Hurd Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Michael Alan Proffitt Van Wert, Ohio Medicine
       
1998 Diane Chang Gainesville, Florida Arts & Science
  Wilson Thomas Southerland Macon, Georgia Music
  Terrence William August Gallatin, Tennessee Engineering
  Stephanie Jane Reim Hendersonville, North Carolina Peabody
  Carolyn Burke Martindale Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Tavis C. McCourt Nashville, Tennessee Management
  Tanya Marcovna Becker Tacoma, Washington Divinity
  Scott Joseph Lynn Celina, Tennessee Law
  Sarah Justine Gladstone Lexington, Massachusettes Medicine
       
1997 Dreeny Chen Knoxville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Mary Catherine Race Nashville, Tennessee Music
  Michelle Gere Palmisano Ventura, California Engineering
  Deidre Ellen Stavely Macon, Georgia Peabody
  Sharon Louise Heinrich Gastonia, North Carolina Nursing
  Scott Mitchell Bruni Tullahoma, Tennessee Management
  Scott Burnett Smith Huntsville, Alabama Divinity
  Jack William Campbell IV Erwin, North Carolina Law
  Michelle Terry Bass Goldin Glencoe, Illinois Medicine
       
1996 Brent Edward Pennington Clarksville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Alexander Lee Bingcang Nicholasville, Kentucky Music
  Nikki Anne Sikes Georgetown, Texas Engineering
  Julie Young McElmoyle Greer, South Carolina Peabody
  Clare D. Sullivan Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Angelia Scott Brittain Memphis, Tennessee Management
  Susan English Knowles Staunton, Virginia Divinity
  Kelly Ann Cahill Aurora, Illinois Law
  Nova Michele Ryder Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
       
1995 Vernon Brooks Stewart North Augusta, South Carolina Arts & Science
  Joanna Helen Myers Oak Park, Illinois Music
  Shawn William Mowry Osterburg, Pennsylvania Engineering
  Michael Fletcher McElduff Vernon, Conneticut Peabody
  Margaret Ann Bronsberg Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Shannon Kathleen O’Connor Dumfries, Virginia Management
  Pamela Ruth Fickenscher Stockton, California Divinity
  Eugene Stewart Moritz Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Brian Scott Jewett Goldsboro, North Carolina Medicine
       
1994 John Bowden Connally IV Houston, Texas Arts & Science
  Melody Kai-Wen Mann Germantown, Tennessee Music
  David Lawrence Sanders Jacksonville, Florida Engineering
  Jennifer Lynn Wolden Old Hickory, Tennessee Peabody
  Janice Carol Gill Leader, Canada Nursing
  Edgar Michael Heilmann Sao Paulo, Brazil Management
  Christopher Mark Ferrell Orange Park, Florida Divinity
  Julia Christine Bunting Sebring, Florida Law
  Amy Winterbotham Connors Ocala, Florida Medicine
       
1993 David Charles Mengel Altamonte Springs, Florida Arts & Science
  Jonathan Daniel Bzur Haun Lancaster, Pennsylvania Music
  Kevin Matthew Graham Portland, Tennessee Engineering
  Kristen Alicia Wiesenmayer Oxford, Ohio Peabody
  Kelly Marie Ambrosi Rochester, New York Nursing
  Blix Manley Rice Asheville, North Carolina Management
  Amy Renee Carr L’Anse, Michigan Divinity
  L. Elizabeth Bowles Little Rock, Arkansas Law
  Elizabeth Dee Boettcher Arden, North Carolina Medicine
       
1992 Robert Bryan Atchison Birmingham, Alabama Arts & Science
  Ellen Annette Menking Wichita, Kansas Music
  Stanley Wayne Brown Wheaton, Maryland Engineering
  Kristin Wessler Carlson Oceanside, California Peabody
  Wendall Warner Bryan Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Hayley Charlotte Wallace Columbus, Georgia Management
  Julian Hugh Wright, Jr. Winston-Salem, North Carolina Divinity
  Michael David Daneker Baltimore, Maryland Law
  Bradley Wyatt Word Memphis, Tennessee Medicine
       
1991 Monicia Ann Elrod Murfreesboro, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Joan Marie Neel Nashville, Tennessee Music
  Rebecca Caroline Golden Knoxville, Tennessee Engineering
  Jennifer Anne Axelberd Decatur, Georgia Peabody
  Judy Ann Marciel Antioch, Tennessee Management
  Karen Pennstrom Barrineau Smyrna, Tennessee Divinity
  Elizabeth McGhee Carson Franklin, Tennessee Law
  John Alan Zic Oak Lawn, Illinois Medicine
       
1990 Stephen Mark Watson Brentwood, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Mary Elizabeth Sharp Fayetteville, Arkansas Music
  Stephen C. Stirm Trenton, Ohio Engineering
  Dana Ellen Mayberry Nashville, Tennessee Peabody
  Linda Jade Merrell Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Thomas Guenter Eckert Schweinfurt, West Germany Management
  Sean Farley Everton Los Gatos, California Divinity
  Nancy Sue Van Sant Palmer Clarksville, Tennessee Law
  Nicole Louise Schlechter Los Angeles, California Medicine
       
1989 Gregory Paul Guyton Jackson, Mississippi Arts & Science
  Emile Zaki Chammas Paris, France Engineering
  Moria Eilleen Nichols Lexington, Kentucky Nursing
  Laura Christine Wiesenmayer Oxford, Ohio Peabody
  Josu’e Christiano Gomes da Silva Ub’a, Brazil Management
  Nedra Penrod Merriman Huntsville, Alabama Divinity
  Linda Leonard Rippey Columbia, Tennessee Law
  Daniel James Diekema Grand Rapids, Michigan Medicine
       
1988 Wayne Thomas Williams, Jr. Memphis, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Camille Zaki Chammas Paris, France Engineering
  Paula Denise Welch New Johnsonville, Tennessee Nursing
  Janna Darlene Penn Opelika, Alabama Peabody
  Laura Morbach Scott Miami, Florida Management
  Irma Hawkins Stringer Nashville, Tennessee Divinity
  William Brown Senhauser Worthington, Ohio Law
  Terry Curtis Lairmore Tulsa, Oklahoma Medicine
       
1987 Norma Elizabeth Anderson Hendersonville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Todd Kevin Whitehurst Hendersonville, Tennessee Engineering
  Juliet Marie Liposky Louisville, Kentucky Nursing
  Melissa Louise Hatchett Fayetteville, Tennessee Peabody
  Steven Thomas Jones Montgomery, Alabama Management
  Paul Coven Shupe Loveland, Colorado Divinity
  Mary Adair Crossley Knoxville, Tennessee Law
  David Allen Cook Bountiful, Utah Medicine
       
1986 Daniel Charles Ralph Lexington, Kentucky Arts & Science
  David Lee Potter Bardstown, Kentucky Engineering
  Inger Lise Evans Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Monique Beatrice Hunkeler Wohlen, Switzerland Peabody
  William Dudley Morgan Nashville, Tennessee Management
  Nancy Marie Victorin Houston, Texas Divinity
  Eric R. Fenichel Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Robert Wallace McClure Waverly, Tennessee Medicine
       
1985 Susan Lynette Hart Hopkinsville, Kentucky Arts & Science
  David Scott Baker Houston, Texas Engineering
  Cynthia Leigh Field Indianapolis, Indiana Nursing
  Timothy Edward Morse Pickerington, Ohio Peabody
  Baxter William Phillip Hinsdale, Illinois Management
  William Thomas Friskics, Jr. Palantine, Illinois Divinity
  Douglas Ivor Brandon Plandome, New York Law
  Samuel Martin Kneece Columbia, South Carolina Medicine
       
1984 Sharon Lynn Moellenhoff Saint Louis, Missouri Arts & Science
  Storrs Townsend Hoen Baltimore Maryland Engineering
  Emily Fran Ford Brea, California Nursing
  Veronica Stepanski Ambridge, Pennsylvania Peabody
  Stephen Michael Usery Clarksville, Arkansas Management
  Michael Wayne Petty Houston, Texas Divinity
  Sam Young Garrett, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Thomas Howard Rand Cleveland Heights, Ohio Medicine
       
1983 David Samuel Fott Clarksville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Gerald Joseph Calhoun Madisonville, Kentucky Engineering
  Susan Marie Barrett Birmingham, Alabama Nursing
  Alice Elizabeth Lumpkin Dalton, Georgia Peabody
  Barry Malcolm Stouffer Harrisburg, Pennsylvania Management
  Jeanne Sparks Howell Tacoma, Washington Divinity
  William A. Blue, Jr. Peoria, Illinois Law
  William Michael Kavanaugh Lexington, Kentucky Medicine
       
1982 Thomas Charles Andrews Canton, Illinois Arts & Science
  Roy Trent Wallace Knoxville, Tennessee Engineering
  Teresa Marie Stagaman Cincinnati, Ohio Nursing
  Andrew Scott Borchers Omaha, Nebraska Management
  Charles Edward Tobias North Canton, Ohio Divinity
  Ben Wayne Blanton Memphis, Tennessee Law
  Steven Roy Bennett Marietta, Georgia Medicine
       
1981 Karin Gail Au Camden, South Carolina Arts & Science
  Linda Diane Dulin Charlotte, North Carolina Engineering
  Elizabeth Roswitha Goy Olean, New York Nursing
  Paul K. Sun, Jr. Toledo, Ohio Management
  D. Jean Tallmon Samuelson Mitchell, Nebraska Divinity
  Bradley Alan MacLean Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Joseph Coleman Thompson, Jr. Birmingham, Alabama Medicine
       
1980 David Alan Ownby Cookeville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Kenneth Andrew Zabriskie Wauwatosa, Wisconsin Engineering
  Chris Skinner Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Francis Muir Heard Nashville, Tennessee Management
  Susan Lynne Lausch Brunswick, Ohio Divinity
  Tony George Miller Andalusia, Alabama Law
  John Marcus Wharton Mobile, Alabama Medicine
       
1979 Robert Paul Dolan Flossmoor, Illinois Arts & Science
  William Mitchell Bradley Magnolia, Arkansas Engineering
  Laura Joanne Gee Knoxville, Tennessee Nursing
  Alan Jay Tarr Jamaica, New York Management
  William Frank Brosend II Columbus, Ohio Divinity
  Joel Randall Tew Wachula, Florida Law
  Robert Cornelius Murphy, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
       
1978 Lynn Elizabeth Enterline Shaker Heights, Ohio Arts & Science
  Paul Herman Eichel Columbus, Ohio Engineering
  Mary Edna Falkmann Memphis, Tennessee Nursing
  Kenneth Edward Lanham Cincinnati, Ohio Management
  Meredith Lee Underwood Pensacola, Florida Divinity
  James Houston Lokey, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Ellen Ann Hutcheson Price Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
       
1977 Elyn Ronna Saks` Miami, Florida Arts & Science
  Joseph Willcox Rudolph Radnor, Pennsylvania Engineering
  Sharon Elaine Sanders East Point, Georgia Nursing
  Amy Jean Jorgensen Nashville, Tennessee Management
  Karl Andrews Plank Louisville, Kentucky Divinity
  Walter Sillers Weems Laurel, Mississippi Law
  Henry Forrest Chambers III Campbellsville, Kentucky Medicine
       
1976 Stephen Harper Whitmore Mount Pleasant, Michigan Arts & Science
  Allen DeVaney Elster Houston, Texas Engineering
  Patricia Ann Dodge New Orleans, Louisiana Nursing
  James Richard Gordon Clinton, Illinois Management
  Mary Lee Kelly Moorhead, Minnesota Divinity
  Richard Clinton Stark Tullahoma, Tennessee Law
  Richard Duncan Pinson Henderson, Kentucky Medicine
       
1975 Alice Patricia White Huntsville, Alabama Arts & Science
  Luis Joaquin Batista Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Sarah Eliabeth Cornett Maryville, Tennessee Nursing
  Bruce Baner Johnson Minneapolis, Minnesota Management
  William Jay Postler Cincinnati, Ohio Divinity
  Jasper Albert Cragwall, Jr. Jackson, Mississippi Law
  Thomas Preston Kennedy Zachary, Louisiana Medicine
       
1974 Ann Marie Pearson Jackson, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Phillip Ritchie Jones Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  William Kyle Parks Andalusia, Alabama Engineering
  Mary Hillman Trueblood Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Antonio Zoratto Sanvicente Porto Alegre, Brazil Management
  William Fairbairn Davnie III Wauwatosa, Wisconsin Divinity
  James Glasgow Martin III Jackson, Mississippi Law
  John Thomas Latham, Jr. Greenville, South Carolina Medicine
       
1973 Jack Barry Schreiber Richmond, Virginia Arts & Science
  Don Crawford Gilbert Goodlettsville, Tennessee Engineering
  Nancy Jane Curtis Chattanooga, Tennessee Nursing
  Peter Edward Heidenreich Buffalo, N.Y. Management
  Mary Fran Hughes Appomattox, Virginia Divinity
  Wayne Holbrook Scott Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Thurman Dwight McKinney Quality, Kentucky Medicine
       
1972 Patricia Susan Spicer Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Stephen Michael Heuser Huntsville, Alabama Engineering
  Leslie Jane Borg Fort Lauderdale, Florida Nursing
  Beryla Ruth Branson Dixon, Illinois Nursing
  Leslie Ann Jones Upper Saint Clair, Pennsylvania Nursing
  Harlan Ray Beckley Nashville, Tennessee Divinity
  John Howard Roe, Jr. Clarksville, Tennessee Law
  David Alan Jensen Minnetonka, Minnessota Medicine
       
1971 Anne Elizabeth Wall Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  James Henry Kepper III New Orleans, Louisiana Engineering
  Margaret Adelle Mount Highland Park, Illinois Nursing
  James Oliver Duke Glen Burnie, Maryland Divinity
  Walter Matthews Grant Winchester, Kentucky Law
  Arthur Eastwood Broadus Knoxville, Tennessee Medicine
       
1970 Betsy Dianne Bennett Charlotte, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Logan Street Hopper Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Linda Ann Baile Houston, Texas Nursing
  John Francis Phelps Marion, Kentucky Divinity
  Paul Michael Stein Bethesda, Maryland Law
  Ralph James Mabry, Jr. Chattanooga, Tennessee Medicine
       
1969 Dan Ellis Connor Paducah, Kentucky Arts & Science
  Ahval Edward Turner, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Marcia Frances Nightingale Louisville, Kentucky Nursing
  Curtis Rudolph Driver, Jr. Resaca, Georgia Divinity
  Richard Harwood Barry Nashville, Tennessee Law
  William Joseph Anderson Jackson, Mississippi Medicine
       
1968 Mary Dale Trabue Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  James Russell Foster, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Claudia Ann Baldwin Chattanooga, Tennessee Nursing
  Gerald Woodrow Williams Nashville, Tennessee Divinity
  Edward Jackson Hardin Monroe, North Carolina Law
  Joseph Sprott Atkinson Macon, Georgia Medicine
       
1967 Adolyn Acton Myers New Orleans, Louisiana Arts & Science
  Godfrey Anthony Lue Kingston, Jamaica Engineering
  Marianne Harrelson McIver Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Gary Lewis Marks Zanesville, Ohio Divinity
  Thomas Glen Bost Roswell, New Mexico Law
  John Martin Leonard Sarasota, Florida Medicine
       
1966 James Virgil Tyler North Little Rock, Arkansas Arts & Science
  Paul Donavon Rice Orange, California Engineering
  Judy Holmes Tincher Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  David Thompson Childs Orlando, Florida Divinity
  Rrobert Walter Doty Aliquippa, Pensylvania Law
  Gordon Perry Flake Little Rock, Arkansas Medicine
       
1965 Janis Kay Bredeson Memphis, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Loyd Estes Tarver, Jr. Franklin, Tennessee Engineering
  Charlene Marian Kienberger Oak Ridge, Tennessee Nursing
  Robert Howell White, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Divinity
  James Thomas O’Hare Ft. Lauderdale, Florida Law
  Walter Smithwick III Lebanon, Tennessee Medicine
       
1964 Mary Broach Scott Little Rock, Arkansas Arts & Science
  James Provine Kelley Memphis, Tennessee Engineering
  Bethel Kay White Columbus, Georgia Nursing
  Melvin Martin Goering Moundridge, Kansas Divinity
  John Bradbury Reed Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Alexander Robert Lawton III Atlanta, Georgia Medicine
       
1963 Charles Brown Moore Dyersburg, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Joseph Daniel Blackburn, Jr. Kingsport, Tennessee Engineering
  Judy Jean Cox Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
  Charles Thomas Waldrop Fayetteville, North Carolina Divinity
  Howard Michael Feuerstein Memphis, Tennessee Law
  Willis Ellsworth Brown, Jr. Little Rock, Arkansas Medicine
       
1962 John Robert Sobotka Decatur, Alabama Arts & Science
  Norman Ray Guidry Memphis, Tennessee Engineering
  Linda Julia Loy Nevada, Missouri Nursing
  Hugh Elliott Wright Birmingham, Alabama Divinity
  Thomas Ray Allen Panama City, Florida Law
  Warren Wendell Davis Newnan, Georgia Medicine
       
1961 Elmore Travis Stone Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Edward Lee Thackston Lebanon, Tennessee Engineering
  Phyllis Ruth Lange Kirkwood, Missouri Nursing
  O.T. Hargrave San Antonio, Texas Divinity School
  James Orin Bass, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Robert Henderson Alford Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
       
1960 Eugene Almon Stone Springfield, Tennessee Arts & Science
  James Robert Thompson Memphis, Tennessee Engineering
  Carolyn Bingham Kenton, Tennessee Nursing
  Roy Draydon Wells, Jr. Birmingham, Alabama Divinity
  William Harold Bigham Petersburg, Tennessee Law
  Charles Wilbur Logan Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
       
1959 Elmo Graham Thompson Little Rock, Arkansas Arts & Science
  Henry Grady Campbell, Jr Decatur, Georgia Engineering
  Phoebe Senour Shackelford Indianapolis, Indiana Nursing
  Looney Keith Barlow, Jr. Knoxville, Tennessee Divinity
  Kenneth Lewis Roberts Kingsport, Tennessee Law
  Thomas Randolph Cate Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
       
1958 Elizabeth Lee Klepper Memphis, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Frank Henry Mason, III Paris, Tennessee Engineering
  Lynn Hill Lester Lebanon, Tennessee Nursing
  Elizabeth Elaine McCort Hutchinson, Kansas Divinity
  Elmore Holmes, III Memphis, Tennessee Law
  James Ray Callison Columbia, Kentucky Medicine
       
1957 Don Alan Smith Cleveland, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Robert Robson Buntin, II Gulfport, Mississippi Engineering
  Earl Fowler Gossett, Jr. Birmingham, Alabama Divinity
  James Foster Neal Portland, Tennessee Law
  John Donald McIntyre Gass Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
  Janet Kahler Buehler Cedar Rapids, Iowa Nursing
       
1956 Olaf Grobel Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Mia Canariis Tampa, Florida Engineering
  Walter Andrew Casson, Jr. New Port Richey, Florida Engineering
  Charles Jackson Dean Athens, Alabama Divinity
  Doris Ann Dudney Tampa, Florida Law
  James Lewis Talbert Hopkinsville, Kentucky Medicine
  Elia Wylene Barmore Bradenton, Florida Nursing
       
1955 James Claude Wertz, Jr. Evansville, Indiana Arts & Science
  William Clarence Colley, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Fletcher Reynolds Herlong Montgomery, Alabama Religion
  Wade herbert Sides, jr. Memphis, Tennessee Law
  Clifton Kirkpatrick Meador Greenville, Alabama Medicine
  Vernon Harry Reynolds Valparaiso, Florida Medicine
  Margaret Davis Jacobson Franklin, Tennessee Nursing
       
1954 Paul Melton Dodd, Jr. Memphis, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Wallace Alexander Moser Bradenton, Florida Arts & Science
  Norman Edward Dye Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Paul Cain Mills, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Religion
  James Lewis Boren, Jr. Memphis, Tennessee Law
  David Lawrence Beaver, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
  Mary Louise Moore Nashville, Tennessee Nursing
       
1953 Mary Ellen McMurray Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Charles Lewis King Evansville, Indiana Engineering
  Reuel Hale Allen Shreveport, Louisiana Religion
  John Calvin McCoid, II Mt. Pleasant, Tennessee Law
  Charles Barnard McCall Memphis, Tennessee Medicine
  Phyllis Annette Hayes Crofton, Kentucky Nursing
       
1952 Anne Cullen Rich Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Wayne Longfellow Kaiser Miami, Florida Engineering
  William J. Carter Slant, Virginia Religion
  Lloyd Senter Adams, Jr. Humboldt, Tennessee Law
  Samuel Addison Marable Clarksville, Tennessee Medicine
  Florence Louise Rogers Micanopy, Florida Nursing
       
1951 John Newton Wrinkle Chattanooga, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Eugene Hamilton Owen Covington, Tennessee Engineering
  Karl Frederic Eaheart, Jr. Memphis, Tennessee Religion
  George Harrison Cate, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Marcus Jacobs Zbar Tampa, Florida Medicine
  Martha Condit Bishop West Chicago, Illinois Nursing
       
1950 Elizabeth Bruce Cate Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Eugene Edgar Pentecost Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Donald Edwin Howell Gordo, Alabama Religion
  William James Harbison Calumbia, Tennessee Law
  Robert Joseph Linn Birmingham, Alabama Medicine
  May Elizabeth Pooler Skowhegan, Maine Nursing
       
1949 Clark James Bailey Buffalo, N.Y. Arts & Science
  Herbert Sylvan Schwartz Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Howard Farmer Huff Stockport, Iowa Religion
  Clyde Lowell Ball Kenton, Tennessee Law
  David Martin Lieberman San Antonia, Texas Medicine
  Robert Lee Gilmer Hansonville, Virginia Nursing
       
1948 Nell Hunter Shofner Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Rolph Albin Person Chicago, Illinois Engineering
  Hubert William Morrow Batesville, Arkansas Religion
  Herschiel Sevier Barnes Cookeville, Tennessee Law
  Gerald Ira Pitman Clarksdale, Mississippi Medicine
  LaNelle Blackston Winona, Mississippi Nursing/August class
  Helen Harris Clayton Knoxville, Tennessee Nursing/June class
       
1947 Nelle Marie Julian McMinnville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Eugene Lamb Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Charles Everett Tilson Marion, Virginia Religion
  James richard Tuck Dresden, Tennessee Law
  Frank Cole Spencer Haskell, Texas Medicine
  Helen Weatherman Booth Pulaski, Tennessee Nursing
       
1946 James Warders Smith Clarksdale, Mississippi Arts & Science
  Lucien Ernest Rawls Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Decherd Henry Turner, Jr. Decatur, Alabama Religion
  Floyd Wolfe Denny, Jr. Hartsville, South Carolina Medicine
  Kathryn Wolff Nelson Bethania, North Carolina Nursing
       
1945 Mary Ann Tanksley Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Charles Minor Johnson Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Arnold Orville Olson St. Albans, New York Religion
  Not Awarded   Law
  Henry M. Gewin Mobile, Alabama Medicine
  Clifford Tillman Natchez, Mississippi Medicine
  Martha Orr Burns Pampa, Texas Nursing
       
1944 Martha Campbell Thorpe Tullahoma, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Richard Samuel Reynolds, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  George P. Fowler New Haven, Conneticut Religion
  Not Awarded   Law
  Ernest Harshaw Yount, Jr. Newton, North Carolina Medicine
  Joan Miller Ferran Orlando, Florida Nursing
       
1943 Phyllis Wolberg Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Erich Robert Westfield Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  James P. Sanders Nashville, Tennessee Religion
  Not Awarded   Law
  John Emmett Kesterson Knoxville, Tennessee Medicine
  Virginia Greer Pearson East Tallassee, Alabama Nursing
       
1942 William Thomas Bailey, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Joel Samuel Bennett Louisville, Kentucky Engineering
  Francis Brooks Jones Selmer, Tennessee Religion
  Archie L. Boswell Norfolk, Virginia Law
  Bertram Edward Sprofkin Paterson, New Jersey Medicine
  Dorothy Eloise Johnson Savannah, Georgia Nursing
       
1941 Robert Manson Myers Danville, Virginia Arts & Science
  Paul Thomas Haury Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Lyman Challes Firestone Kansas City, Missouri Religion
  George Street Boone Elkton, Kentucky Law
  Charles Lipscomb Cogbill, Jr. LaGrange, Tennessee Medicine
  Kathryn Talley Harlan Mt. Pleasant, Tennessee Nursing
       
1940 Abraham Zheutlin Jersey City, New Jersey Arts & Science
  Robert Benjamin Moore Shreveport, Louisiana Engineering
  Helen Louise Panigot St. Joseph, Missouri Religion
  Kemper Harlan Dodson, Jr. Madison, Tennessee Law
  Beverly Todd Towery Bowling Green, Kentucky Medicine
  Esther Cynthia Lutz Clearfield, Pennsylvania Nursing
       
1939 John Hanor Webb Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  George Milburn Morrow, III Birmingham, Alabama Engineering
  Arthur H. Jones, Jr. Pensacola, Florida Religion
  Jessee E. Baskette, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Ransom Russel Bucholz Georgetown, Texas Medicine
  Helen Louise Rogers Poteau, Oklahoma Nursing
       
1938 Lucille Cowherd Cate Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Graham Finley Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Edward L. Young Lenox, Iowa Religion
  Robert W. Sturdivant Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Robert Raskind Newark, New Jersey Medicine
  Louise Holmes Tupelo, Mississippi Nursing
       
1937 Mary Helen Simpson Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  David Spearing Mason Buford, Georgia Engineering
  Clarence W. Thomas Martin’s Gap, Kentucky Religion
  Ellis Kirby Meacham Chattanooga, Tennessee Law
  Nathan Werter Brooklyn, New York Medicine
       
1936 Edgar Wilson Lacy Henderson, Kentucky Arts & Science
  Jere Shunk Dave, Jr. Columbus, Ohio Engineering
  David Livingstone White Nashville, Tennessee Religion
  R.N. Sims Crownover Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Ethel Walker Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
       
1935 Stanford Moore Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Bruce Martin Bayer Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Carl Rollen Key Hemp, North Carolina Religion
  William Glasgow Reynolds Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Thomas Edgar Wyatt Union City, Tennessee Medicine
       
1934 James Cason, Jr. Murfreesboro, Tennessee Arts & Science
  James Smith Shannon, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Beryl Sales Kinser Promise City, Iowa Religion
  Julia Reese Eatonton, Georgia Law
  Fay Ballenger Murphey Rossville, Georgia Medicine
       
1933 Charles Meil Hudson, Jr. Nasvhille, Tennessee Arts & Science
  William Madison Watkins, Jr. Nasvhille, Tennessee Engineering
  Ernest Franklin Baulch Nasvhille, Tennessee Religion
  Claude Shannon Carney, Jr. Ripley, Tennessee Law
  Marvin Brown Corlette Nasvhille, Tennessee Medicine
       
1932 Frances Elizabeth Rodenhauser Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  John Dillar Jacobs Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  William Clinton Aden Greenfield, Tennessee Religion
  Joseph Morse, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Hugh M.C. Linder Oxford, Alabama Medicine
       
1931 Edward Hewling Bringhurst Paducah, Kentucky Arts & Science
  Miller Woodson Swaney Gallatin, Tennessee Engineering
  Edward Coffman Russellville, Kentucky Religion
  Charles Edwin Shaver Huntsville, Alabama Law
  Kirby Smith Howlett, Jr. Franklin, Tennessee Medicine
       
1930 Kathleen Boyd Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  John Pearre Hamilton Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Charles Harvey McCord Marshall, Missouri Religion
  Francis Marion Bass, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Rogers Lee Hill Winfield, Alabama Medicine
       
1929 Mary Frances Burks Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Faye Ballenge Murphey, Jr. Rossville, Georgia Arts & Science
  Edmund Chenault Rogers Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Jesse Edward Thacker Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Andrew Pickens Johnson Collinsville, Alabama Religion
  Charles Lucien Williamson Tecumseh, Michigan Law
  Albert Weinstein Middlesboro, Kentucky Medicine
       
1928 Augustus Byron Hill Jackson, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Robert James Woods Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Thomas Beveridge Cowan Dunfermline, Scotland Religion
  James Edwards Atkins, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Law
  William David Strayhorn, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
       
1927 Samuel Weingarten Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Robert Taylor Cochran Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Joseph E. McCauley Clinton, North Carolina Religion
  Edwin F. Hunt Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Demetrius Nestor Issos Birmingham, Alabama Medicine
       
1926 Lillian Rosalie Weinstein Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Frederick Hamilton Collette Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  John Wesley Humphreys Nashville, Tennessee Religion
  Charles Head Peay Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Peisach Godlker New York, New York Medicine
  William Franklin Eubanks Daytona, Florida Dentistry
       
1925 Robert Penn Warren Guthrie, Kentucky Arts & Science
  William McAlister Blackie Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  John Roy Steelman Thornton, Arkansas Religion
  John Edward Keefe, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Law
  John Hill Tilley Lebanon, Tennessee Medicine
  Wayne Clark Little Rock, Arkansas Dentistry
       
1924 Edwin Francis Hunt Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  James Otey Porter Columbia, Tennessee Engineering
  Orville Bruvce Johnson Emory, Virginia Religion
  Lowe Watkins Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Leon Bromberg Galveston, Texas Medicine
  James Newman Cook Bovina, Mississippi Dentistry
       
1923 William Scott Vaughn Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  William David Glehn Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Herman Marion Reynolds Lynchburg, Virginia Religion
  Thomas C. Phillips Wallace, Virginia Law
  John Christopher Burch Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
  Howard Ellswood Miles, Jr. Marshall, Texas Dentistry
       
1922 Elsie May Wallter Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Samuel Mann Porter Fairhope, Alabama Engineering
  Augustus LeRoy Huff Salem, Illinois Religion
  Felix Mizell Wilson Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Edwin Helferstein Magee Unionville, Missouri Medicine
  Mollie Varina Taylor North Wilkesboro, North Carolina Dentistry
       
1921 Beatrice Weinstein Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Clarence Moody Holt Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  James Hart Hoadley Berckman Stafford Springs, Conneticut Religion
  Albert Arthur White Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Ashley Metcalf Patterson Henryville, Tennessee Medicine
  Shannon Comer Sadler Red Boiling Springs, Tennessee Dentistry
       
1920 Gretchen Hill Lee Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Lemuel Birthright Stevens Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Kazuo Kitoku Kobe, Japan Religion
  Thomas Weissinger Schlater Nashville, Tennessee Law
  William Getz Thuss Nashville, Tennessee Medical
  Elizabeth May Pease Cunningham, Kentucky Pharmacy
  Homer Alexander Akin Greenfield, Tennessee Dentistry
       
1919 Dorothy Bethurum Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Louis Robert Currey Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Minor Morton Myers Fairfax, Virginia Religion
  Clara Marie Weber Bridgewater, South Dakota Law
  Daphne Earl White Monticello, Arkansas Medical
  Elizabeth Sisk Pulaski, Tennessee Pharmacy
  James Edward Brown, Jr. Marlin, Texas Dentistry
       
1918 William Wallter Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  Edmund Friedman Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Sekio Matsushita Fukuyama, Japan Religion
  James William Irwin Savannah, Tennessee Law
  Charles Marshall Hamilton   Medical
  Richard Henry Kirby Paragould, Arkansas Pharmacy
  Abner Smith Ingman LaGrange, Missouri Dentistry
       
1917 Randall Stewart Nashville, Tennessee Arts & Science
  William Martin Clack Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Tsz Chen Choo Soochow, China Religion
  William Archie McDonnell Little Rock, Arkansas Law
  Joseph Henry Litterer Nashville, Tennessee Medical
  Charles Milton Hallum Brownwood, Texas Pharmacy
  Percy Moore Davis Bowling Green, Kentucky Dentistry
       
1916 Dean B. Ellis Jonesboro, Arkansas Arts & Science
  Preston P. Bailey Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Homer U. Campbell Lee’s Summit, Missouri Religion
  William Currell Vance Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Allen E. VanNess Nashville, Tennessee Medicine
  Allen Waller Mason Morganfield, Texas Pharmacy
  Albert G. Leach Alvord, Texas Dentistry
       
1915 Clifton A. Ragsdale Santa Fe, Tennessee Academic
  Richard Samuel Reynolds Franklin, Tennessee Engineering
  Lingurn B. Babbitt Charlotte, North Carolina Biblical
  Isaac William Keys Murray, Kentucky Law
  Lattie Graves Chapel Hill, Kentucky Medical
  Erma Simpson Hamburg, Arklansas Pharmacy
  John Alexander Moore Knoxville, Tennessee Dentistry
       
1914 C.K. Leslie, Jr. Coweta, Oklahoma Academic
  Alfred Greif Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Harry King Fayetville, Arkansas Biblical
  Charles Cecil Sims Birmingham, Alabama Law
  R.M. Evans Tompkinsville, Kentucky Medical
  J.R. Knox Center Point, Arkansas Pharmacy
  H.D. Jackson Mexia, Texas Dentistry
       
1913 C.C. Applewhite Winona, Mississippi Medical
  George Wheeler Greenville, Mississippi Dentistry
  Alexander Green Fite, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Academic
  Edwin E. Witherspoon Murfreesboro, Tennessee Engineering
  John Roy Keeney Ruston, California Pharmacy
  Milton Colley Davis Fredericktown, Maryland Biblical
  Fitzgerald Hall Nashville, Tennessee Law
       
1912 Mary Florence Teague Smyrna, Tennessee Academic
  Charles Knight Bruce Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Sterling G. Brinkley Thomson, Georgia Biblical
  Andy Anderson Eggstein Joelton, Tennessee Medical
  Ira Roscoe Sisk Morganton, North Carolina Pharmacy
  Okla A. Moore Jasper, Arkansas Dentistry
  Alfred Irl Winsetet Texarkana, Arkansas Law
       
1911 Eleanor Richardson Memphis, Tennessee Academy
  Milton B. McClure Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Roy Moore Marion, Alabama Biblical
  Ernest Mitchell Fuqua Guthrie, Kentucky Medical
  Jefferson Davis Martin Pulaski, Tennessee Pharmacy
  Harold Burton Dattishall Geneva, Florida Dentistry
       
1910 Addie Bartlett Cedar Hill, Tennessee Academic
  Clement B. Pentecost Nashville, Tennessee Egineering
  Robert M. Hawkins St. Louis, Missouri Biblical
  James Martin Souby Del Rio, Texas Law
  Lonnie Ray Wood Attalla, Alabama Medical
  Henry Lewis Sparta, Georgia Pharmacy
  Bruno William Klingeman Texas Dentistry
       
1909 John Crowe Ransom Murfreesboro, Tennessee Academic
  William Clifton Steele Martin, Tennessee Engineering
  Lorenzo Don Patterson Birmingham, Alabama Biblica
  George Waddell Currie Hattiesburg, Mississippi Law
  William Thompson Briggs Tennessee Medical
  Howard Matthew Rhea Sommerville, Tennessee Pharmacy
  Samuel H. Leslie Arkansas Dentistry
       
1908 James Martin Souby Del Rio, Texas Academic
  Frank Watkins Webster Huntsville, Alabama Engineering
  Charles E. Ruyle Morrisville, Missouri Biblical
  Lee Douglas Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Charles Ferguson Webb Carroll, Tennessee Medical
  Larmour B. Sandiford Oxford, Georgia Pharmacy
  Elmo R. Jarvis Hansford, Texas Dentistry
       
1907 Rosa Ambrose Nashville, Tennessee Academic
  Lewis LaTourette Baxter Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Clyde Kenner Campbell August, Georgia Biblical
  Duncan L. McRae Prescott, Arkansas  
       
1906 Jesse Maxwell Corum Paris, Tennessee Academic
  Battle Hargrove Klyce Cornersville, Tennessee Engineering
  William L.C. Wailes Birmingham, Alabama Biblical
  John W. Holland Jackson, Tennessee Law
  Forrest Andrews Nashville, Tennessee Special Mention/Law
  John Field Simms Texarkana, Arkansas Special Mention/Law
  James Monroe Troutt, Jr. Tennessee Medical
  Otto Neville Morgan Texas Dentistry
       
1905 David Melville Smith, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Academic
  Martin Smith Roberts, Jr. Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  E. Wadsworth Lipscomb Columbus, Mississippi Biblical
  William Henry Spragens Powers Kentucky Law
  Paul DeWitt Nashville, Tennessee Medical
  Robert Carl Snow Memphis, Tennessee Dental
  Putnam Darden Whetstone Woodville, Mississippi Pharmaceutical
       
1904 Caro Roberto DuBose Nashville, Tennessee Academic
  Lester Alvah Cherry Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Robinson Ira Barnett Sutherland, Florida Biblical
  Edward Joseph Smith Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Stanley Ross Teachout Huntington, Tennessee Medical
  Jay Fisk Smith Texarkana, Texas Pharmacy
  Brien Boru O’Bannon Memphis, Tennessee Dentistry
       
1903 Grinnell Jones Nashville, Tennessee Academic
  Claude Mallory Garland Nashville, Tennessee Engineering
  Lewis Davies Lowe Harlem, Georgia Biblical
  Carl Monk Atlanta, Georgia Law
  William Adolphus duncan Franklin, Kentucky Medical
  Viston Taylor Sylvia, Tennessee Dental
  Thaddeus Harrison Mt. Pleasant, Alabama Pharmacy
       
1902 Gilbert Campbell Scoggin Caruthersville, Maryland Academic
  Richard Percy Rapier Hines Mobile, Alabama Engineering
  Henry Thompson Carley Crystal Springs, Mississippi Biblical
  Myles Powers O’Connor Franklin, Tennessee Law
  George Davidson McLean Mississippi Medical
  Edward Henry Happel Texas Dental
  Everette Glenn Setzer Troutman, North Carolina Pharmacy
       
1901 Herbert Gannaway Bell Buckle, Tennessee Academic
  Not Awarded   Engineering
  Ernest lee Woolf Rectortown, Virginia Biblical
  Charles Ashley Stainback Sommerville, Tennessee Law
  John Wesley Hanner Franklin, Tennessee Medical
  Arthur Conyngton Pritchard Albion, Illinois Pharmacy
  Zenas Sanford Loftis Rodgers, Texas Pharmacy
  James Oscar Hall Waco, Texas Dental
       
1900 John Bell Tansil Dresden, Tennessee Academic
  Charles Crawford Jerrell Oxford, Georgia Biblical
  H.L. Berry Tennessee Medical
  Martha Emily Hunnicutt Atlanta, Georgia Pharmacy
  Benjamin Frank Thielen Texas Dental
  Not Awarded   Law
  Not Awarded   Engineering
       
1899 William James Howard Mt. Pleasant, Tennessee Academic
  David Irving Miller Covington, Kentucky Engineering
  Charles Gideon Hounshell Rural Retreat, Virginia Biblical
  H.H. Elmore Durant, Mississippi Law
  Lewis Henry Hightower Mississippi Medical
  Frank Richard Serger Comfort, Texas Pharmaceutical
       
1898 Oscar Teague Montgomery Alabama Academic
  Henry Beach Carre New Orleans, Louisiana Biblical
  Robert Emmett King Brownsville, Tennessee Law
  Robert Logan Jones Nashville, Tennessee Medical
  John Benton Bostick Fresno, California Pharmaceutical
  Miss Celia Rich Nashville, Tennessee Dentistry
       
1897 Halsey Werlein St. Louis, Missouri Academic
  John A.G. Shipley Covington, Virginia Biblical
  Hill McAlister Nashville, Tennessee Law
  Eugene Clark Goodloe Alabama Medical
  Harry Hammond Griffin Darlington, South Carolina Pharmaceutical
  Eugene Jerome Snider South Carolina Dentistry
       
1896 Cummins Ratcliffe Arkansas Academic
  James A. Parks Indian Territory Biblical
  K.T. McConnico Tennessee Law
  Harrington Marr Tennessee Medical
  Thomas Lee Odom Texas Pharmaceutical
  George C. Albright South Carolina Dentistry
  William Hamilton Johnson Florida Engineering
       
1895 Henry J. Livingston, Jr. Tennessee Academic
  Robert L. Lund Alabama Engineering
  Thomas H. Haden Virginia Biblical
  Carlos C. Vanleer Tennessee Law
  Paul Clements Tennessee Medical
  Paul E. Serger Texas Pharmaceutical
  Byron S. Dudley Mississippi Dentistry
       
1894 William H. Bates Tennessee Academic
  J. Owen Mahoney Tennessee Engineering
  Thomas Carter Louisiana Biblical
  Charles C. Trabue Tennessee Law
  William Henry Witt Tennessee Medical
  James M. Fly Mississippi Pharmaceutical
  W.W. Walker Canada Dentistry
       
1893 J. H. Dinning Tennessee Academic
  T.C. Meadows Tennessee Engineering
  Frank M. Thomas Kentucky Biblical
  Henry E. Smith Tennessee Law
  Henry C. Whitehead Texas Medical
  Eugene D. Lerman Tennessee Pharmaceutical
  James R. Beachum Mississippi Dental
       
1892 A.H. Wilson Tennessee Academic
  J.M. Hawley Arkansas Biblical
  J.A. Hughes Tennessee Law
  J.W. Waters Tennessee Medical
  L.D. Hoffman Tennessee Pharmaceutical
  R.A. Jones, Jr. Alabama Dental
  J.H. Ogburn Tennessee Engineer
       
1891 B.R. Downer Kentucky Academic
  J.T. Nolen North Carolina Biblical
  E.T.Seay Tennessee Law
  J.M. Ropp Virginia Medical
  W.B. Broun Mississippi Pharmaceutical
  J.A. Dale, Jr. Indiana Dental
  W. Halli Burton Tennessee Engineer
       
1890 J. Washington Moore Tennessee Academic
  N.H.D. Wilson North Carolina Biblical
  Claude Waller Kentucky Law
  Lewis T. Griffith Oregon Medical
  Charles B. Kirkland South Carolina Pharmacy
  J.L. Fox New York Dental
  Not Awarded   Engineering
       
1889 Lucius S. Merriam Tennessee Academic
  O.E. Brown Missouri Biblical
  John H. Watkins Tennessee Law
  Robert Scott Woodson Alabama Medical
  W.L. Carr Arkansas Pharmacy
  J.H. Allen Alabama Dental
  Owen H. Wilson Tennessee Engineering
       
1888 Edmund I. Crockett Kansas Academic
  Neill M. Watson North Carolina Biblical
  E.E. Barthell Tennessee Law
  James C. Kellogg Louisiana Medical
  George C. Childress Kentucky Pharmacy
  George S. Vann Alabama Dental
  Not Awarded   Engineering
       
1887 Chambers Kellar Tennessee Academic
  J.D. Crymes Mississippi Biblical
  H.B. Carlisle South Carolina Law
  W. LeRoy Broun, Jr. Alabama Medical
  Thos. E. Hardaway Missouri Dental
  Alfred Hume Tennessee Engineering
       
1886 W.G. Kirkpatrick Tennessee Academic
  G.F. Smith North Carolina Biblical
  R.W. Kittrell Mississippi Medical
  W.H. Justus North Carolina Pharmacy
  Robert T. Smith Tennessee Law
  T.C.Pope Tennessee Dental
       
1885 Waller Dearing Kentucky Academic
  Thomas Claiborne West Mississippi Biblical
  Thomas Hillard Wood Georgia Medical
  Pleasant Gray Tennessee Pharmacy
  H. Mc Meriweather Kentucky Law
  Thos. C. West Mississippi Dental
       
1884 Claude Waller Kentucky Academic
  W.E. Hardaway Kentucky Biblical
  Andrew Brown Ramsey Tennessee Medical
  James C. Kellogg Louisiana Pharmacy
  Seth Millington California Law
  O.F. Gambati South Carolina Dental
       
1883 G.C. Greer Texas Academic
  John E. Squires Missouri Biblical
  J.P.C. Walker Tennessee Medical
  Charles W. Beale Tennessee Law
  Morris C. Willis Texas Pharmacy
  Samuel W. Tally Alabama Dental
       
1882 J.C. McReynolds Kentucky Academic
  C.F. Comer Virginia Biblical
  J.I. Anderson Missouri Medical
  R.T. Fleming Tennessee Pharmacy
  J.W. Tomlinson Tennessee Law
  T.H. Lipscomb Tennessee Dental
       
1881 C.W. Beale Tennessee Academic
  A. Davisson Virginia Biblical
  G.R. Harsh Tennessee Law
  J.E. Hill Tennessee Medical
  J.N. Gunnels Alabama Pharmacy
       
1880 I.H. Bryant Tennessee Academic
  W.R. Sims Louisiana Biblical
  G.W. Gage South Carolina Law
  G.G. Buford Louisiana Medical
       
1879 Presley Simpson Ford Kentucky Academic
  William James Young Maryland Biblical
  Herbert Norvel Leech Tennessee Law
  Not Awarded   Medical
       
1878 Walter Vernon Modo Mississippi Academic
  Thomas Cleaves Holmes Tennessee Biblical
  Robert Henry Rogers Texas Law
  David Campbell Kelly Binkley Tennessee Medical
       
1877 James Albert Brandon Georgia Academic
  John James Tigert, Jr. Kentucky Biblical
  Charles Pickney Wofford South Carolina Law
  Walter Russell Lambuth China Medical

Back Home   


Future Commencement Dates

2015 - May 6, 7, 8
2016 - May 11, 12, 13
2017 - May 10, 11, 12
2018 - May 9, 10, 11

Sign up for Text Alerts!

Text Alerts

Vanderbilt offers a complimentary early alert system for all Commencement attendees. The system is designed to inform you, via text message, if any of the main ceremonies have been moved or canceled due to weather or any unexpected circumstance.